House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Geneva, NE 2026

Average Data

average house price$100,925
average size per house1893 ft²
average price per ft²54 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Geneva, NE is $53/ sqft to $53/ sqft. An average home with 1893 sqft costs approximately $100,329 to $100,329. Geneva, NE includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Fillmore county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 68361, while the highest are in ZIP 68361. The average price per sqare feet is $54. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Geneva

6836155 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Geneva

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $46,871 -53.6%
2011 $45,059 -55.4%
2012 $44,938 -55.5%
2013 $46,617 -53.8%
2014 $48,935 -51.5%
2015 $51,447 -49.0%
2016 $54,132 -46.4%
2017 $57,053 -43.5%
2018 $60,208 -40.3%
2019 $62,999 -37.6%
2020 $66,256 -34.4%
2021 $75,359 -25.3%
2022 $87,852 -13.0%
2023 $92,644 -8.2%
2024 $98,003 -2.9%
2025 $100,925 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Geneva over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Geneva

Loan amount: $100,925

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $605.10

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $504.63  –  Principal portion: $100.47

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,021.79 $1,239.37 $99,685.63
2 $5,945.34 $1,315.81 $98,369.82
3 $5,864.19 $1,396.97 $96,972.85
4 $5,778.03 $1,483.13 $95,489.72
5 $5,686.55 $1,574.61 $93,915.11
6 $5,589.43 $1,671.73 $92,243.38
7 $5,486.32 $1,774.83 $90,468.55
8 $5,376.85 $1,884.30 $88,584.25
9 $5,260.64 $2,000.52 $86,583.73
10 $5,137.25 $2,123.91 $84,459.82
11 $5,006.25 $2,254.91 $82,204.91
12 $4,867.17 $2,393.98 $79,810.93
13 $4,719.52 $2,541.64 $77,269.29
14 $4,562.75 $2,698.40 $74,570.88
15 $4,396.32 $2,864.84 $71,706.05
16 $4,219.62 $3,041.53 $68,664.51
17 $4,032.03 $3,229.13 $65,435.39
18 $3,832.86 $3,428.29 $62,007.09
19 $3,621.41 $3,639.74 $58,367.35
20 $3,396.92 $3,864.23 $54,503.12
21 $3,158.59 $4,102.57 $50,400.55
22 $2,905.55 $4,355.61 $46,044.94
23 $2,636.90 $4,624.25 $41,420.69
24 $2,351.69 $4,909.47 $36,511.22
25 $2,048.88 $5,212.27 $31,298.95
26 $1,727.40 $5,533.75 $25,765.20
27 $1,386.09 $5,875.06 $19,890.13
28 $1,023.73 $6,237.42 $13,652.71
29 $639.02 $6,622.13 $7,030.57
30 $230.58 $7,030.57 $0.00

How to sell in Geneva, NE

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$98,011$208,495
Ø fast selling$89,100$187,645
Ø high price sale$106,921$229,344

In 2026, houses in Geneva, NE will be offered at an average price of $54 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $98,011 is 23.74% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $208,495. Home prices in Geneva, NE vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $144,342. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $176,418.

Geneva, NE at a Glance

Nestled in the heart of Fillmore County, Geneva, Nebraska blends small-town charm with convenient access to regional amenities.
As the county seat, Geneva features historic architecture and a welcoming Main Street that anchors local commerce and community life.

Community and Lifestyle

Residents enjoy a friendly pace, locally owned shops and Geneva, Nebraska restaurants, and civic pride that shines through year-round events.
Families appreciate the strong community network, affordable real estate in Geneva, NE, and safe neighborhoods ideal for putting down roots.
From volunteer clubs to youth sports, Geneva offers plenty of ways to connect and get involved.

Attractions and Things To Do

Popular attractions and things to do in Geneva, NE include the landmark Fillmore County Courthouse, well-kept city parks, and the bustling Fillmore County Fair each summer.
Outdoor enthusiasts find nearby prairies, fishing spots, and scenic country roads perfect for cycling, birding, and weekend drives.

Economy, Schools, and Access

Geneva?s economy centers on agriculture, healthcare, and small businesses, anchored by the modern Fillmore County Hospital and ag services.
Students attend Fillmore Central Public Schools, a cornerstone of Geneva, NE schools, known for strong academics, extracurriculars, and community support.
Conveniently located in south-central Nebraska, Geneva offers easy connections to York and Lincoln, making it an ideal hub for work, travel, and recreation.

FAQ – Home Values in Geneva

What is the median home value in Geneva in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Geneva is about $100,925 for an average home size of 1893 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $54 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Geneva?

In 2026, homes in Geneva sell for an average of around $54 per square foot, with a typical range between $53 and $53 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Geneva is about 1893 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $100,925.

Locations close to Geneva, NE

Gilead, NE25 $ / ft²
Goehner, NE29 $ / ft²
Grafton, NE24 $ / ft²
Garland, NE26 $ / ft²
Friend, NE93 $ / ft²
Firth, NE83 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy