House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Rice, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$295,750
average size per house1902 ft²
average price per ft²156 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rice, MN is $158/ sqft to $158/ sqft. An average home with 1902 sqft costs approximately $300,516 to $300,516. Rice, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Benton county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56367, while the highest are in ZIP 56367. The average price per sqare feet is $156. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rice

56367144 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rice

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $137,352 -53.6%
2011 $132,040 -55.4%
2012 $131,685 -55.5%
2013 $136,607 -53.8%
2014 $143,399 -51.5%
2015 $150,759 -49.0%
2016 $158,627 -46.4%
2017 $167,189 -43.5%
2018 $176,432 -40.3%
2019 $184,613 -37.6%
2020 $194,156 -34.4%
2021 $220,832 -25.3%
2022 $257,440 -13.0%
2023 $271,483 -8.2%
2024 $287,188 -2.9%
2025 $295,750 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rice over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rice

Loan amount: $295,750

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,773.17

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,478.75  –  Principal portion: $294.42

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,646.20 $3,631.84 $292,118.16
2 $17,422.20 $3,855.85 $288,262.31
3 $17,184.38 $4,093.67 $284,168.64
4 $16,931.89 $4,346.16 $279,822.48
5 $16,663.83 $4,614.22 $275,208.26
6 $16,379.23 $4,898.81 $270,309.45
7 $16,077.09 $5,200.96 $265,108.48
8 $15,756.30 $5,521.75 $259,586.74
9 $15,415.73 $5,862.32 $253,724.42
10 $15,054.16 $6,223.89 $247,500.53
11 $14,670.28 $6,607.77 $240,892.77
12 $14,262.73 $7,015.32 $233,877.45
13 $13,830.04 $7,448.01 $226,429.44
14 $13,370.66 $7,907.39 $218,522.05
15 $12,882.95 $8,395.10 $210,126.96
16 $12,365.16 $8,912.89 $201,214.07
17 $11,815.43 $9,462.61 $191,751.46
18 $11,231.80 $10,046.25 $181,705.21
19 $10,612.17 $10,665.88 $171,039.33
20 $9,954.32 $11,323.73 $159,715.61
21 $9,255.90 $12,022.15 $147,693.46
22 $8,514.40 $12,763.65 $134,929.81
23 $7,727.17 $13,550.88 $121,378.93
24 $6,891.38 $14,386.67 $106,992.26
25 $6,004.04 $15,274.01 $91,718.25
26 $5,061.97 $16,216.08 $75,502.17
27 $4,061.80 $17,216.25 $58,285.92
28 $2,999.94 $18,278.11 $40,007.81
29 $1,872.58 $19,405.46 $20,602.35
30 $675.70 $20,602.35 $0.00

How to sell in Rice, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$283,141$602,316
Ø fast selling$257,401$542,085
Ø high price sale$308,880$662,548

In 2026, houses in Rice, MN will be offered at an average price of $156 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $283,141 is 20.88% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $602,316. Home prices in Rice, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $416,989. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $509,653.

Discover Rice, MN

Located in Benton County, Rice, MN blends small-town charm with easy access to Central Minnesota attractions.

Location and Access

The city sits near the Mississippi River and along US Highway 10, making commutes to St. Cloud quick and convenient.
Its location also places residents within reach of regional employers, shopping, and healthcare services.

Community and Lifestyle

Community spirit thrives through local events and family-friendly festivals that draw neighbors together.
Families appreciate the friendly neighborhoods, local parks, and a pace of life that encourages connection.
Area schools and youth programs support strong educational and extracurricular opportunities.

Outdoors and Recreation

Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy nearby Little Rock Lake, river access, and trail networks ideal for fishing, paddling, and biking.
Winter brings snowmobiling and cross-country skiing, while warmer months highlight nearby camping and picnicking spots.

Economy and Living

Downtown businesses, services, and dining options reflect a growing local economy that still feels approachable.
Whether you are relocating or visiting, Rice, Minnesota offers a welcoming base with authentic Midwest character.

FAQ – Home Values in Rice

What is the median home value in Rice in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Rice is about $295,750 for an average home size of 1902 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $156 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Rice?

In 2026, homes in Rice sell for an average of around $156 per square foot, with a typical range between $158 and $158 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Rice is about 1902 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $295,750.

Locations close to Rice, MN

Richmond, MN175 $ / ft²
Rockville, MN134 $ / ft²
Roscoe, MN135 $ / ft²
Pierz, MN99 $ / ft²
Pease, MN209 $ / ft²
Paynesville, MN95 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy