House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ellsworth, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$282,500
average size per house1284 ft²
average price per ft²221 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ellsworth, ME is $164/ sqft to $164/ sqft. An average home with 1284 sqft costs approximately $210,576 to $210,576. Ellsworth, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hancock county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04605, while the highest are in ZIP 04605. The average price per sqare feet is $221. Our analysis is based on 28 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ellsworth

04605172 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Ellsworth

Branch Lake171 $ / ft²
Christian Ridge171 $ / ft²
Downtown Ellsworth167 $ / ft²
East Ellsworth163 $ / ft²
Ellsworth Falls167 $ / ft²
Graham Lake177 $ / ft²
Green Lake159 $ / ft²
Leonard Lake160 $ / ft²
Nicolin Lake172 $ / ft²
North Ellsworth159 $ / ft²
Red Bridge173 $ / ft²
South Ellsworth181 $ / ft²
The Junction173 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ellsworth

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $131,198 -53.6%
2011 $126,125 -55.4%
2012 $125,785 -55.5%
2013 $130,487 -53.8%
2014 $136,975 -51.5%
2015 $144,005 -49.0%
2016 $151,520 -46.4%
2017 $159,698 -43.5%
2018 $168,527 -40.3%
2019 $176,342 -37.6%
2020 $185,458 -34.4%
2021 $210,938 -25.3%
2022 $245,907 -13.0%
2023 $259,320 -8.2%
2024 $274,322 -2.9%
2025 $282,500 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ellsworth over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ellsworth

Loan amount: $282,500

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,693.73

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,412.50  –  Principal portion: $281.23

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $16,855.63 $3,469.13 $279,030.87
2 $16,641.66 $3,683.10 $275,347.77
3 $16,414.50 $3,910.27 $271,437.50
4 $16,173.32 $4,151.44 $267,286.05
5 $15,917.27 $4,407.50 $262,878.56
6 $15,645.42 $4,679.34 $258,199.22
7 $15,356.81 $4,967.95 $253,231.27
8 $15,050.40 $5,274.36 $247,956.90
9 $14,725.09 $5,599.68 $242,357.22
10 $14,379.71 $5,945.05 $236,412.17
11 $14,013.03 $6,311.73 $230,100.44
12 $13,623.74 $6,701.02 $223,399.42
13 $13,210.44 $7,114.33 $216,285.09
14 $12,771.64 $7,553.12 $208,731.97
15 $12,305.78 $8,018.98 $200,712.99
16 $11,811.19 $8,513.58 $192,199.41
17 $11,286.09 $9,038.68 $183,160.73
18 $10,728.60 $9,596.16 $173,564.57
19 $10,136.73 $10,188.03 $163,376.54
20 $9,508.36 $10,816.41 $152,560.13
21 $8,841.22 $11,483.54 $141,076.59
22 $8,132.94 $12,191.82 $128,884.77
23 $7,380.98 $12,943.78 $115,940.99
24 $6,582.63 $13,742.13 $102,198.86
25 $5,735.05 $14,589.71 $87,609.15
26 $4,835.19 $15,489.57 $72,119.57
27 $3,879.83 $16,444.94 $55,674.63
28 $2,865.54 $17,459.23 $38,215.41
29 $1,788.69 $18,536.07 $19,679.34
30 $645.43 $19,679.34 $0.00