House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Cedar Grove, NJ 2026

Average Data

average house price$534,545
average size per house1870 ft²
average price per ft²286 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Cedar Grove, NJ is $287/ sqft to $287/ sqft. An average home with 1870 sqft costs approximately $536,690 to $536,690. Cedar Grove, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07009, while the highest are in ZIP 07009. The average price per sqare feet is $286. Our analysis is based on 36 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Cedar Grove

07009267 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Cedar Grove

Hilltop297 $ / ft²
North End290 $ / ft²
South End264 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Cedar Grove

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $248,252 -53.6%
2011 $238,652 -55.4%
2012 $238,010 -55.5%
2013 $246,906 -53.8%
2014 $259,183 -51.5%
2015 $272,486 -49.0%
2016 $286,706 -46.4%
2017 $302,180 -43.5%
2018 $318,887 -40.3%
2019 $333,673 -37.6%
2020 $350,922 -34.4%
2021 $399,136 -25.3%
2022 $465,303 -13.0%
2023 $490,684 -8.2%
2024 $519,070 -2.9%
2025 $534,545 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Cedar Grove over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Cedar Grove

Loan amount: $534,545

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,204.87

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,672.73  –  Principal portion: $532.14

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $31,894.13 $6,564.28 $527,980.72
2 $31,489.26 $6,969.15 $521,011.58
3 $31,059.42 $7,398.99 $513,612.59
4 $30,603.07 $7,855.34 $505,757.25
5 $30,118.57 $8,339.84 $497,417.41
6 $29,604.18 $8,854.22 $488,563.19
7 $29,058.08 $9,400.33 $479,162.86
8 $28,478.28 $9,980.12 $469,182.73
9 $27,862.73 $10,595.68 $458,587.05
10 $27,209.21 $11,249.20 $447,337.86
11 $26,515.39 $11,943.02 $435,394.84
12 $25,778.77 $12,679.64 $422,715.20
13 $24,996.72 $13,461.69 $409,253.50
14 $24,166.43 $14,291.98 $394,961.52
15 $23,284.93 $15,173.48 $379,788.05
16 $22,349.06 $16,109.35 $363,678.70
17 $21,355.47 $17,102.93 $346,575.77
18 $20,300.60 $18,157.81 $328,417.96
19 $19,180.67 $19,277.74 $309,140.22
20 $17,991.66 $20,466.75 $288,673.47
21 $16,729.32 $21,729.09 $266,944.38
22 $15,389.11 $23,069.30 $243,875.08
23 $13,966.25 $24,492.16 $219,382.92
24 $12,455.63 $26,002.78 $193,380.14
25 $10,851.83 $27,606.58 $165,773.56
26 $9,149.12 $29,309.29 $136,464.27
27 $7,341.38 $31,117.02 $105,347.25
28 $5,422.15 $33,036.25 $72,310.99
29 $3,384.55 $35,073.86 $37,237.14
30 $1,221.27 $37,237.14 $0.00

How to sell in Cedar Grove, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$519,091$1,104,246
Ø fast selling$471,901$993,822
Ø high price sale$566,280$1,214,671

In 2026, houses in Cedar Grove, NJ will be offered at an average price of $286 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $519,091 is 21.34% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,104,246. Home prices in Cedar Grove, NJ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $764,479. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $934,363.

FAQ – Home Values in Cedar Grove

What is the median home value in Cedar Grove in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Cedar Grove is about $534,545 for an average home size of 1870 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $286 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Cedar Grove?

In 2026, homes in Cedar Grove sell for an average of around $286 per square foot, with a typical range between $287 and $287 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Cedar Grove is about 1870 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $534,545.

Locations close to Cedar Grove, NJ

Cliffside Park, NJ327 $ / ft²
Clifton, NJ282 $ / ft²
Cranford, NJ254 $ / ft²
Carteret, NJ253 $ / ft²
Caldwell, NJ316 $ / ft²
Boonton, NJ256 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy