House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Halstad, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$274,900
average size per house2054 ft²
average price per ft²134 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Halstad, MN is $134/ sqft to $134/ sqft. An average home with 2054 sqft costs approximately $275,236 to $275,236. Halstad, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Norman county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56548, while the highest are in ZIP 56548. The average price per sqare feet is $134. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Halstad

56548124 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Halstad

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $127,669 -53.6%
2011 $122,732 -55.4%
2012 $122,401 -55.5%
2013 $126,976 -53.8%
2014 $133,290 -51.5%
2015 $140,131 -49.0%
2016 $147,444 -46.4%
2017 $155,402 -43.5%
2018 $163,994 -40.3%
2019 $171,598 -37.6%
2020 $180,468 -34.4%
2021 $205,263 -25.3%
2022 $239,291 -13.0%
2023 $252,343 -8.2%
2024 $266,942 -2.9%
2025 $274,900 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Halstad over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Halstad

Loan amount: $274,900

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,648.16

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,374.50  –  Principal portion: $273.66

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,402.17 $3,375.80 $271,524.20
2 $16,193.96 $3,584.02 $267,940.18
3 $15,972.90 $3,805.07 $264,135.11
4 $15,738.21 $4,039.76 $260,095.35
5 $15,489.05 $4,288.92 $255,806.43
6 $15,224.52 $4,553.45 $251,252.97
7 $14,943.67 $4,834.30 $246,418.67
8 $14,645.50 $5,132.47 $241,286.20
9 $14,328.94 $5,449.03 $235,837.17
10 $13,992.86 $5,785.11 $230,052.06
11 $13,636.05 $6,141.93 $223,910.13
12 $13,257.22 $6,520.75 $217,389.38
13 $12,855.04 $6,922.93 $210,466.45
14 $12,428.05 $7,349.92 $203,116.53
15 $11,974.72 $7,803.25 $195,313.27
16 $11,493.43 $8,284.54 $187,028.73
17 $10,982.46 $8,795.51 $178,233.22
18 $10,439.97 $9,338.00 $168,895.22
19 $9,864.03 $9,913.95 $158,981.28
20 $9,252.56 $10,525.42 $148,455.86
21 $8,603.37 $11,174.60 $137,281.26
22 $7,914.15 $11,863.83 $125,417.43
23 $7,182.41 $12,595.56 $112,821.87
24 $6,405.54 $13,372.43 $99,449.44
25 $5,580.76 $14,197.21 $85,252.23
26 $4,705.11 $15,072.86 $70,179.36
27 $3,775.45 $16,002.53 $54,176.84
28 $2,788.45 $16,989.53 $37,187.31
29 $1,740.57 $18,037.40 $19,149.91
30 $628.06 $19,149.91 $0.00

How to sell in Halstad, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$243,211$517,375
Ø fast selling$221,101$465,637
Ø high price sale$265,320$569,112

In 2026, houses in Halstad, MN will be offered at an average price of $134 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $243,211 is 21.18% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $517,375. Home prices in Halstad, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $358,182. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $437,779.

Discover Halstad, MN

Located in the fertile Red River Valley, Halstad, MN is a small, friendly city known for its rich agricultural roots.

Set along the Red River of the North in Norman County, Halstad offers wide-open skies and a close-knit rural lifestyle.

Location and Access

Halstad, Minnesota sits along U.S. Highway 75, making regional travel convenient for residents and visitors.

Its proximity to the Fargo?Moorhead area provides access to jobs, shopping, and healthcare while preserving a quieter pace of life.

Economy and Agriculture

The local economy centers on farming, with corn, soybeans, and sugar beets thriving in the valley?s productive soils.

Grain elevators, agribusiness services, and small enterprises support growers and keep the community vibrant year-round.

Outdoors and Recreation

The Red River and nearby prairies invite fishing, birding, snowmobiling, and scenic drives in every season.

City parks, ball fields, and community spaces host gatherings that strengthen Halstad?s welcoming, small-town spirit.

Living and Visiting

Affordable housing, quality schools, and civic pride make Halstad appealing for families, retirees, and remote workers.

Visitors enjoy local eateries, seasonal events, and the authentic charm that defines Halstad, MN.

FAQ – Home Values in Halstad

What is the median home value in Halstad in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Halstad is about $274,900 for an average home size of 2054 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $134 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Halstad?

In 2026, homes in Halstad sell for an average of around $134 per square foot, with a typical range between $134 and $134 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Halstad is about 2054 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $274,900.

Locations close to Halstad, MN

Hawley, MN107 $ / ft²
Hendrum, MN30 $ / ft²
Henning, MN64 $ / ft²
Glyndon, MN105 $ / ft²
Georgetown, MN103 $ / ft²
Gary, MN24 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy