House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Long Prairie, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$394,967
average size per house1493 ft²
average price per ft²265 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Long Prairie, MN is $296/ sqft to $296/ sqft. An average home with 1493 sqft costs approximately $441,928 to $441,928. Long Prairie, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Todd county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56347, while the highest are in ZIP 56347. The average price per sqare feet is $265. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Long Prairie

56347320 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Long Prairie

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $183,430 -53.6%
2011 $176,337 -55.4%
2012 $175,862 -55.5%
2013 $182,435 -53.8%
2014 $191,507 -51.5%
2015 $201,335 -49.0%
2016 $211,842 -46.4%
2017 $223,276 -43.5%
2018 $235,620 -40.3%
2019 $246,546 -37.6%
2020 $259,291 -34.4%
2021 $294,915 -25.3%
2022 $343,805 -13.0%
2023 $362,558 -8.2%
2024 $383,533 -2.9%
2025 $394,967 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Long Prairie over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Long Prairie

Loan amount: $394,967

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,368.03

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,974.84  –  Principal portion: $393.19

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $23,566.08 $4,850.24 $390,116.76
2 $23,266.93 $5,149.39 $384,967.37
3 $22,949.32 $5,467.00 $379,500.37
4 $22,612.13 $5,804.19 $373,696.18
5 $22,254.14 $6,162.18 $367,534.00
6 $21,874.07 $6,542.25 $360,991.75
7 $21,470.56 $6,945.76 $354,045.99
8 $21,042.16 $7,374.16 $346,671.83
9 $20,587.34 $7,828.98 $338,842.85
10 $20,104.47 $8,311.86 $330,531.00
11 $19,591.81 $8,824.51 $321,706.48
12 $19,047.53 $9,368.79 $312,337.70
13 $18,469.68 $9,946.64 $302,391.06
14 $17,856.20 $10,560.12 $291,830.94
15 $17,204.87 $11,211.45 $280,619.49
16 $16,513.38 $11,902.95 $268,716.54
17 $15,779.23 $12,637.09 $256,079.45
18 $14,999.80 $13,416.52 $242,662.93
19 $14,172.30 $14,244.02 $228,418.91
20 $13,293.76 $15,122.56 $213,296.34
21 $12,361.03 $16,055.29 $197,241.05
22 $11,370.78 $17,045.54 $180,195.51
23 $10,319.44 $18,096.88 $162,098.63
24 $9,203.27 $19,213.05 $142,885.58
25 $8,018.25 $20,398.07 $122,487.51
26 $6,760.14 $21,656.18 $100,831.33
27 $5,424.44 $22,991.89 $77,839.44
28 $4,006.35 $24,409.97 $53,429.47
29 $2,500.79 $25,915.53 $27,513.94
30 $902.38 $27,513.94 $0.00

How to sell in Long Prairie, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$480,976$1,023,166
Ø fast selling$437,251$920,849
Ø high price sale$524,700$1,125,482

In 2026, houses in Long Prairie, MN will be offered at an average price of $265 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $480,976 is 24.86% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,023,166. Home prices in Long Prairie, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $708,345. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $865,756.

Long Prairie, MN: Guide to Life, Travel, and Attractions

Overview and Location

Long Prairie, MN is a welcoming small city in central Minnesota and the county seat of Todd County. Located along the scenic Long Prairie River, the community blends rich agricultural roots with growing small-town amenities. Visitors appreciate its easy access via U.S. Highway 71 and MN Highway 27, making Long Prairie a convenient hub for regional travel.

Things to Do and Lifestyle

Things to do in Long Prairie Minnesota include strolling Downtown Long Prairie for local shops and cafes, attending community arts and heritage exhibits, and exploring city parks and trails.
Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy fishing and paddling on the Long Prairie River, plus nearby lakes that offer year-round recreation. The Todd County Fair and lively community festivals showcase local produce, music, and family activities. Dining options range from classic supper-club comfort food to taquerias and bakeries reflecting the city?s diverse cultures.

Economy, Schools, and Real Estate

Agriculture, food processing, healthcare, and small manufacturers anchor the local economy while entrepreneurs find support through regional business networks. Long Prairie schools and nearby post-secondary options provide pathways for students and workforce training. For homebuyers, Long Prairie real estate offers affordable single-family homes, historic houses near downtown, and acreage properties close to lakes and farmland.

FAQ – Home Values in Long Prairie

What is the median home value in Long Prairie in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Long Prairie is about $394,967 for an average home size of 1493 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $265 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Long Prairie?

In 2026, homes in Long Prairie sell for an average of around $265 per square foot, with a typical range between $296 and $296 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Long Prairie is about 1493 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $394,967.

Locations close to Long Prairie, MN

Lowry, MN231 $ / ft²
Mc Grath, MN219 $ / ft²
Melrose, MN112 $ / ft²
Little Falls, MN123 $ / ft²
Kensington, MN112 $ / ft²
Isle, MN600 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy