House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Carmel, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$667,625
average size per house4689 ft²
average price per ft²143 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Carmel, ME is $142/ sqft to $142/ sqft. An average home with 4689 sqft costs approximately $665,838 to $665,838. Carmel, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Penobscot county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04419, while the highest are in ZIP 04419. The average price per sqare feet is $143. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Carmel

04419138 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Carmel

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $310,057 -53.6%
2011 $298,067 -55.4%
2012 $297,265 -55.5%
2013 $308,376 -53.8%
2014 $323,709 -51.5%
2015 $340,323 -49.0%
2016 $358,084 -46.4%
2017 $377,411 -43.5%
2018 $398,276 -40.3%
2019 $416,744 -37.6%
2020 $438,287 -34.4%
2021 $498,505 -25.3%
2022 $581,145 -13.0%
2023 $612,844 -8.2%
2024 $648,298 -2.9%
2025 $667,625 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Carmel over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Carmel

Loan amount: $667,625

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,002.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,338.13  –  Principal portion: $664.62

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $39,834.48 $8,198.51 $659,426.49
2 $39,328.81 $8,704.18 $650,722.31
3 $38,791.96 $9,241.03 $641,481.27
4 $38,221.99 $9,811.00 $631,670.27
5 $37,616.87 $10,416.12 $621,254.15
6 $36,974.42 $11,058.57 $610,195.58
7 $36,292.36 $11,740.63 $598,454.95
8 $35,568.22 $12,464.77 $585,990.18
9 $34,799.42 $13,233.57 $572,756.61
10 $33,983.20 $14,049.79 $558,706.82
11 $33,116.64 $14,916.35 $543,790.47
12 $32,196.63 $15,836.36 $527,954.12
13 $31,219.88 $16,813.11 $511,141.01
14 $30,182.89 $17,850.10 $493,290.91
15 $29,081.93 $18,951.06 $474,339.85
16 $27,913.07 $20,119.92 $454,219.93
17 $26,672.12 $21,360.87 $432,859.06
18 $25,354.63 $22,678.36 $410,180.70
19 $23,955.88 $24,077.11 $386,103.58
20 $22,470.85 $25,562.14 $360,541.44
21 $20,894.24 $27,138.76 $333,402.69
22 $19,220.38 $28,812.61 $304,590.07
23 $17,443.28 $30,589.71 $274,000.36
24 $15,556.57 $32,476.42 $241,523.94
25 $13,553.50 $34,479.49 $207,044.45
26 $11,426.88 $36,606.11 $170,438.33
27 $9,169.09 $38,863.90 $131,574.43
28 $6,772.05 $41,260.94 $90,313.49
29 $4,227.17 $43,805.82 $46,507.67
30 $1,525.32 $46,507.67 $0.00

How to sell in Carmel, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$259,546$552,123
Ø fast selling$235,951$496,911
Ø high price sale$283,140$607,336

In 2026, houses in Carmel, ME will be offered at an average price of $143 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $259,546 is 22.24% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $552,123. Home prices in Carmel, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $382,240. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $467,182.

FAQ – Home Values in Carmel

What is the median home value in Carmel in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Carmel is about $667,625 for an average home size of 4689 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $143 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Carmel?

In 2026, homes in Carmel sell for an average of around $143 per square foot, with a typical range between $142 and $142 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Carmel is about 4689 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $667,625.

Locations close to Carmel, ME

Castine, ME123 $ / ft²
Charleston, ME96 $ / ft²
Danforth, ME121 $ / ft²
Greenbush, ME67 $ / ft²
Burlington, ME69 $ / ft²
Bucksport, ME129 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy