House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Paramus, NJ 2026

Average Data

average house price$853,843
average size per house2886 ft²
average price per ft²296 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Paramus, NJ is $268/ sqft to $268/ sqft. An average home with 2886 sqft costs approximately $773,448 to $773,448. Paramus, NJ includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Bergen county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 07652, while the highest are in ZIP 07652. The average price per sqare feet is $296. Our analysis is based on 28 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Paramus

07652271 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Paramus

Arcola262 $ / ft²
Dunkerhook245 $ / ft²
Spring Valley284 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Paramus

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $396,540 -53.6%
2011 $381,206 -55.4%
2012 $380,180 -55.5%
2013 $394,390 -53.8%
2014 $414,000 -51.5%
2015 $435,248 -49.0%
2016 $457,963 -46.4%
2017 $482,681 -43.5%
2018 $509,366 -40.3%
2019 $532,984 -37.6%
2020 $560,537 -34.4%
2021 $637,551 -25.3%
2022 $743,241 -13.0%
2023 $783,782 -8.2%
2024 $829,125 -2.9%
2025 $853,843 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Paramus over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Paramus

Loan amount: $853,843

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,119.22

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,269.22  –  Principal portion: $850.01

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $50,945.35 $10,485.29 $843,357.71
2 $50,298.64 $11,132.00 $832,225.71
3 $49,612.04 $11,818.60 $820,407.11
4 $48,883.10 $12,547.54 $807,859.56
5 $48,109.19 $13,321.45 $794,538.11
6 $47,287.55 $14,143.09 $780,395.02
7 $46,415.24 $15,015.40 $765,379.62
8 $45,489.12 $15,941.52 $749,438.10
9 $44,505.88 $16,924.76 $732,513.34
10 $43,462.00 $17,968.64 $714,544.70
11 $42,353.74 $19,076.91 $695,467.80
12 $41,177.11 $20,253.53 $675,214.27
13 $39,927.92 $21,502.72 $653,711.55
14 $38,601.68 $22,828.96 $630,882.59
15 $37,193.64 $24,237.00 $606,645.58
16 $35,698.75 $25,731.89 $580,913.70
17 $34,111.67 $27,318.97 $553,594.72
18 $32,426.69 $29,003.95 $524,590.77
19 $30,637.79 $30,792.85 $493,797.93
20 $28,738.56 $32,692.08 $461,105.84
21 $26,722.18 $34,708.46 $426,397.38
22 $24,581.44 $36,849.20 $389,548.18
23 $22,308.66 $39,121.98 $350,426.20
24 $19,895.70 $41,534.94 $308,891.26
25 $17,333.92 $44,096.72 $264,794.53
26 $14,614.13 $46,816.51 $217,978.02
27 $11,726.59 $49,704.05 $168,273.97
28 $8,660.95 $52,769.69 $115,504.28
29 $5,406.23 $56,024.41 $59,479.87
30 $1,950.77 $59,479.87 $0.00

How to sell in Paramus, NJ

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$537,241$1,142,856
Ø fast selling$488,401$1,028,571
Ø high price sale$586,080$1,257,142

In 2026, houses in Paramus, NJ will be offered at an average price of $296 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $537,241 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,142,856. Home prices in Paramus, NJ vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $791,209. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $967,033.

Paramus, NJ Overview

Located in Bergen County, Paramus, NJ is a thriving suburban hub known for top-tier retail and convenient access to New York City.
The borough sits along Route 17 and Route 4, offering commuters quick connections to regional highways and transit options. Residents value its safe neighborhoods, strong municipal services, and a family-friendly vibe.

Shopping and Dining

Paramus is a nationally recognized retail destination anchored by Westfield Garden State Plaza, Bergen Town Center, and Paramus Park Mall.
Shoppers enjoy New Jersey?s tax-free clothing and frequent sales, drawing visitors from across the tri-state area. Beyond big-box stores, the town features diverse dining, from classic delis to upscale eateries along the main corridors.

Parks, Schools, and Lifestyle

Outdoor lovers head to Van Saun County Park for trails, the Bergen County Zoo, and seasonal events.
Local schools and nearby colleges enhance education options, while community programs support youth sports and lifelong learning. Real estate ranges from mid-century ranches to renovated colonials, with quiet streets and well-kept lawns appealing to homebuyers. Whether you?re shopping, exploring parks, or planning a move, Paramus, New Jersey delivers convenience, value, and a high quality of life.

FAQ – Home Values in Paramus

What is the median home value in Paramus in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Paramus is about $853,843 for an average home size of 2886 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $296 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Paramus?

In 2026, homes in Paramus sell for an average of around $296 per square foot, with a typical range between $268 and $268 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Paramus is about 2886 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $853,843.

Locations close to Paramus, NJ

Park Ridge, NJ240 $ / ft²
Ridgefield, NJ289 $ / ft²
Ridgefield Park, NJ362 $ / ft²
Palisades Park, NJ292 $ / ft²
Oradell, NJ260 $ / ft²
Norwood, NJ261 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy