House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Kennebunk, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$546,956
average size per house2245 ft²
average price per ft²244 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Kennebunk, ME is $256/ sqft to $256/ sqft. An average home with 2245 sqft costs approximately $574,720 to $574,720. Kennebunk, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in York county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04043, while the highest are in ZIP 04043. The average price per sqare feet is $244. Our analysis is based on 216 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Kennebunk

04043281 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Kennebunk

Alewive260 $ / ft²
Blueberry Plains252 $ / ft²
Branch Brook248 $ / ft²
Cat Mousam266 $ / ft²
Chase Hill264 $ / ft²
Cleaves Cove241 $ / ft²
Crescent Surf258 $ / ft²
Downtown Kennebunk233 $ / ft²
Durrells Bridge243 $ / ft²
Goochs Beach243 $ / ft²
Great Hill257 $ / ft²
Kennebunk Beach266 $ / ft²
Kennebunk Historic District244 $ / ft²
Kennebunk Landing251 $ / ft²
Lords Point269 $ / ft²
Lower Village246 $ / ft²
Middle Beach254 $ / ft²
Mothers Beach249 $ / ft²
Old Falls256 $ / ft²
Parsons Beach281 $ / ft²
Sea Road238 $ / ft²
Summer Street Historic District270 $ / ft²
West Kennebunk278 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Kennebunk

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $254,016 -53.6%
2011 $244,193 -55.4%
2012 $243,536 -55.5%
2013 $252,639 -53.8%
2014 $265,201 -51.5%
2015 $278,812 -49.0%
2016 $293,362 -46.4%
2017 $309,196 -43.5%
2018 $326,290 -40.3%
2019 $341,420 -37.6%
2020 $359,070 -34.4%
2021 $408,403 -25.3%
2022 $476,106 -13.0%
2023 $502,076 -8.2%
2024 $531,122 -2.9%
2025 $546,956 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Kennebunk over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Kennebunk

Loan amount: $546,956

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,279.28

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,734.78  –  Principal portion: $544.50

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $32,634.65 $6,716.68 $540,239.32
2 $32,220.38 $7,130.95 $533,108.36
3 $31,780.56 $7,570.78 $525,537.59
4 $31,313.61 $8,037.72 $517,499.86
5 $30,817.86 $8,533.47 $508,966.39
6 $30,291.53 $9,059.80 $499,906.59
7 $29,732.74 $9,618.59 $490,288.00
8 $29,139.49 $10,211.84 $480,076.16
9 $28,509.64 $10,841.69 $469,234.47
10 $27,840.95 $11,510.38 $457,724.09
11 $27,131.02 $12,220.31 $445,503.78
12 $26,377.30 $12,974.03 $432,529.75
13 $25,577.09 $13,774.24 $418,755.50
14 $24,727.52 $14,623.81 $404,131.69
15 $23,825.56 $15,525.77 $388,605.92
16 $22,867.96 $16,483.37 $372,122.55
17 $21,851.30 $17,500.03 $354,622.52
18 $20,771.94 $18,579.39 $336,043.13
19 $19,626.00 $19,725.33 $316,317.80
20 $18,409.39 $20,941.94 $295,375.86
21 $17,117.73 $22,233.60 $273,142.26
22 $15,746.41 $23,604.92 $249,537.34
23 $14,290.52 $25,060.82 $224,476.53
24 $12,744.82 $26,606.51 $197,870.01
25 $11,103.79 $28,247.54 $169,622.47
26 $9,361.54 $29,989.79 $139,632.68
27 $7,511.84 $31,839.49 $107,793.19
28 $5,548.05 $33,803.29 $73,989.90
29 $3,463.13 $35,888.20 $38,101.70
30 $1,249.63 $38,101.70 $0.00

How to sell in Kennebunk, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$442,861$942,085
Ø fast selling$402,601$847,876
Ø high price sale$483,121$1,036,293

In 2026, houses in Kennebunk, ME will be offered at an average price of $244 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $442,861 is 25.16% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $942,085. Home prices in Kennebunk, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $652,212. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $797,149.

Explore Kennebunk, ME

Set on the iconic Maine coast, Kennebunk, ME blends classic New England charm with year?round seaside appeal.

Beaches and Outdoors

Sunseekers love Kennebunk Beach, Mother?s Beach, and Gooch?s Beach for soft sand, tide pools, and sunrise strolls.
Nearby Rachel Carson National Wildlife Refuge and the scenic Bridle Path offer birdwatching, kayaking, and family-friendly hikes.

History and Culture

The town?s Historic District showcases Federal and Greek Revival architecture, shipbuilding heritage, and curated exhibits at the Brick Store Museum.
Seasonal events, from summer art walks to festive holiday celebrations, add small-town warmth and culture.

Food, Shopping, and Lodging

Foodies savor fresh-caught lobster rolls, craft breweries, and farm-to-table restaurants along Main Street and Lower Village.
Boutiques, galleries, and antiques make shopping in Kennebunk, Maine a relaxed, walkable experience near the waterfront.
From cozy B&Bs to upscale oceanfront hotels, lodging in Kennebunk suits romantic getaways, family vacations, and pet-friendly trips.

Planning Your Visit

The best time to visit ranges from breezy summers for beach days to brilliant fall foliage weekends and quieter winter escapes.
Convenient to I?95 and Portland, Kennebunk offers easy access for day trips to Kennebunkport, whale watching, and lighthouse tours.

FAQ – Home Values in Kennebunk

What is the median home value in Kennebunk in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Kennebunk is about $546,956 for an average home size of 2245 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $244 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Kennebunk?

In 2026, homes in Kennebunk sell for an average of around $244 per square foot, with a typical range between $256 and $256 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Kennebunk is about 2245 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $546,956.

Locations close to Kennebunk, ME

Kennebunkport, ME197 $ / ft²
Parsonsfield, ME168 $ / ft²
Limerick, ME198 $ / ft²
Hollis Center, ME187 $ / ft²
Hiram, ME220 $ / ft²
Harrison, ME200 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy