House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Crosslake, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$436,850
average size per house1433 ft²
average price per ft²305 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Crosslake, MN is $305/ sqft to $305/ sqft. An average home with 1433 sqft costs approximately $437,065 to $437,065. Crosslake, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Crow Wing county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56442, while the highest are in ZIP 56442. The average price per sqare feet is $305. Our analysis is based on 2 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Crosslake

56442296 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Crosslake

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $202,881 -53.6%
2011 $195,036 -55.4%
2012 $194,510 -55.5%
2013 $201,781 -53.8%
2014 $211,814 -51.5%
2015 $222,685 -49.0%
2016 $234,307 -46.4%
2017 $246,953 -43.5%
2018 $260,606 -40.3%
2019 $272,690 -37.6%
2020 $286,787 -34.4%
2021 $326,189 -25.3%
2022 $380,263 -13.0%
2023 $401,005 -8.2%
2024 $424,204 -2.9%
2025 $436,850 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Crosslake over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Crosslake

Loan amount: $436,850

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,619.14

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,184.25  –  Principal portion: $434.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $26,065.07 $5,364.57 $431,485.43
2 $25,734.19 $5,695.44 $425,789.99
3 $25,382.91 $6,046.73 $419,743.26
4 $25,009.96 $6,419.68 $413,323.58
5 $24,614.01 $6,815.63 $406,507.96
6 $24,193.64 $7,236.00 $399,271.96
7 $23,747.34 $7,682.30 $391,589.66
8 $23,273.51 $8,156.13 $383,433.53
9 $22,770.46 $8,659.18 $374,774.35
10 $22,236.38 $9,193.26 $365,581.09
11 $21,669.36 $9,760.28 $355,820.81
12 $21,067.37 $10,362.27 $345,458.54
13 $20,428.24 $11,001.39 $334,457.14
14 $19,749.70 $11,679.94 $322,777.21
15 $19,029.31 $12,400.33 $310,376.88
16 $18,264.48 $13,165.15 $297,211.72
17 $17,452.49 $13,977.15 $283,234.57
18 $16,590.40 $14,839.23 $268,395.34
19 $15,675.15 $15,754.48 $252,640.85
20 $14,703.45 $16,726.19 $235,914.67
21 $13,671.82 $17,757.82 $218,156.85
22 $12,576.55 $18,853.08 $199,303.76
23 $11,413.74 $20,015.90 $179,287.86
24 $10,179.20 $21,250.44 $158,037.42
25 $8,868.52 $22,561.12 $135,476.30
26 $7,477.00 $23,952.64 $111,523.66
27 $5,999.65 $25,429.99 $86,093.68
28 $4,431.19 $26,998.45 $59,095.23
29 $2,765.98 $28,663.66 $30,431.57
30 $998.07 $30,431.57 $0.00

How to sell in Crosslake, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$553,576$1,177,605
Ø fast selling$503,251$1,059,845
Ø high price sale$603,900$1,295,366

In 2026, houses in Crosslake, MN will be offered at an average price of $305 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $553,576 is 22.26% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,177,605. Home prices in Crosslake, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $815,266. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $996,436.

Crosslake, Minnesota: A Lakeside Getaway

Nestled in the Brainerd Lakes Area, Crosslake, MN is a scenic Northwoods destination known for crystal-clear waters and relaxed, small-town charm.

Situated on the Whitefish Chain of Lakes, Crosslake, Minnesota offers year-round recreation, welcoming resorts, and memorable family vacations.

Outdoor Recreation on the Whitefish Chain

Summer brings outstanding boating, fishing, paddle sports, and sandy swimming beaches across interconnected lakes perfect for exploration.

Hike or bike the Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway, tour the historic Crosslake Dam, and watch eagles along pine-fringed shorelines.

Family-Friendly Attractions and Events

Families love community parks, mini-golf, and kid-friendly beaches, while signature events like WinterFest and a spectacular Fourth of July celebration bring the town to life.

The Crosslake Community Center hosts activities and sports, and area outfitters make it easy to get on the water.

Dining, Shopping, and Lodging

From lakeside restaurants and supper clubs to coffee shops, ice cream stands, and craft breweries, dining in Crosslake highlights hearty Northwoods flavors.

Stay in classic cabins, full-service resorts, or modern vacation rentals near marinas, trails, and downtown shopping boutiques.

Travel Tips and When to Visit

Peak season runs May through September for boating and beach days, with brilliant fall colors in October and excellent winter snowmobiling and ice fishing.

Located north of Brainerd via MN-371 and County Road 66, Crosslake pairs easy access with the authentic Up North vibe travelers seek.

FAQ – Home Values in Crosslake

What is the median home value in Crosslake in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Crosslake is about $436,850 for an average home size of 1433 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $305 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Crosslake?

In 2026, homes in Crosslake sell for an average of around $305 per square foot, with a typical range between $305 and $305 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Crosslake is about 1433 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $436,850.

Locations close to Crosslake, MN

Cushing, MN201 $ / ft²
Deerwood, MN319 $ / ft²
Eagle Bend, MN114 $ / ft²
Crosby, MN135 $ / ft²
Clarissa, MN133 $ / ft²
Browerville, MN114 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy