House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Laurel, MS 2026

Average Data

average house price$190,333
average size per house2263 ft²
average price per ft²85 $ / ft²

05/15/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Laurel, MS is $79/ sqft to $95/ sqft. An average home with 2263 sqft costs approximately $178,777 to $214,985. Laurel, MS includes 2 ZIP codes and it is located in Jones county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 39440, while the highest are in ZIP 39443. The average price per sqare feet is $85. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Laurel

3944076 $ / ft²
3944388 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Laurel

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $88,394 -53.6%
2011 $84,976 -55.4%
2012 $84,747 -55.5%
2013 $87,915 -53.8%
2014 $92,286 -51.5%
2015 $97,023 -49.0%
2016 $102,086 -46.4%
2017 $107,596 -43.5%
2018 $113,544 -40.3%
2019 $118,809 -37.6%
2020 $124,951 -34.4%
2021 $142,119 -25.3%
2022 $165,678 -13.0%
2023 $174,715 -8.2%
2024 $184,823 -2.9%
2025 $190,333 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Laurel over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Laurel

Loan amount: $190,333

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,141.14

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $951.67  –  Principal portion: $189.48

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,356.40 $2,337.31 $187,995.69
2 $11,212.24 $2,481.47 $185,514.22
3 $11,059.19 $2,634.52 $182,879.69
4 $10,896.69 $2,797.02 $180,082.68
5 $10,724.18 $2,969.53 $177,113.15
6 $10,541.03 $3,152.68 $173,960.47
7 $10,346.58 $3,347.13 $170,613.33
8 $10,140.13 $3,553.58 $167,059.75
9 $9,920.96 $3,772.75 $163,287.00
10 $9,688.26 $4,005.45 $159,281.55
11 $9,441.21 $4,252.50 $155,029.05
12 $9,178.93 $4,514.78 $150,514.27
13 $8,900.47 $4,793.24 $145,721.03
14 $8,604.83 $5,088.88 $140,632.15
15 $8,290.96 $5,402.75 $135,229.40
16 $7,957.73 $5,735.98 $129,493.42
17 $7,603.95 $6,089.76 $123,403.65
18 $7,228.34 $6,465.37 $116,938.28
19 $6,829.57 $6,864.14 $110,074.15
20 $6,406.21 $7,287.50 $102,786.65
21 $5,956.73 $7,736.98 $95,049.67
22 $5,479.53 $8,214.18 $86,835.49
23 $4,972.90 $8,720.81 $78,114.68
24 $4,435.02 $9,258.69 $68,855.98
25 $3,863.96 $9,829.75 $59,026.24
26 $3,257.68 $10,436.03 $48,590.21
27 $2,614.01 $11,079.70 $37,510.51
28 $1,930.64 $11,763.07 $25,747.45
29 $1,205.12 $12,488.59 $13,258.86
30 $434.85 $13,258.86 $0.00