House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Gouldsboro, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$325,000
average size per house1968 ft²
average price per ft²166 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Gouldsboro, ME is $165/ sqft to $165/ sqft. An average home with 1968 sqft costs approximately $324,720 to $324,720. Gouldsboro, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hancock county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04607, while the highest are in ZIP 04607. The average price per sqare feet is $166. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Gouldsboro

04607156 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Gouldsboro

Ashville182 $ / ft²
Birch Harbor164 $ / ft²
Gouldsboro152 $ / ft²
Gouldsboro Center176 $ / ft²
Gouldsboro Point181 $ / ft²
South Gouldsboro173 $ / ft²
West Gouldsboro162 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Gouldsboro

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $150,936 -53.6%
2011 $145,099 -55.4%
2012 $144,709 -55.5%
2013 $150,117 -53.8%
2014 $157,582 -51.5%
2015 $165,669 -49.0%
2016 $174,315 -46.4%
2017 $183,724 -43.5%
2018 $193,881 -40.3%
2019 $202,871 -37.6%
2020 $213,358 -34.4%
2021 $242,672 -25.3%
2022 $282,901 -13.0%
2023 $298,333 -8.2%
2024 $315,592 -2.9%
2025 $325,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Gouldsboro over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Gouldsboro

Loan amount: $325,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,948.54

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,625.00  –  Principal portion: $323.54

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,391.43 $3,991.04 $321,008.96
2 $19,145.27 $4,237.20 $316,771.77
3 $18,883.93 $4,498.54 $312,273.23
4 $18,606.47 $4,776.00 $307,497.23
5 $18,311.90 $5,070.57 $302,426.66
6 $17,999.16 $5,383.31 $297,043.35
7 $17,667.13 $5,715.34 $291,328.00
8 $17,314.62 $6,067.85 $285,260.15
9 $16,940.37 $6,442.10 $278,818.05
10 $16,543.03 $6,839.44 $271,978.61
11 $16,121.19 $7,261.28 $264,717.32
12 $15,673.33 $7,709.14 $257,008.18
13 $15,197.85 $8,184.62 $248,823.56
14 $14,693.04 $8,689.43 $240,134.12
15 $14,157.09 $9,225.38 $230,908.74
16 $13,588.09 $9,794.38 $221,114.36
17 $12,983.99 $10,398.48 $210,715.89
18 $12,342.64 $11,039.83 $199,676.05
19 $11,661.73 $11,720.74 $187,955.31
20 $10,938.82 $12,443.65 $175,511.66
21 $10,171.32 $13,211.15 $162,300.50
22 $9,356.48 $14,025.99 $148,274.52
23 $8,491.39 $14,891.08 $133,383.44
24 $7,572.94 $15,809.53 $117,573.91
25 $6,597.84 $16,784.63 $100,789.28
26 $5,562.61 $17,819.86 $82,969.42
27 $4,463.52 $18,918.95 $64,050.46
28 $3,296.64 $20,085.83 $43,964.63
29 $2,057.79 $21,324.68 $22,639.94
30 $742.53 $22,639.94 $0.00

How to sell in Gouldsboro, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$301,290$640,926
Ø fast selling$273,900$576,834
Ø high price sale$328,680$705,019

In 2026, houses in Gouldsboro, ME will be offered at an average price of $166 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $301,290 is 21.67% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $640,926. Home prices in Gouldsboro, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $443,719. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $542,323.

FAQ – Home Values in Gouldsboro

What is the median home value in Gouldsboro in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Gouldsboro is about $325,000 for an average home size of 1968 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $166 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Gouldsboro?

In 2026, homes in Gouldsboro sell for an average of around $166 per square foot, with a typical range between $165 and $165 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Gouldsboro is about 1968 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $325,000.

Locations close to Gouldsboro, ME

Bar Harbor, ME223 $ / ft²
Beals, ME210 $ / ft²
Bernard, ME556 $ / ft²
Addison, ME172 $ / ft²
Ellsworth, ME172 $ / ft²
Woolwich, ME259 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy