House Prices

Birch Street area Keene, NH House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$104,265
average size per house2043 ft²
average price per ft²51 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Birch Street area Keene, NH is $48.45/ sqft to $53.55/ sqft. An average home with 2043 sqft costs approximately $98,291 to $108,637. Keene, NH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cheshire county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 03431, while the highest are in ZIP 03431. The average price per sqare feet is $51. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Birch Street area Keene

03431132 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Birch Street area Keene

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $48,423 -53.6%
2011 $46,550 -55.4%
2012 $46,425 -55.5%
2013 $48,160 -53.8%
2014 $50,555 -51.5%
2015 $53,149 -49.0%
2016 $55,923 -46.4%
2017 $58,941 -43.5%
2018 $62,200 -40.3%
2019 $65,084 -37.6%
2020 $68,449 -34.4%
2021 $77,853 -25.3%
2022 $90,759 -13.0%
2023 $95,710 -8.2%
2024 $101,247 -2.9%
2025 $104,265 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Birch Street area Keene over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Birch Street area Keene

Loan amount: $104,265

Interest rate: 5.96%

Fixed monthly payment: $622.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $517.68  –  Principal portion: $104.63

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,177.25 $1,290.46 $102,974.54
2 $6,098.23 $1,369.48 $101,605.07
3 $6,014.37 $1,453.34 $100,151.73
4 $5,925.37 $1,542.33 $98,609.40
5 $5,830.93 $1,636.77 $96,972.63
6 $5,730.70 $1,737.00 $95,235.63
7 $5,624.34 $1,843.36 $93,392.26
8 $5,511.46 $1,956.24 $91,436.02
9 $5,391.68 $2,076.03 $89,360.00
10 $5,264.55 $2,203.15 $87,156.84
11 $5,129.64 $2,338.06 $84,818.78
12 $4,986.47 $2,481.23 $82,337.55
13 $4,834.54 $2,633.17 $79,704.38
14 $4,673.30 $2,794.41 $76,909.98
15 $4,502.18 $2,965.52 $73,944.46
16 $4,320.59 $3,147.11 $70,797.34
17 $4,127.88 $3,339.82 $67,457.52
18 $3,923.37 $3,544.33 $63,913.19
19 $3,706.34 $3,761.37 $60,151.82
20 $3,476.01 $3,991.69 $56,160.13
21 $3,231.58 $4,236.12 $51,924.01
22 $2,972.19 $4,495.52 $47,428.49
23 $2,696.91 $4,770.80 $42,657.69
24 $2,404.77 $5,062.93 $37,594.76
25 $2,094.75 $5,372.96 $32,221.81
26 $1,765.74 $5,701.96 $26,519.84
27 $1,416.58 $6,051.12 $20,468.72
28 $1,046.05 $6,421.66 $14,047.07
29 $652.82 $6,814.88 $7,232.18
30 $235.52 $7,232.18 $0.00

How to sell in Birch Street area Keene, NH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$91,918$195,533
Ø fast selling$83,561$175,980
Ø high price sale$100,274$215,086

In 2026, houses in Birch Street area Keene, NH will be offered at an average price of $51 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $91,918 is 22.84% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $195,533. Home prices in Birch Street area Keene, NH vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $135,369. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $165,451.

Discover the Birch Street Area in Keene, NH

The Birch Street area in Keene, NH blends small-town charm with convenient access to downtown attractions.
Tree-lined residential streets and classic New England homes create a welcoming neighborhood feel for year-round residents and students alike.
Many residents appreciate the walkability, with everyday essentials, parks, and local eateries reachable via short strolls or bike rides.

Location and Lifestyle

Located near key Keene corridors, Birch Street offers straightforward connections to Main Street, Keene State College, and regional employers.
Local transit options and well-marked sidewalks make car-light living realistic for commuters and students.
Weekend leisure is easy with nearby trails, seasonal farmers markets, and community events that reflect Keene?s vibrant culture.

Housing and Keene Real Estate

Housing in the Birch Street neighborhood ranges from multifamily homes and classic capes to updated apartments, appealing to a mix of renters and buyers.
Steady demand around downtown Keene supports an active rental market and makes the area appealing for long-term Keene real estate planning.

Amenities and Things to Do

Families and professionals benefit from proximity to schools, healthcare providers, grocery stores, and independent shops that anchor daily routines.
Dining, arts venues, and year-round festivals in downtown Keene add variety, while Birch Street retains a quieter residential vibe at day?s end.

FAQ – Home Values in Birch Street area Keene

What is the median home value in Birch Street area Keene in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Birch Street area Keene is about $104,265 for an average home size of 2043 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $51 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Birch Street area Keene?

In 2026, homes in Birch Street area Keene sell for an average of around $51 per square foot, with a typical range between $48.45 and $53.55 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in Birch Street area?

The average home size in Birch Street area Keene is about 2043 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $104,265.

Neighborhoods close to Birch Street area Keene, NH

North Branch Antrim, NH193 $ / ft²
Bennington Village Bennington, NH114 $ / ft²
Chesterfield Center Chesterfield, NH159 $ / ft²
Loudon Village Loudon, NH202 $ / ft²
Bow Center Bow, NH232 $ / ft²
Wilmot Flat Wilmot, NH153 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy