House Prices

House Prices & Home Values East Machias, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$200,000
average size per house2964 ft²
average price per ft²68 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in East Machias, ME is $67/ sqft to $67/ sqft. An average home with 2964 sqft costs approximately $198,588 to $198,588. East Machias, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Washington county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04630, while the highest are in ZIP 04630. The average price per sqare feet is $68. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes East Machias

0463065 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in East Machias

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $92,884 -53.6%
2011 $89,292 -55.4%
2012 $89,051 -55.5%
2013 $92,380 -53.8%
2014 $96,973 -51.5%
2015 $101,950 -49.0%
2016 $107,271 -46.4%
2017 $113,061 -43.5%
2018 $119,311 -40.3%
2019 $124,844 -37.6%
2020 $131,297 -34.4%
2021 $149,337 -25.3%
2022 $174,093 -13.0%
2023 $183,589 -8.2%
2024 $194,210 -2.9%
2025 $200,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in East Machias over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in East Machias

Loan amount: $200,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,199.10

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,000.00  –  Principal portion: $199.10

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $11,933.19 $2,456.02 $197,543.98
2 $11,781.71 $2,607.51 $194,936.47
3 $11,620.88 $2,768.33 $192,168.14
4 $11,450.14 $2,939.08 $189,229.06
5 $11,268.86 $3,120.35 $186,108.71
6 $11,076.41 $3,312.81 $182,795.91
7 $10,872.08 $3,517.13 $179,278.77
8 $10,655.15 $3,734.06 $175,544.71
9 $10,424.84 $3,964.37 $171,580.34
10 $10,180.33 $4,208.89 $167,371.45
11 $9,920.73 $4,468.48 $162,902.97
12 $9,645.13 $4,744.09 $158,158.88
13 $9,352.52 $5,036.69 $153,122.19
14 $9,041.87 $5,347.34 $147,774.85
15 $8,712.06 $5,677.16 $142,097.69
16 $8,361.90 $6,027.31 $136,070.38
17 $7,990.15 $6,399.06 $129,671.31
18 $7,595.47 $6,793.74 $122,877.57
19 $7,176.45 $7,212.77 $115,664.81
20 $6,731.58 $7,657.63 $108,007.17
21 $6,259.27 $8,129.94 $99,877.23
22 $5,757.84 $8,631.38 $91,245.86
23 $5,225.47 $9,163.74 $82,082.12
24 $4,660.27 $9,728.94 $72,353.17
25 $4,060.21 $10,329.00 $62,024.17
26 $3,423.14 $10,966.07 $51,058.10
27 $2,746.78 $11,642.43 $39,415.67
28 $2,028.70 $12,360.51 $27,055.16
29 $1,266.33 $13,122.88 $13,932.27
30 $456.94 $13,932.27 $0.00

How to sell in East Machias, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$123,421$262,548
Ø fast selling$112,201$236,294
Ø high price sale$134,640$288,803

In 2026, houses in East Machias, ME will be offered at an average price of $68 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $123,421 is 22.06% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $262,548. Home prices in East Machias, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $181,765. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $222,157.

East Machias, Maine: A Downeast River Town Guide

Location & Character

East Machias, ME is a scenic small town in Washington County, nestled along the East Machias River in the heart of Downeast Maine. Travelers find a quiet coastal base here, with quick access to Machias, Machiasport, and the rugged shoreline of Machias Bay.

Outdoor Recreation

The East Machias River invites kayaking, canoeing, and birdwatching, and nearby trails offer hiking through evergreen forests and blueberry barrens. Anglers and wildlife lovers visit in spring and fall to spot salmon runs, eagles, and migrating shorebirds along marshes and coves.

History & Culture

East Machias, Maine traces its heritage to early timber and shipbuilding eras, reflected in historic homes and bridges that frame the river. Local museums and seasonal festivals in the Machias area celebrate regional history, arts, and the famous wild blueberry harvest.

Education & Community

The town is home to Washington Academy, a longstanding independent high school that brings cultural events and international students to the community. Community life centers on small businesses, riverside parks, and volunteer groups that support conservation and outdoor education.

Travel Tips

Located on U.S. Route 1, East Machias, ME offers convenient lodging, dining, and services for road trippers exploring the Maine coast. For an authentic Downeast experience, plan a stay in East Machias, Maine to enjoy quiet mornings by the river, day trips to lighthouses, and star-filled coastal nights.

FAQ – Home Values in East Machias

What is the median home value in East Machias in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in East Machias is about $200,000 for an average home size of 2964 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $68 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in East Machias?

In 2026, homes in East Machias sell for an average of around $68 per square foot, with a typical range between $67 and $67 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in East Machias is about 2964 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $200,000.

Locations close to East Machias, ME

Eastport, ME77 $ / ft²
Franklin, ME518 $ / ft²
Frenchboro, ME284 $ / ft²
East Blue Hill, ME70 $ / ft²
Dennysville, ME91 $ / ft²
Deer Isle, ME543 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy