House Prices

West Sumner Sumner, ME House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$242,460
average size per house1752 ft²
average price per ft²140 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Sumner Sumner, ME is $133/ sqft to $147/ sqft. An average home with 1752 sqft costs approximately $235,114 to $259,862. Sumner, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Oxford county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04292, while the highest are in ZIP 04292. The average price per sqare feet is $140. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Sumner Sumner

04292153 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Sumner Sumner

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $112,603 -53.6%
2011 $108,248 -55.4%
2012 $107,957 -55.5%
2013 $111,992 -53.8%
2014 $117,561 -51.5%
2015 $123,595 -49.0%
2016 $130,045 -46.4%
2017 $137,064 -43.5%
2018 $144,641 -40.3%
2019 $151,348 -37.6%
2020 $159,172 -34.4%
2021 $181,041 -25.3%
2022 $211,053 -13.0%
2023 $222,565 -8.2%
2024 $235,441 -2.9%
2025 $242,460 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Sumner Sumner over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Sumner Sumner

Loan amount: $242,460

Interest rate: 6.05%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,462.10

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,223.21  –  Principal portion: $238.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,597.63 $2,947.55 $239,512.45
2 $14,414.15 $3,131.03 $236,381.42
3 $14,219.25 $3,325.93 $233,055.49
4 $14,012.22 $3,532.96 $229,522.53
5 $13,792.30 $3,752.89 $225,769.64
6 $13,558.68 $3,986.50 $221,783.14
7 $13,310.53 $4,234.65 $217,548.49
8 $13,046.93 $4,498.25 $213,050.24
9 $12,766.92 $4,778.26 $208,271.98
10 $12,469.48 $5,075.70 $203,196.28
11 $12,153.53 $5,391.65 $197,804.63
12 $11,817.91 $5,727.27 $192,077.35
13 $11,461.39 $6,083.79 $185,993.57
14 $11,082.69 $6,462.49 $179,531.07
15 $10,680.41 $6,864.77 $172,666.30
16 $10,253.09 $7,292.10 $165,374.20
17 $9,799.16 $7,746.02 $157,628.18
18 $9,316.99 $8,228.19 $149,399.99
19 $8,804.80 $8,740.39 $140,659.60
20 $8,260.72 $9,284.46 $131,375.14
21 $7,682.78 $9,862.40 $121,512.73
22 $7,068.86 $10,476.32 $111,036.41
23 $6,416.72 $11,128.46 $99,907.95
24 $5,724.00 $11,821.19 $88,086.77
25 $4,988.15 $12,557.04 $75,529.73
26 $4,206.49 $13,338.69 $62,191.04
27 $3,376.18 $14,169.00 $48,022.03
28 $2,494.18 $15,051.00 $32,971.03
29 $1,557.28 $15,987.90 $16,983.13
30 $562.06 $16,983.13 $0.00

How to sell in West Sumner Sumner, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$256,387$545,405
Ø fast selling$233,080$490,865
Ø high price sale$279,695$599,946

In 2026, houses in West Sumner Sumner, ME will be offered at an average price of $140 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $256,387 is 23.21% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $545,405. Home prices in West Sumner Sumner, ME vary significantly depending on the property’s condition and exact location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $377,588. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $461,497.

West Sumner, Sumner, ME Neighborhood Guide

Location & Character

West Sumner is a quiet rural village within the town of Sumner in Oxford County, Maine. Framed by rolling hills, forested backroads, and open fields, it offers the classic small-town New England setting. Despite its peaceful feel, West Sumner sits within easy drives of nearby towns like Buckfield, Hartford, and the broader Oxford Hills for shopping, services, and dining.

Outdoor Recreation & Lifestyle

Living in West Sumner, ME appeals to outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy hiking, paddling, fishing, and birding on the area?s ponds, streams, and woodlands. Winter brings snowmobiling, snowshoeing, and cross-country skiing on local trails, making it a true four-season destination. Brilliant fall foliage and dark, starry skies add to the region?s natural charm and photo-worthy scenery. The community vibe is friendly and down-to-earth, with roadside farm stands and low-key local gatherings that highlight Sumner?s agricultural roots.

Housing & Real Estate

Real estate in West Sumner ranges from classic farmhouses and cozy camps to wooded lots with acreage for building your retreat. Many buyers seek homes for sale in West Sumner for privacy, value, and convenient commutes to the Oxford Hills, Lewiston?Auburn, and Rumford job centers. With a relaxed pace, scenic surroundings, and improving regional connectivity for remote work, West Sumner in Sumner, Maine delivers a balanced rural lifestyle.