House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Rochert, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$269,178
average size per house2231 ft²
average price per ft²121 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Rochert, MN is $109/ sqft to $109/ sqft. An average home with 2231 sqft costs approximately $243,179 to $243,179. Rochert, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Becker county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56578, while the highest are in ZIP 56578. The average price per sqare feet is $121. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Rochert

56578109 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Rochert

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $125,011 -53.6%
2011 $120,177 -55.4%
2012 $119,853 -55.5%
2013 $124,333 -53.8%
2014 $130,516 -51.5%
2015 $137,214 -49.0%
2016 $144,375 -46.4%
2017 $152,167 -43.5%
2018 $160,580 -40.3%
2019 $168,026 -37.6%
2020 $176,712 -34.4%
2021 $200,991 -25.3%
2022 $234,310 -13.0%
2023 $247,091 -8.2%
2024 $261,386 -2.9%
2025 $269,178 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Rochert over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Rochert

Loan amount: $269,178

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,613.86

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,345.89  –  Principal portion: $267.97

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,060.76 $3,305.54 $265,872.46
2 $15,856.88 $3,509.42 $262,363.05
3 $15,640.43 $3,725.87 $258,637.18
4 $15,410.63 $3,955.67 $254,681.51
5 $15,166.65 $4,199.65 $250,481.86
6 $14,907.62 $4,458.67 $246,023.18
7 $14,632.62 $4,733.68 $241,289.51
8 $14,340.66 $5,025.64 $236,263.87
9 $14,030.69 $5,335.61 $230,928.26
10 $13,701.60 $5,664.70 $225,263.56
11 $13,352.21 $6,014.08 $219,249.48
12 $12,981.28 $6,385.02 $212,864.46
13 $12,587.46 $6,778.83 $206,085.62
14 $12,169.36 $7,196.94 $198,888.69
15 $11,725.47 $7,640.83 $191,247.86
16 $11,254.20 $8,112.10 $183,135.76
17 $10,753.86 $8,612.43 $174,523.33
18 $10,222.67 $9,143.63 $165,379.70
19 $9,658.71 $9,707.59 $155,672.11
20 $9,059.96 $10,306.33 $145,365.77
21 $8,424.29 $10,942.00 $134,423.77
22 $7,749.41 $11,616.88 $122,806.89
23 $7,032.91 $12,333.39 $110,473.50
24 $6,272.21 $13,094.08 $97,379.41
25 $5,464.60 $13,901.70 $83,477.72
26 $4,607.17 $14,759.12 $68,718.59
27 $3,696.86 $15,669.44 $53,049.16
28 $2,730.41 $16,635.89 $36,413.26
29 $1,704.34 $17,661.96 $18,751.31
30 $614.99 $18,751.31 $0.00

How to sell in Rochert, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$219,616$467,182
Ø fast selling$199,651$420,463
Ø high price sale$239,581$513,900

In 2026, houses in Rochert, MN will be offered at an average price of $121 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $219,616 is 23.00% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $467,182. Home prices in Rochert, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $323,433. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $395,308.

Rochert, MN: Gateway to Lakes and Wildlife

Rochert, Minnesota is a quiet unincorporated community in Becker County known for pristine lakes and pine forests.
Located about 12 miles northeast of Detroit Lakes, Rochert offers a peaceful base for four-season adventures.

Outdoor Recreation and Nature

The nearby Tamarac National Wildlife Refuge draws birders and photographers with trumpeter swans, hiking trails, and scenic drives.
Anglers and paddlers enjoy crystal-clear waters on local lakes, while winter brings snowshoeing, fat biking, and groomed ski trails.
Campgrounds and rustic cabins make it easy to extend your stay and wake up steps from nature.

Community, History, and Lifestyle

Rooted in logging and homesteading history, the community blends Scandinavian heritage with friendly Midwestern hospitality.
Seasonal events, farm stands, and arts in nearby Detroit Lakes give visitors small-town charm with convenient amenities.
Families appreciate low traffic, starry skies, and access to schools, healthcare, and shopping within a short drive.

Visitor Info and Nearby Attractions

From US-10 in Detroit Lakes, follow County Road 21 and scenic backroads to reach Rochert, MN in minutes.
For trip planning, check refuge conditions, fishing regulations, and local lodging options to make the most of your Northwoods getaway.

FAQ – Home Values in Rochert

What is the median home value in Rochert in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Rochert is about $269,178 for an average home size of 2231 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $121 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Rochert?

In 2026, homes in Rochert sell for an average of around $121 per square foot, with a typical range between $109 and $109 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Rochert is about 2231 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $269,178.

Locations close to Rochert, MN

Rothsay, MN75 $ / ft²
Sabin, MN120 $ / ft²
Shelly, MN137 $ / ft²
Richwood, MN123 $ / ft²
Richville, MN148 $ / ft²
Ponsford, MN133 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy