House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Doniphan, NE 2026

Average Data

average house price$247,567
average size per house1585 ft²
average price per ft²157 $ / ft²

05/13/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Doniphan, NE is $156/ sqft to $156/ sqft. An average home with 1585 sqft costs approximately $247,260 to $247,260. Doniphan, NE includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hall county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 68832, while the highest are in ZIP 68832. The average price per sqare feet is $157. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Doniphan

68832165 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Doniphan

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $114,975 -53.6%
2011 $110,529 -55.4%
2012 $110,231 -55.5%
2013 $114,351 -53.8%
2014 $120,037 -51.5%
2015 $126,198 -49.0%
2016 $132,784 -46.4%
2017 $139,951 -43.5%
2018 $147,688 -40.3%
2019 $154,536 -37.6%
2020 $162,525 -34.4%
2021 $184,854 -25.3%
2022 $215,499 -13.0%
2023 $227,253 -8.2%
2024 $240,400 -2.9%
2025 $247,567 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Doniphan over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Doniphan

Loan amount: $247,567

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,484.29

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,237.84  –  Principal portion: $246.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,771.32 $3,040.15 $244,526.85
2 $14,583.81 $3,227.66 $241,299.19
3 $14,384.73 $3,426.74 $237,872.45
4 $14,173.38 $3,638.09 $234,234.36
5 $13,948.99 $3,862.48 $230,371.88
6 $13,710.76 $4,100.71 $226,271.17
7 $13,457.84 $4,353.63 $221,917.54
8 $13,189.32 $4,622.15 $217,295.38
9 $12,904.23 $4,907.24 $212,388.15
10 $12,601.56 $5,209.91 $207,178.24
11 $12,280.23 $5,531.24 $201,647.00
12 $11,939.07 $5,872.40 $195,774.60
13 $11,576.88 $6,234.59 $189,540.01
14 $11,192.34 $6,619.13 $182,920.88
15 $10,784.09 $7,027.38 $175,893.49
16 $10,350.65 $7,460.82 $168,432.68
17 $9,890.49 $7,920.98 $160,511.69
18 $9,401.94 $8,409.53 $152,102.16
19 $8,883.26 $8,928.21 $143,173.95
20 $8,332.58 $9,478.89 $133,695.06
21 $7,747.95 $10,063.52 $123,631.53
22 $7,127.25 $10,684.22 $112,947.31
23 $6,468.27 $11,343.20 $101,604.11
24 $5,768.65 $12,042.82 $89,561.29
25 $5,025.87 $12,785.60 $76,775.69
26 $4,237.29 $13,574.19 $63,201.51
27 $3,400.06 $14,411.41 $48,790.10
28 $2,511.19 $15,300.28 $33,489.82
29 $1,567.51 $16,243.96 $17,245.86
30 $565.62 $17,245.86 $0.00

How to sell in Doniphan, NE

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$284,956$606,177
Ø fast selling$259,051$545,560
Ø high price sale$310,860$666,795

In 2026, houses in Doniphan, NE will be offered at an average price of $157 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $284,956 is 24.29% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $606,177. Home prices in Doniphan, NE vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $419,662. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $512,920.

Discover Doniphan, NE

Overview

Doniphan, Nebraska is a friendly village located near the Platte River between Grand Island and Hastings. Known for its agricultural roots and close-knit community, Doniphan, NE offers small-town living with convenient access to regional employers. Residents appreciate its quiet neighborhoods, local businesses, and easy connections to the I-80 corridor.

Location and Access

The village sits in Hall County with a portion extending into Adams County, placing it within the Grand Island metropolitan area. Its central Nebraska location provides convenient access to Grand Island, Hastings, and Kearney for shopping, healthcare, and employment.

Lifestyle and Amenities

Doniphan features family-friendly parks, local eateries, and seasonal events that showcase hometown pride.
Affordable housing and small-town real estate pair with essential services?from fuel and groceries to farm supply?to support residents and the surrounding agricultural community.

Education and Community

The Doniphan-Trumbull Public School district anchors the community, with strong athletics and extracurriculars drawing regional support. Volunteer organizations and churches play a central role in local outreach and year-round activities.

Things to Do

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy nearby Platte River recreation, hunting and fishing opportunities, and quick trips to museums, concerts, and sports in Grand Island.

FAQ – Home Values in Doniphan

What is the median home value in Doniphan in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Doniphan is about $247,567 for an average home size of 1585 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $157 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Doniphan?

In 2026, homes in Doniphan sell for an average of around $157 per square foot, with a typical range between $156 and $156 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Doniphan is about 1585 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $247,567.

Locations close to Doniphan, NE

Dunning, NE146 $ / ft²
Eddyville, NE115 $ / ft²
Elba, NE184 $ / ft²
Dannebrog, NE166 $ / ft²
Comstock, NE219 $ / ft²
Chapman, NE164 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy