House Prices & Home Values Orr, MN 2026
Average Data
| average house price | $252,000 |
| average size per house | 738 ft² |
| average price per ft² | 342 $ / ft² |
05/21/2026 -
The value range (VR) for house prices in Orr, MN is $467/ sqft to $467/ sqft. An average home with 738 sqft costs approximately $344,646 to $344,646. Orr, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in St. Louis county.
The lowest prices are found in ZIP 55771, while the highest are in ZIP 55771. The average price per sqare feet is $342. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.
Avergage prices by ZIP codes Orr
Historical development of home values in Orr
| Year |
Estimated value (USD) |
Change vs. 2025 |
| 2010 |
$117,033 |
-53.6% |
| 2011 |
$112,508 |
-55.4% |
| 2012 |
$112,205 |
-55.5% |
| 2013 |
$116,399 |
-53.8% |
| 2014 |
$122,187 |
-51.5% |
| 2015 |
$128,458 |
-49.0% |
| 2016 |
$135,161 |
-46.4% |
| 2017 |
$142,457 |
-43.5% |
| 2018 |
$150,332 |
-40.3% |
| 2019 |
$157,303 |
-37.6% |
| 2020 |
$165,435 |
-34.4% |
| 2021 |
$188,164 |
-25.3% |
| 2022 |
$219,357 |
-13.0% |
| 2023 |
$231,322 |
-8.2% |
| 2024 |
$244,705 |
-2.9% |
| 2025 |
$252,000 |
0.0% |
Graph: estimated home values in Orr over time (USD)
Example: 100% financing house in Orr
Loan amount:
$252,000
Interest rate:
6.00%
Fixed monthly payment:
$1,510.87
Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion:
$1,260.00 –
Principal portion:
$250.87
Yearly breakdown (100% financing)
| Year |
Interest per year ($) |
Principal per year ($) |
Remaining balance at year-end ($) |
| 1 |
$15,035.82 |
$3,094.59 |
$248,905.41 |
| 2 |
$14,844.95 |
$3,285.46 |
$245,619.95 |
| 3 |
$14,642.31 |
$3,488.10 |
$242,131.86 |
| 4 |
$14,427.17 |
$3,703.24 |
$238,428.62 |
| 5 |
$14,198.77 |
$3,931.64 |
$234,496.98 |
| 6 |
$13,956.27 |
$4,174.14 |
$230,322.84 |
| 7 |
$13,698.82 |
$4,431.59 |
$225,891.25 |
| 8 |
$13,425.49 |
$4,704.92 |
$221,186.33 |
| 9 |
$13,135.30 |
$4,995.11 |
$216,191.22 |
| 10 |
$12,827.21 |
$5,303.20 |
$210,888.03 |
| 11 |
$12,500.12 |
$5,630.29 |
$205,257.74 |
| 12 |
$12,152.86 |
$5,977.55 |
$199,280.19 |
| 13 |
$11,784.18 |
$6,346.23 |
$192,933.96 |
| 14 |
$11,392.75 |
$6,737.65 |
$186,196.31 |
| 15 |
$10,977.19 |
$7,153.22 |
$179,043.09 |
| 16 |
$10,536.00 |
$7,594.41 |
$171,448.68 |
| 17 |
$10,067.59 |
$8,062.82 |
$163,385.86 |
| 18 |
$9,570.29 |
$8,560.12 |
$154,825.74 |
| 19 |
$9,042.32 |
$9,088.09 |
$145,737.66 |
| 20 |
$8,481.79 |
$9,648.62 |
$136,089.04 |
| 21 |
$7,886.68 |
$10,243.72 |
$125,845.31 |
| 22 |
$7,254.87 |
$10,875.53 |
$114,969.78 |
| 23 |
$6,584.09 |
$11,546.31 |
$103,423.47 |
| 24 |
$5,871.94 |
$12,258.47 |
$91,165.00 |
| 25 |
$5,115.87 |
$13,014.54 |
$78,150.46 |
| 26 |
$4,313.16 |
$13,817.25 |
$64,333.21 |
| 27 |
$3,460.94 |
$14,669.47 |
$49,663.74 |
| 28 |
$2,556.16 |
$15,574.25 |
$34,089.50 |
| 29 |
$1,595.58 |
$16,534.83 |
$17,554.66 |
| 30 |
$575.74 |
$17,554.66 |
$0.00 |
Note: The calculation is based on a standard annuity mortgage with a fixed monthly payment
over the entire term. Extra payments, interest rate changes, and additional purchase costs
(e.g. taxes, notary fees) are not included.
How to sell in Orr, MN
| 1500 sqft | 3900 sqft |
| Ø selling price | $620,730 | $1,320,462 | | Ø fast selling | $564,300 | $1,188,416 | | Ø high price sale | $677,160 | $1,452,509 |
In 2026, houses in Orr, MN will be offered at an average price of $342 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $620,730 is 24.98% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,320,462.
Home prices in Orr, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location.
For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $914,167.
Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,117,315.
Discover Orr, MN: Gateway to Northern Minnesota Adventure
Location and Outdoor Recreation
Nestled on the shores of Pelican Lake, Orr, MN is a small North Woods town known for year-round outdoor adventure. Located along U.S. Highway 53 between Virginia and International Falls, the community makes an easy base for exploring northern Minnesota. Anglers love fishing on Pelican Lake for walleye, bass, and panfish, with convenient public access and local bait shops. Paddlers and wildlife watchers can day-trip to nearby Voyageurs National Park or scenic state forests filled with loons and eagles.
Things to Do, Lodging, and Travel Tips
A must-see is the Vince Shute Wildlife Sanctuary, where visitors ethically view wild black bears from elevated platforms during the summer. In winter, Orr offers snowmobiling on groomed trails, ice fishing shacks on the lake, and quiet Nordic skiing through pine and birch. For family trips and getaways, you?ll find cozy cabins, lakeside resorts, and budget-friendly lodging in Orr, Minnesota close to the water. Downtown restaurants, an outfitter, and a small grocery make it easy to stock up between adventures and support local businesses. Photographers come for fiery fall colors and occasional northern lights, while birders enjoy spring migrations across the bogs and shorelines. If you?re planning things to do in Orr, MN, build an itinerary around fishing, bear viewing, lake time, and scenic drives through the North Woods.
FAQ – Home Values in Orr
What is the median home value in Orr in 2026?
In 2026, the typical home value in
Orr is about
$252,000 for an average home size of
738 square feet. This corresponds to an average
price of roughly $342 per square foot.
What is the average cost per square foot in Orr?
In 2026, homes in
Orr sell for an average of around
$342 per square foot, with a typical range
between $467 and
$467 per square foot, depending on the property’s
location, condition, and lot size.
What is the average home size in ?
The average home size in Orr is about
738 square feet, with an estimated
2026 value around
$252,000.
Locations close to Orr, MN
|