House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Sheridan, MT 2026

Average Data

average house price$567,000
average size per house2830 ft²
average price per ft²201 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Sheridan, MT is $200/ sqft to $200/ sqft. An average home with 2830 sqft costs approximately $566,000 to $566,000. Sheridan, MT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Madison county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 59749, while the highest are in ZIP 59749. The average price per sqare feet is $201. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Sheridan

59749211 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Sheridan

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $263,325 -53.6%
2011 $253,142 -55.4%
2012 $252,461 -55.5%
2013 $261,897 -53.8%
2014 $274,920 -51.5%
2015 $289,030 -49.0%
2016 $304,113 -46.4%
2017 $320,527 -43.5%
2018 $338,248 -40.3%
2019 $353,932 -37.6%
2020 $372,228 -34.4%
2021 $423,370 -25.3%
2022 $493,554 -13.0%
2023 $520,476 -8.2%
2024 $550,586 -2.9%
2025 $567,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Sheridan over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Sheridan

Loan amount: $567,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,399.45

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,835.00  –  Principal portion: $564.45

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $33,830.59 $6,962.83 $560,037.17
2 $33,401.14 $7,392.28 $552,644.90
3 $32,945.20 $7,848.22 $544,796.68
4 $32,461.14 $8,332.28 $536,464.40
5 $31,947.22 $8,846.20 $527,618.20
6 $31,401.61 $9,391.81 $518,226.39
7 $30,822.34 $9,971.08 $508,255.32
8 $30,207.35 $10,586.07 $497,669.25
9 $29,554.42 $11,239.00 $486,430.25
10 $28,861.23 $11,932.19 $474,498.06
11 $28,125.27 $12,668.14 $461,829.92
12 $27,343.93 $13,449.49 $448,380.43
13 $26,514.40 $14,279.02 $434,101.41
14 $25,633.70 $15,159.72 $418,941.69
15 $24,698.68 $16,094.74 $402,846.95
16 $23,705.99 $17,087.43 $385,759.52
17 $22,652.08 $18,141.34 $367,618.18
18 $21,533.16 $19,260.26 $348,357.92
19 $20,345.23 $20,448.19 $327,909.73
20 $19,084.03 $21,709.39 $306,200.33
21 $17,745.04 $23,048.38 $283,151.95
22 $16,323.46 $24,469.95 $258,682.00
23 $14,814.21 $25,979.21 $232,702.80
24 $13,211.87 $27,581.55 $205,121.25
25 $11,510.70 $29,282.72 $175,838.53
26 $9,704.61 $31,088.81 $144,749.72
27 $7,787.12 $33,006.30 $111,743.42
28 $5,751.36 $35,042.06 $76,701.37
29 $3,590.04 $37,203.37 $39,498.00
30 $1,295.42 $39,498.00 $0.00

How to sell in Sheridan, MT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$364,816$776,062
Ø fast selling$331,650$698,455
Ø high price sale$397,981$853,668

In 2026, houses in Sheridan, MT will be offered at an average price of $201 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $364,816 is 24.20% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $776,062. Home prices in Sheridan, MT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $537,273. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $656,667.

Discover Sheridan, MT

Overview

Nestled in the scenic Ruby Valley, Sheridan, MT is a welcoming small-town hub in Madison County, Montana. Travelers choose Sheridan for its relaxed pace, mountain views, and easy access to Highway 287 between Twin Bridges and Alder. From historic storefronts to friendly local services, Sheridan Montana blends heritage with everyday convenience for visitors and residents.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts base here for fly fishing on the Ruby River, with the Beaverhead, Big Hole, and Madison rivers a short drive away.
The nearby Tobacco Root Mountains offer hiking, off-road exploring, wildlife viewing, and high-country trailheads with big-sky panoramas. In winter, the area invites snowshoeing, cross-country skiing, and quiet escapes on uncrowded backroads and foothill meadows.

History & Community

Sheridan?s roots trace to ranching and the mining era of Alder Gulch, and you can still day-trip to Virginia City and Nevada City for living history experiences. Local events, farmers markets, and school sports create a tight-knit community vibe that visitors often find memorable.

Visiting Tips

Plan your stay with downtown lodging, cozy cafes, and outfitters, then refuel at classic Montana diners after a day on the water or trails.
For a smooth trip, check seasonal road conditions, fishing regulations, and public land access maps to make the most of Sheridan, Montana.

FAQ – Home Values in Sheridan

What is the median home value in Sheridan in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Sheridan is about $567,000 for an average home size of 2830 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $201 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Sheridan?

In 2026, homes in Sheridan sell for an average of around $201 per square foot, with a typical range between $200 and $200 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Sheridan is about 2830 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $567,000.

Locations close to Sheridan, MT

Butte, MT152 $ / ft²
Silver Star, MT390 $ / ft²
Three Forks, MT235 $ / ft²
Ramsay, MT280 $ / ft²
Pony, MT192 $ / ft²
Polaris, MT224 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy