House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Onamia, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$143,267
average size per house1444 ft²
average price per ft²100 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Onamia, MN is $99/ sqft to $99/ sqft. An average home with 1444 sqft costs approximately $142,956 to $142,956. Onamia, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Mille Lacs county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56359, while the highest are in ZIP 56359. The average price per sqare feet is $100. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Onamia

56359108 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Onamia

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $66,536 -53.6%
2011 $63,963 -55.4%
2012 $63,791 -55.5%
2013 $66,175 -53.8%
2014 $69,465 -51.5%
2015 $73,031 -49.0%
2016 $76,842 -46.4%
2017 $80,989 -43.5%
2018 $85,467 -40.3%
2019 $89,430 -37.6%
2020 $94,053 -34.4%
2021 $106,975 -25.3%
2022 $124,709 -13.0%
2023 $131,511 -8.2%
2024 $139,120 -2.9%
2025 $143,267 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Onamia over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Onamia

Loan amount: $143,267

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $858.96

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $716.34  –  Principal portion: $142.62

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,548.16 $1,759.34 $141,507.66
2 $8,439.65 $1,867.85 $139,639.82
3 $8,324.44 $1,983.05 $137,656.76
4 $8,202.13 $2,105.36 $135,551.40
5 $8,072.28 $2,235.22 $133,316.19
6 $7,934.42 $2,373.08 $130,943.11
7 $7,788.05 $2,519.45 $128,423.66
8 $7,632.66 $2,674.84 $125,748.82
9 $7,467.68 $2,839.82 $122,909.00
10 $7,292.52 $3,014.97 $119,894.03
11 $7,106.57 $3,200.93 $116,693.10
12 $6,909.14 $3,398.36 $113,294.74
13 $6,699.54 $3,607.96 $109,686.78
14 $6,477.01 $3,830.49 $105,856.29
15 $6,240.75 $4,066.75 $101,789.55
16 $5,989.92 $4,317.57 $97,471.97
17 $5,723.62 $4,583.87 $92,888.10
18 $5,440.90 $4,866.60 $88,021.51
19 $5,140.74 $5,166.76 $82,854.75
20 $4,822.07 $5,485.43 $77,369.32
21 $4,483.74 $5,823.76 $71,545.56
22 $4,124.54 $6,182.96 $65,362.60
23 $3,743.19 $6,564.31 $58,798.29
24 $3,338.32 $6,969.18 $51,829.11
25 $2,908.47 $7,399.02 $44,430.09
26 $2,452.12 $7,855.38 $36,574.71
27 $1,967.61 $8,339.88 $28,234.82
28 $1,453.23 $8,854.27 $19,380.56
29 $907.12 $9,400.38 $9,980.18
30 $327.32 $9,980.18 $0.00

How to sell in Onamia, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$181,501$386,101
Ø fast selling$165,000$347,490
Ø high price sale$198,001$424,711

In 2026, houses in Onamia, MN will be offered at an average price of $100 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $181,501 is 24.89% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $386,101. Home prices in Onamia, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $267,300. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $326,700.

Onamia, MN Travel and Community Guide

Overview

Onamia, MN is a gateway community to Mille Lacs Lake in central Minnesota, known for year-round outdoor recreation. Located along U.S. Highway 169, Onamia offers small-town charm with convenient access to the Twin Cities and Brainerd. Visitors appreciate its friendly downtown, local dining, and proximity to Mille Lacs Kathio State Park.

Things to Do and Where to Stay

Top things to do in Onamia Minnesota include walleye fishing on Mille Lacs Lake, boating, and guided ice fishing adventures. Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy hiking the Rum River and Soo Line trails, birding in Kathio, and camping under the pines.
Family-friendly attractions near Onamia, MN feature the Mille Lacs Indian Museum, golf courses, and seasonal festivals. For lodging, travelers find hotels, cozy cabins, and RV parks that make trip planning simple.

Living and Local Services

The community supports local businesses, outfitters, and bait shops that serve anglers and lake-goers. Residents benefit from schools and healthcare services such as Mille Lacs Health System, making Onamia a practical home base. Whether you plan a weekend getaway or a longer stay, Onamia, MN delivers a relaxing Northwoods experience with authentic Minnesota hospitality.

FAQ – Home Values in Onamia

What is the median home value in Onamia in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Onamia is about $143,267 for an average home size of 1444 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $100 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Onamia?

In 2026, homes in Onamia sell for an average of around $100 per square foot, with a typical range between $99 and $99 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Onamia is about 1444 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $143,267.

Locations close to Onamia, MN

Osakis, MN148 $ / ft²
Parkers Prairie, MN110 $ / ft²
Paynesville, MN95 $ / ft²
Ogilvie, MN117 $ / ft²
Oak Park, MN172 $ / ft²
New Munich, MN170 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy