House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Fort Benton, MT 2026

Average Data

average house price$308,323
average size per house2212 ft²
average price per ft²140 $ / ft²

05/12/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Fort Benton, MT is $127/ sqft to $127/ sqft. An average home with 2212 sqft costs approximately $280,924 to $280,924. Fort Benton, MT includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Chouteau county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 59442, while the highest are in ZIP 59442. The average price per sqare feet is $140. Our analysis is based on 13 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Fort Benton

59442132 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Fort Benton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $143,191 -53.6%
2011 $137,654 -55.4%
2012 $137,283 -55.5%
2013 $142,414 -53.8%
2014 $149,496 -51.5%
2015 $157,168 -49.0%
2016 $165,370 -46.4%
2017 $174,296 -43.5%
2018 $183,932 -40.3%
2019 $192,461 -37.6%
2020 $202,410 -34.4%
2021 $230,220 -25.3%
2022 $268,385 -13.0%
2023 $283,024 -8.2%
2024 $299,397 -2.9%
2025 $308,323 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Fort Benton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Fort Benton

Loan amount: $308,323

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,848.55

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,541.62  –  Principal portion: $306.94

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,396.38 $3,786.24 $304,536.76
2 $18,162.86 $4,019.77 $300,516.99
3 $17,914.93 $4,267.70 $296,249.29
4 $17,651.70 $4,530.92 $291,718.36
5 $17,372.25 $4,810.38 $286,907.98
6 $17,075.55 $5,107.07 $281,800.91
7 $16,760.56 $5,422.07 $276,378.84
8 $16,426.14 $5,756.49 $270,622.36
9 $16,071.09 $6,111.54 $264,510.82
10 $15,694.14 $6,488.48 $258,022.34
11 $15,293.95 $6,888.68 $251,133.66
12 $14,869.07 $7,313.56 $243,820.10
13 $14,417.99 $7,764.64 $236,055.46
14 $13,939.08 $8,243.55 $227,811.92
15 $13,430.64 $8,751.99 $219,059.93
16 $12,890.83 $9,291.79 $209,768.14
17 $12,317.74 $9,864.89 $199,903.24
18 $11,709.29 $10,473.34 $189,429.91
19 $11,063.32 $11,119.31 $178,310.60
20 $10,377.50 $11,805.12 $166,505.48
21 $9,649.39 $12,533.24 $153,972.24
22 $8,876.37 $13,306.26 $140,665.98
23 $8,055.67 $14,126.96 $126,539.02
24 $7,184.35 $14,998.28 $111,540.74
25 $6,259.28 $15,923.34 $95,617.40
26 $5,277.17 $16,905.46 $78,711.94
27 $4,234.48 $17,948.15 $60,763.79
28 $3,127.47 $19,055.15 $41,708.64
29 $1,952.19 $20,230.43 $21,478.20
30 $704.42 $21,478.20 $0.00