House Prices

House Prices & Home Values New Rockford, ND 2026

Average Data

average house price$220,058
average size per house1873 ft²
average price per ft²118 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in New Rockford, ND is $200/ sqft to $200/ sqft. An average home with 1873 sqft costs approximately $374,600 to $374,600. New Rockford, ND includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Eddy county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 58356, while the highest are in ZIP 58356. The average price per sqare feet is $118. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes New Rockford

58356213 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in New Rockford

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $102,199 -53.6%
2011 $98,247 -55.4%
2012 $97,982 -55.5%
2013 $101,645 -53.8%
2014 $106,699 -51.5%
2015 $112,175 -49.0%
2016 $118,029 -46.4%
2017 $124,400 -43.5%
2018 $131,277 -40.3%
2019 $137,364 -37.6%
2020 $144,465 -34.4%
2021 $164,314 -25.3%
2022 $191,553 -13.0%
2023 $202,001 -8.2%
2024 $213,687 -2.9%
2025 $220,058 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in New Rockford over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in New Rockford

Loan amount: $220,058

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,319.36

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,100.29  –  Principal portion: $219.07

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,129.97 $2,702.34 $217,355.66
2 $12,963.29 $2,869.01 $214,486.65
3 $12,786.34 $3,045.97 $211,440.68
4 $12,598.47 $3,233.84 $208,206.85
5 $12,399.02 $3,433.29 $204,773.56
6 $12,187.26 $3,645.05 $201,128.51
7 $11,962.44 $3,869.87 $197,258.64
8 $11,723.75 $4,108.55 $193,150.09
9 $11,470.35 $4,361.96 $188,788.13
10 $11,201.31 $4,631.00 $184,157.13
11 $10,915.68 $4,916.62 $179,240.51
12 $10,612.44 $5,219.87 $174,020.64
13 $10,290.48 $5,541.82 $168,478.81
14 $9,948.68 $5,883.63 $162,595.18
15 $9,585.79 $6,246.52 $156,348.67
16 $9,200.52 $6,631.79 $149,716.88
17 $8,791.48 $7,040.82 $142,676.05
18 $8,357.22 $7,475.09 $135,200.96
19 $7,896.17 $7,936.13 $127,264.83
20 $7,406.69 $8,425.62 $118,839.21
21 $6,887.02 $8,945.29 $109,893.92
22 $6,335.29 $9,497.02 $100,396.90
23 $5,749.53 $10,082.77 $90,314.13
24 $5,127.65 $10,704.66 $79,609.47
25 $4,467.41 $11,364.90 $68,244.58
26 $3,766.45 $12,065.86 $56,178.72
27 $3,022.25 $12,810.05 $43,368.67
28 $2,232.16 $13,600.15 $29,768.52
29 $1,393.33 $14,438.98 $15,329.54
30 $502.77 $15,329.54 $0.00

How to sell in New Rockford, ND

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$214,171$455,599
Ø fast selling$194,701$410,039
Ø high price sale$233,641$501,158

In 2026, houses in New Rockford, ND will be offered at an average price of $118 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $214,171 is 24.47% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $455,599. Home prices in New Rockford, ND vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $315,414. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $385,507.

Explore New Rockford, ND

Overview

Located in Eddy County, New Rockford, North Dakota is a welcoming small city in the heart of central ND.
Known for its friendly vibe and prairie landscapes, New Rockford ND offers an authentic slice of the Northern Plains.

History & Community

Founded along the Great Northern Railway, the community preserves its heritage and small?town spirit.
Civic events, school athletics, and the Dakota Prairie Regional Center for the Arts knit residents and visitors together year?round.

Outdoors & Attractions

Outdoor lovers base here for fishing and birding near Devils Lake and the Sheyenne River watershed.
City parks, a golf course, and seasonal festivals provide family-friendly things to do in New Rockford ND.
The annual Eddy County Fair and summertime rodeos highlight local agriculture and hometown pride.

Economy & Living

Local businesses, agriculture, and healthcare anchor the economy, with U.S. Highway 281 providing easy regional access.
Homebuyers find affordable New Rockford real estate, while families appreciate quality schools and safe neighborhoods.
Whether you?re planning a visit or a move, New Rockford, ND combines small-town charm with big-sky recreation.

FAQ – Home Values in New Rockford

What is the median home value in New Rockford in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in New Rockford is about $220,058 for an average home size of 1873 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $118 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in New Rockford?

In 2026, homes in New Rockford sell for an average of around $118 per square foot, with a typical range between $200 and $200 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in New Rockford is about 1873 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $220,058.

Locations close to New Rockford, ND

Oberon, ND108 $ / ft²
Pekin, ND82 $ / ft²
Penn, ND92 $ / ft²
Nekoma, ND194 $ / ft²
Mylo, ND210 $ / ft²
Munich, ND183 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy