House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Melrose, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$281,940
average size per house2373 ft²
average price per ft²119 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Melrose, MN is $119/ sqft to $119/ sqft. An average home with 2373 sqft costs approximately $282,387 to $282,387. Melrose, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Stearns county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56352, while the highest are in ZIP 56352. The average price per sqare feet is $119. Our analysis is based on 5 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Melrose

56352112 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Melrose

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $130,938 -53.6%
2011 $125,875 -55.4%
2012 $125,536 -55.5%
2013 $130,228 -53.8%
2014 $136,703 -51.5%
2015 $143,720 -49.0%
2016 $151,220 -46.4%
2017 $159,382 -43.5%
2018 $168,193 -40.3%
2019 $175,992 -37.6%
2020 $185,090 -34.4%
2021 $210,520 -25.3%
2022 $245,419 -13.0%
2023 $258,806 -8.2%
2024 $273,778 -2.9%
2025 $281,940 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Melrose over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Melrose

Loan amount: $281,940

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,690.37

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,409.70  –  Principal portion: $280.67

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,822.22 $3,462.26 $278,477.74
2 $16,608.67 $3,675.80 $274,801.94
3 $16,381.96 $3,902.52 $270,899.43
4 $16,141.26 $4,143.21 $266,756.21
5 $15,885.71 $4,398.76 $262,357.45
6 $15,614.41 $4,670.06 $257,687.39
7 $15,326.37 $4,958.10 $252,729.28
8 $15,020.56 $5,263.91 $247,465.38
9 $14,695.90 $5,588.58 $241,876.80
10 $14,351.21 $5,933.27 $235,943.53
11 $13,985.26 $6,299.22 $229,644.32
12 $13,596.73 $6,687.74 $222,956.58
13 $13,184.25 $7,100.22 $215,856.35
14 $12,746.32 $7,538.15 $208,318.20
15 $12,281.39 $8,003.09 $200,315.11
16 $11,787.77 $8,496.70 $191,818.41
17 $11,263.71 $9,020.76 $182,797.65
18 $10,707.33 $9,577.14 $173,220.51
19 $10,116.64 $10,167.84 $163,052.68
20 $9,489.51 $10,794.97 $152,257.71
21 $8,823.70 $11,460.78 $140,796.94
22 $8,116.82 $12,167.65 $128,629.28
23 $7,366.35 $12,918.13 $115,711.16
24 $6,569.59 $13,714.89 $101,996.27
25 $5,723.68 $14,560.79 $87,435.48
26 $4,825.60 $15,458.87 $71,976.61
27 $3,872.13 $16,412.34 $55,564.27
28 $2,859.86 $17,424.62 $38,139.65
29 $1,785.14 $18,499.33 $19,640.33
30 $644.15 $19,640.33 $0.00

How to sell in Melrose, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$215,986$459,460
Ø fast selling$196,351$413,514
Ø high price sale$235,621$505,405

In 2026, houses in Melrose, MN will be offered at an average price of $119 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $215,986 is 21.60% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $459,460. Home prices in Melrose, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $318,087. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $388,774.

Discover Melrose, MN

Discover Melrose, MN, a welcoming small city in Stearns County that blends rural charm with convenient access to regional hubs.

Location & Access

Located along I?94 in central Minnesota, Melrose offers easy connections to St. Cloud, Alexandria, and the Twin Cities.

Outdoors & Trails

The scenic Sauk River and nearby lakes invite fishing, paddling, and picnics, while the paved Lake Wobegon Trail is popular for biking and snowshoeing.

Downtown & Dining

Historic downtown features locally owned shops, cafes, and services that showcase the city?s friendly, family?first spirit.

Schools & Healthcare

Families appreciate Melrose Area Public Schools and community parks, plus reliable healthcare at the CentraCare?Melrose medical campus.

Culture & Events

Cultural stops like the Melrose Area Museum and seasonal community events highlight local heritage and small?town pride.

Economy

Agriculture, food processing, and light manufacturing anchor the local economy, supported by a skilled regional workforce.

Real Estate & Business

Affordable housing, steady job growth, and developable commercial sites make Melrose, Minnesota attractive for residents and entrepreneurs.

Visit

Visitors can book lodging near the interstate, then explore nearby state parks, golf courses, and year?round outdoor recreation.

Why Melrose

Whether you are planning a move or a weekend getaway, Melrose, MN delivers Midwestern hospitality and everyday convenience.

FAQ – Home Values in Melrose

What is the median home value in Melrose in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Melrose is about $281,940 for an average home size of 2373 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $119 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Melrose?

In 2026, homes in Melrose sell for an average of around $119 per square foot, with a typical range between $119 and $119 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Melrose is about 2373 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $281,940.

Locations close to Melrose, MN

Milaca, MN177 $ / ft²
Miltona, MN106 $ / ft²
Nelson, MN136 $ / ft²
Mc Grath, MN219 $ / ft²
Lowry, MN231 $ / ft²
Long Prairie, MN320 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy