House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Palisade, MN 2026

Average Data

average house price$312,325
average size per house1198 ft²
average price per ft²261 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Palisade, MN is $309/ sqft to $309/ sqft. An average home with 1198 sqft costs approximately $370,182 to $370,182. Palisade, MN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Aitkin county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 56469, while the highest are in ZIP 56469. The average price per sqare feet is $261. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Palisade

56469304 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Palisade

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $145,049 -53.6%
2011 $139,440 -55.4%
2012 $139,065 -55.5%
2013 $144,263 -53.8%
2014 $151,436 -51.5%
2015 $159,208 -49.0%
2016 $167,517 -46.4%
2017 $176,559 -43.5%
2018 $186,320 -40.3%
2019 $194,959 -37.6%
2020 $205,037 -34.4%
2021 $233,208 -25.3%
2022 $271,868 -13.0%
2023 $286,698 -8.2%
2024 $303,283 -2.9%
2025 $312,325 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Palisade over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Palisade

Loan amount: $312,325

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,872.55

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,561.63  –  Principal portion: $310.92

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $18,635.17 $3,835.39 $308,489.61
2 $18,398.61 $4,071.95 $304,417.67
3 $18,147.46 $4,323.09 $300,094.57
4 $17,880.82 $4,589.73 $295,504.84
5 $17,597.74 $4,872.82 $290,632.02
6 $17,297.19 $5,173.36 $285,458.66
7 $16,978.11 $5,492.44 $279,966.21
8 $16,639.35 $5,831.21 $274,135.01
9 $16,279.69 $6,190.86 $267,944.14
10 $15,897.85 $6,572.70 $261,371.44
11 $15,492.46 $6,978.09 $254,393.35
12 $15,062.07 $7,408.49 $246,984.86
13 $14,605.13 $7,865.42 $239,119.44
14 $14,120.01 $8,350.55 $230,768.89
15 $13,604.96 $8,865.59 $221,903.30
16 $13,058.15 $9,412.40 $212,490.90
17 $12,477.62 $9,992.94 $202,497.97
18 $11,861.28 $10,609.28 $191,888.69
19 $11,206.92 $11,263.64 $180,625.05
20 $10,512.20 $11,958.35 $168,666.70
21 $9,774.64 $12,695.92 $155,970.78
22 $8,991.58 $13,478.97 $142,491.81
23 $8,160.23 $14,310.33 $128,181.48
24 $7,277.60 $15,192.96 $112,988.53
25 $6,340.53 $16,130.03 $96,858.50
26 $5,345.66 $17,124.89 $79,733.61
27 $4,289.44 $18,181.12 $61,552.50
28 $3,168.07 $19,302.49 $42,250.01
29 $1,977.53 $20,493.02 $21,756.99
30 $713.57 $21,756.99 $0.00

How to sell in Palisade, MN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$473,716$1,007,722
Ø fast selling$430,651$906,949
Ø high price sale$516,781$1,108,494

In 2026, houses in Palisade, MN will be offered at an average price of $261 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $473,716 is 22.59% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,007,722. Home prices in Palisade, MN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $697,653. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $852,688.

Explore Palisade, MN: A Northwoods Getaway

Overview of Palisade

Palisade, MN is a small, welcoming community in Aitkin County surrounded by forests and water. Travelers find an authentic slice of northern Minnesota here, with peaceful streets and locally owned businesses. Its location offers easy access to regional highways while keeping a secluded, up-north feel.

Outdoors and Recreation

The area around Palisade, Minnesota invites outdoor recreation, including fishing, paddling, hiking, and birding. With nearby lakes, rivers, and county trails, you can plan a weekend of boating in summer and ATV or snowmobile rides in winter.
Wildlife watchers often spot eagles, deer, and migrating waterfowl as the seasons change.

Community, Stays, and Travel Tips

In town, visitors can refuel at casual eateries, browse local services, and connect with residents at community events. Campgrounds and cabins in the surrounding countryside provide cozy bases for exploring, from sunrise fishing to starry-night skies.
For a broader itinerary, pair a Palisade stay with day trips to nearby small towns, scenic byways, and state forests. Whether you?re road-tripping across Aitkin County or planning a quiet retreat, Palisade, MN offers an affordable, nature-forward getaway.

FAQ – Home Values in Palisade

What is the median home value in Palisade in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Palisade is about $312,325 for an average home size of 1198 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $261 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Palisade?

In 2026, homes in Palisade sell for an average of around $261 per square foot, with a typical range between $309 and $309 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Palisade is about 1198 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $312,325.

Locations close to Palisade, MN

Park Rapids, MN106 $ / ft²
Pequot Lakes, MN177 $ / ft²
Pillager, MN146 $ / ft²
Nisswa, MN261 $ / ft²
Nevis, MN164 $ / ft²
Motley, MN205 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy