House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Middle River, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$181,250
average size per house2106 ft²
average price per ft²87 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Middle River, MN is $86/ sqft to $86/ sqft. An average home with 2106 sqft costs approximately $181,116 to $181,116. Middle River, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Marshall county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56737, while the highest are in ZIP 56737. The average price per sqare feet is $87. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Middle River

5673786 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Middle River

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $84,176 -53.6%
2011 $80,921 -55.4%
2012 $80,703 -55.5%
2013 $83,719 -53.8%
2014 $87,882 -51.5%
2015 $92,393 -49.0%
2016 $97,214 -46.4%
2017 $102,461 -43.5%
2018 $108,126 -40.3%
2019 $113,140 -37.6%
2020 $118,988 -34.4%
2021 $135,336 -25.3%
2022 $157,772 -13.0%
2023 $166,378 -8.2%
2024 $176,003 -2.9%
2025 $181,250 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Middle River over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Middle River

Loan amount: $181,250

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,086.69

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $906.25  –  Principal portion: $180.44

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,814.45 $2,225.77 $179,024.23
2 $10,677.17 $2,363.05 $176,661.18
3 $10,531.42 $2,508.80 $174,152.38
4 $10,376.69 $2,663.54 $171,488.84
5 $10,212.41 $2,827.82 $168,661.02
6 $10,037.99 $3,002.23 $165,658.79
7 $9,852.82 $3,187.40 $162,471.39
8 $9,656.23 $3,383.99 $159,087.39
9 $9,447.51 $3,592.71 $155,494.68
10 $9,225.92 $3,814.30 $151,680.38
11 $8,990.66 $4,049.56 $147,630.82
12 $8,740.89 $4,299.33 $143,331.49
13 $8,475.72 $4,564.50 $138,766.98
14 $8,194.19 $4,846.03 $133,920.95
15 $7,895.30 $5,144.92 $128,776.03
16 $7,577.97 $5,462.25 $123,313.78
17 $7,241.07 $5,799.15 $117,514.63
18 $6,883.39 $6,156.83 $111,357.80
19 $6,503.65 $6,536.57 $104,821.23
20 $6,100.49 $6,939.73 $97,881.50
21 $5,672.47 $7,367.76 $90,513.74
22 $5,218.04 $7,822.19 $82,691.56
23 $4,735.58 $8,304.64 $74,386.92
24 $4,223.37 $8,816.85 $65,570.06
25 $3,679.57 $9,360.66 $56,209.41
26 $3,102.22 $9,938.00 $46,271.41
27 $2,489.27 $10,550.96 $35,720.45
28 $1,838.51 $11,201.72 $24,518.74
29 $1,147.61 $11,892.61 $12,626.12
30 $414.10 $12,626.12 $0.00

How to sell in Middle River, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$157,905$335,907
Ø fast selling$143,550$302,317
Ø high price sale$172,260$369,498

In 2026, houses in Middle River, MN will be offered at an average price of $87 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $157,905 is 22.84% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $335,907. Home prices in Middle River, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $232,552. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $284,230.

Discover Middle River, MN

Discover the small-town charm of Middle River, MN, a welcoming community in northwest Minnesota.
Located in Marshall County, Middle River serves as a convenient gateway to the Agassiz National Wildlife Refuge and the region?s vast prairie landscapes.
Visitors and residents enjoy friendly hospitality, open skies, and year-round outdoor recreation.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts find exceptional birding, waterfowl hunting, and wildlife photography opportunities at Agassiz and nearby wildlife management areas.
In winter, snowmobiling and cross-country skiing shine on scenic trails, while warmer months bring fishing, paddling, and peaceful evenings under northern Minnesota sunsets.

Community & Events

The annual Middle River Goose Festival fills Main Street with a parade, live music, contests, and community pride that draws visitors from across the Red River Valley.
After the festivities, explore local parks, family-friendly events, and small eateries that celebrate regional flavors.

Living in Middle River

Living in Middle River, Minnesota offers affordable homes, supportive local businesses, and easy access to services and jobs in nearby Thief River Falls and Roseau.
Families appreciate strong school spirit in the Greenbush?Middle River district, as well as active volunteer organizations and churches that anchor community life.
Whether you are planning a weekend getaway, searching for real estate, or mapping out things to do, Middle River delivers authentic northern Minnesota experiences.

FAQ – Home Values in Middle River

What is the median home value in Middle River in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Middle River is about $181,250 for an average home size of 2106 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $87 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Middle River?

In 2026, homes in Middle River sell for an average of around $87 per square foot, with a typical range between $86 and $86 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Middle River is about 2106 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $181,250.

Locations close to Middle River, MN

Newfolden, MN117 $ / ft²
Oak Island, MN88 $ / ft²
Oklee, MN87 $ / ft²
Mentor, MN200 $ / ft²
Lancaster, MN102 $ / ft²
Lake Bronson, MN104 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy