House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Chesterfield, NH 2026

Average Data

average house price$224,400
average size per house1448 ft²
average price per ft²155 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Chesterfield, NH is $155/ sqft to $155/ sqft. An average home with 1448 sqft costs approximately $224,440 to $224,440. Chesterfield, NH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cheshire county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 03443, while the highest are in ZIP 03443. The average price per sqare feet is $155. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Chesterfield

03443153 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Chesterfield

Chesterfield Center159 $ / ft²
Chesterfield Factory143 $ / ft²
West Chesterfield155 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Chesterfield

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $104,215 -53.6%
2011 $100,185 -55.4%
2012 $99,916 -55.5%
2013 $103,650 -53.8%
2014 $108,804 -51.5%
2015 $114,388 -49.0%
2016 $120,358 -46.4%
2017 $126,854 -43.5%
2018 $133,867 -40.3%
2019 $140,075 -37.6%
2020 $147,316 -34.4%
2021 $167,556 -25.3%
2022 $195,332 -13.0%
2023 $205,987 -8.2%
2024 $217,904 -2.9%
2025 $224,400 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Chesterfield over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Chesterfield

Loan amount: $224,400

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,345.39

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,122.00  –  Principal portion: $223.39

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,389.04 $2,755.66 $221,644.34
2 $13,219.08 $2,925.62 $218,718.72
3 $13,038.63 $3,106.07 $215,612.65
4 $12,847.05 $3,297.64 $212,315.01
5 $12,643.66 $3,501.03 $208,813.98
6 $12,427.73 $3,716.97 $205,097.01
7 $12,198.47 $3,946.22 $201,150.78
8 $11,955.08 $4,189.62 $196,961.16
9 $11,696.67 $4,448.03 $192,513.14
10 $11,422.33 $4,722.37 $187,790.77
11 $11,131.06 $5,013.64 $182,777.13
12 $10,821.83 $5,322.87 $177,454.27
13 $10,493.53 $5,651.17 $171,803.10
14 $10,144.98 $5,999.72 $165,803.38
15 $9,774.93 $6,369.77 $159,433.61
16 $9,382.05 $6,762.64 $152,670.96
17 $8,964.95 $7,179.75 $145,491.22
18 $8,522.12 $7,622.58 $137,868.64
19 $8,051.97 $8,092.72 $129,775.91
20 $7,552.83 $8,591.86 $121,184.05
21 $7,022.90 $9,121.79 $112,062.26
22 $6,460.29 $9,684.40 $102,377.85
23 $5,862.98 $10,281.72 $92,096.13
24 $5,228.83 $10,915.87 $81,180.26
25 $4,555.56 $11,589.14 $69,591.12
26 $3,840.77 $12,303.93 $57,287.19
27 $3,081.89 $13,062.81 $44,224.38
28 $2,276.20 $13,868.50 $30,355.89
29 $1,420.82 $14,723.87 $15,632.01
30 $512.69 $15,632.01 $0.00

How to sell in Chesterfield, NH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$281,326$598,455
Ø fast selling$255,751$538,610
Ø high price sale$306,900$658,301

In 2026, houses in Chesterfield, NH will be offered at an average price of $155 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $281,326 is 22.68% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $598,455. Home prices in Chesterfield, NH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $414,316. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $506,386.

Chesterfield, NH: Small-Town Charm in the Monadnock Region

Overview

Chesterfield, NH is a scenic New Hampshire town nestled between Keene and Brattleboro along the Connecticut River.
Known for Spofford Lake and the dramatic Chesterfield Gorge, it anchors outdoor adventure in the Monadnock Region.
Visitors find classic New England views, winding back roads, and historic districts that tell the story of the town?s 18th-century roots.

Outdoor Recreation

Hikers can explore trails in Pisgah State Park and the beloved Madame Sherri Forest, home to striking stone ruins and vibrant foliage.
Summer brings swimming, paddling, and sunsets on Spofford Lake, while fall leaf peeping draws photographers from across New England.
In winter, residents enjoy snowshoeing, cross-country routes, and quiet forest roads with sweeping river valley vistas.

Community and Lifestyle

The town?s location on NH Route 9 makes commuting to regional employers and colleges simple, yet daily life retains a peaceful, rural rhythm.
Local farms, seasonal markets, and community events add flavor to a small but active Chesterfield, New Hampshire lifestyle.
Homebuyers appreciate a mix of waterfront cottages, country homes, and wooded parcels that keep Chesterfield, NH real estate in steady demand.
Whether you are planning a weekend getaway or a permanent move, Chesterfield delivers nature, history, and convenience in one welcoming package.

FAQ – Home Values in Chesterfield

What is the median home value in Chesterfield in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Chesterfield is about $224,400 for an average home size of 1448 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $155 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Chesterfield?

In 2026, homes in Chesterfield sell for an average of around $155 per square foot, with a typical range between $155 and $155 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Chesterfield is about 1448 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $224,400.

Locations close to Chesterfield, NH

Dublin, NH194 $ / ft²
Sullivan, NH252 $ / ft²
Swanzey, NH163 $ / ft²
Bennington, NH114 $ / ft²
Ashuelot, NH53 $ / ft²
Antrim, NH179 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy