House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Stanford, MT 2026

Average Data

average house price$137,643
average size per house2397 ft²
average price per ft²58 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Stanford, MT is $57/ sqft to $57/ sqft. An average home with 2397 sqft costs approximately $136,629 to $136,629. Stanford, MT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Judith Basin county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 59479, while the highest are in ZIP 59479. The average price per sqare feet is $58. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Stanford

5947960 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Stanford

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $63,924 -53.6%
2011 $61,452 -55.4%
2012 $61,287 -55.5%
2013 $63,577 -53.8%
2014 $66,739 -51.5%
2015 $70,164 -49.0%
2016 $73,825 -46.4%
2017 $77,810 -43.5%
2018 $82,112 -40.3%
2019 $85,919 -37.6%
2020 $90,361 -34.4%
2021 $102,776 -25.3%
2022 $119,813 -13.0%
2023 $126,349 -8.2%
2024 $133,658 -2.9%
2025 $137,643 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Stanford over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Stanford

Loan amount: $137,643

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $825.24

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $688.22  –  Principal portion: $137.02

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,212.60 $1,690.27 $135,952.73
2 $8,108.35 $1,794.52 $134,158.20
3 $7,997.67 $1,905.21 $132,253.00
4 $7,880.16 $2,022.72 $130,230.28
5 $7,755.40 $2,147.47 $128,082.81
6 $7,622.95 $2,279.92 $125,802.88
7 $7,482.33 $2,420.54 $123,382.34
8 $7,333.03 $2,569.84 $120,812.50
9 $7,174.53 $2,728.34 $118,084.16
10 $7,006.25 $2,896.62 $115,187.54
11 $6,827.60 $3,075.28 $112,112.27
12 $6,637.92 $3,264.95 $108,847.31
13 $6,436.54 $3,466.33 $105,380.99
14 $6,222.75 $3,680.12 $101,700.87
15 $5,995.77 $3,907.10 $97,793.76
16 $5,754.79 $4,148.09 $93,645.67
17 $5,498.94 $4,403.93 $89,241.74
18 $5,227.32 $4,675.56 $84,566.19
19 $4,938.94 $4,963.93 $79,602.25
20 $4,632.77 $5,270.10 $74,332.16
21 $4,307.73 $5,595.15 $68,737.01
22 $3,962.63 $5,940.24 $62,796.77
23 $3,596.25 $6,306.62 $56,490.14
24 $3,207.27 $6,695.60 $49,794.54
25 $2,794.30 $7,108.57 $42,685.97
26 $2,355.86 $7,547.01 $35,138.95
27 $1,890.37 $8,012.50 $27,126.46
28 $1,396.18 $8,506.69 $18,619.76
29 $871.51 $9,031.36 $9,588.40
30 $314.47 $9,588.40 $0.00

How to sell in Stanford, MT

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$105,271$223,939
Ø fast selling$95,701$201,545
Ø high price sale$114,841$246,332

In 2026, houses in Stanford, MT will be offered at an average price of $58 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $105,271 is 24.08% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $223,939. Home prices in Stanford, MT vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $155,034. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $189,487.

Stanford, MT Travel Guide

Overview

Stanford, MT is the county seat of Judith Basin County in Central Montana, known for small-town charm and sweeping prairie-to-mountain views.
This friendly community blends a proud ranching heritage with convenient access to year-round outdoor recreation, so what to do in Stanford, MT ranges from trail time and wildlife viewing to small-town events.

Location and Access

Set along US Highway 87 between Great Falls and Lewistown, Stanford, Montana makes an easy base for exploring the region.
Visitors find essential services, cozy lodging, and locally owned eateries right in town.

Outdoor Recreation

The nearby Little Belt Mountains and the Lewis and Clark National Forest invite hiking, hunting, snowmobiling, and scenic drives.
Anglers and wildlife watchers enjoy the Judith River corridor and area reservoirs for fishing, birding, and quiet solitude.

History and Culture

A walkable historic downtown showcases early 1900s architecture and the stories preserved at a local museum highlighting homesteading and ranching.
Annual events like the county fair and community rodeos celebrate agriculture, 4-H, and Western traditions.

Community and Amenities

Families appreciate Stanford Public Schools, a welcoming library, neighborhood parks, and businesses that anchor daily life.

Plan Your Visit

Whether you are planning a weekend getaway or researching relocation, Stanford, MT delivers authentic Montana hospitality, rich history, and proximity to wild country.

FAQ – Home Values in Stanford

What is the median home value in Stanford in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Stanford is about $137,643 for an average home size of 2397 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $58 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Stanford?

In 2026, homes in Stanford sell for an average of around $58 per square foot, with a typical range between $57 and $57 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Stanford is about 2397 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $137,643.

Locations close to Stanford, MT

Stockett, MT109 $ / ft²
Sunburst, MT48 $ / ft²
Sun River, MT861 $ / ft²
Simms, MT159 $ / ft²
Shelby, MT106 $ / ft²
Sand Coulee, MT55 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy