House Prices

York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$653,128
average size per house2077 ft²
average price per ft²315 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME is $299.25/ sqft to $330.75/ sqft. An average home with 2077 sqft costs approximately $620,921 to $686,281. York Harbor, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in York county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 03911, while the highest are in ZIP 03911. The average price per sqare feet is $315. Our analysis is based on 104 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes York Harbor Historic District York Harbor

03911264 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $303,324 -53.6%
2011 $291,595 -55.4%
2012 $290,810 -55.5%
2013 $301,680 -53.8%
2014 $316,680 -51.5%
2015 $332,933 -49.0%
2016 $350,308 -46.4%
2017 $369,216 -43.5%
2018 $389,628 -40.3%
2019 $407,694 -37.6%
2020 $428,770 -34.4%
2021 $487,680 -25.3%
2022 $568,525 -13.0%
2023 $599,536 -8.2%
2024 $634,220 -2.9%
2025 $653,128 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor

Loan amount: $653,128

Interest rate: 5.99%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,913.31

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,262.37  –  Principal portion: $650.94

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $38,930.28 $8,029.48 $645,098.52
2 $38,435.55 $8,524.21 $636,574.32
3 $37,910.34 $9,049.42 $627,524.90
4 $37,352.76 $9,607.00 $617,917.90
5 $36,760.83 $10,198.93 $607,718.98
6 $36,132.43 $10,827.33 $596,891.65
7 $35,465.31 $11,494.45 $585,397.20
8 $34,757.09 $12,202.67 $573,194.53
9 $34,005.23 $12,954.53 $560,240.00
10 $33,207.04 $13,752.72 $546,487.29
11 $32,359.68 $14,600.08 $531,887.20
12 $31,460.10 $15,499.66 $516,387.55
13 $30,505.10 $16,454.66 $499,932.89
14 $29,491.25 $17,468.50 $482,464.38
15 $28,414.94 $18,544.82 $463,919.56
16 $27,272.31 $19,687.45 $444,232.12
17 $26,059.28 $20,900.48 $423,331.64
18 $24,771.51 $22,188.25 $401,143.40
19 $23,404.40 $23,555.36 $377,588.03
20 $21,953.05 $25,006.71 $352,581.32
21 $20,412.27 $26,547.49 $326,033.83
22 $18,776.56 $28,183.20 $297,850.64
23 $17,040.07 $29,919.69 $267,930.95
24 $15,196.59 $31,763.17 $236,167.78
25 $13,239.52 $33,720.24 $202,447.54
26 $11,161.86 $35,797.90 $166,649.64
27 $8,956.20 $38,003.56 $128,646.08
28 $6,614.63 $40,345.13 $88,300.95
29 $4,128.79 $42,830.97 $45,469.98
30 $1,489.78 $45,469.98 $0.00

How to sell in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$571,154$1,214,999
Ø fast selling$519,231$1,093,499
Ø high price sale$623,077$1,336,499

In 2026, houses in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME will be offered at an average price of $315 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $571,154 is 22.98% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,214,999. Home prices in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $841,154. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,028,076.

York Harbor Historic District, York Harbor, ME

Overview

The York Harbor Historic District in York Harbor, ME showcases coastal Maine charm with preserved Gilded Age architecture.
This waterfront neighborhood is known for Shingle Style and Colonial Revival homes, historic inns, and leafy lanes.

Things to Do

Visitors stroll the scenic Cliff Walk to take in ocean views, rocky shoreline, and the entrance to York Harbor.
Landmarks like the York Harbor Reading Room and nearby parks frame postcard-worthy vistas.
The district?s history as a late-19th-century resort enclave adds cultural depth and storytelling to every street.
Beachgoers enjoy York Harbor Beach, while kayakers launch on calm sections of the York River.

Lifestyle and Access

Dining and boutique lodging cluster around Stage Neck and along Route 1A, offering walkable convenience.
For families, easy access to museums in Old York Village and seasonal events creates a full weekend itinerary.
Real estate seekers appreciate the blend of historic character, seaside recreation, and strong community stewardship.
Whether you?re planning a coastal vacation or a move, the York Harbor Historic District delivers classic Maine beauty with modern amenities.

FAQ – Home Values in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor

What is the median home value in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor is about $653,128 for an average home size of 2077 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $315 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor?

In 2026, homes in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor sell for an average of around $315 per square foot, with a typical range between $299.25 and $330.75 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in York Harbor Historic District?

The average home size in York Harbor Historic District York Harbor is about 2077 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $653,128.

Neighborhoods close to York Harbor Historic District York Harbor, ME

Mousam Lake Acton, ME359 $ / ft²
North Alfred Alfred, ME141 $ / ft²
Mackerel Cove Bailey Island, ME342 $ / ft²
Short Sands Beach York Beach, ME257 $ / ft²
York Village York, ME286 $ / ft²
South Berwick Village South Berwick, ME255 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy