House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Birch Harbor, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$409,000
average size per house1517 ft²
average price per ft²270 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Birch Harbor, ME is $270/ sqft to $270/ sqft. An average home with 1517 sqft costs approximately $409,590 to $409,590. Birch Harbor, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hancock county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04613, while the highest are in ZIP 04613. The average price per sqare feet is $270. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Birch Harbor

04613259 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Birch Harbor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $189,947 -53.6%
2011 $182,602 -55.4%
2012 $182,110 -55.5%
2013 $188,917 -53.8%
2014 $198,311 -51.5%
2015 $208,489 -49.0%
2016 $219,369 -46.4%
2017 $231,209 -43.5%
2018 $243,992 -40.3%
2019 $255,305 -37.6%
2020 $268,503 -34.4%
2021 $305,394 -25.3%
2022 $356,020 -13.0%
2023 $375,440 -8.2%
2024 $397,160 -2.9%
2025 $409,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Birch Harbor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Birch Harbor

Loan amount: $409,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,452.16

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,045.00  –  Principal portion: $407.16

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $24,403.37 $5,022.57 $403,977.43
2 $24,093.59 $5,332.35 $398,645.08
3 $23,764.70 $5,661.24 $392,983.85
4 $23,415.53 $6,010.41 $386,973.44
5 $23,044.82 $6,381.12 $380,592.32
6 $22,651.25 $6,774.69 $373,817.63
7 $22,233.40 $7,192.54 $366,625.09
8 $21,789.78 $7,636.16 $358,988.93
9 $21,318.80 $8,107.14 $350,881.79
10 $20,818.77 $8,607.17 $342,274.62
11 $20,287.90 $9,138.04 $333,136.57
12 $19,724.28 $9,701.66 $323,434.91
13 $19,125.90 $10,300.04 $313,134.88
14 $18,490.62 $10,935.32 $302,199.56
15 $17,816.15 $11,609.79 $290,589.77
16 $17,100.09 $12,325.85 $278,263.92
17 $16,339.86 $13,086.08 $265,177.84
18 $15,532.74 $13,893.20 $251,284.64
19 $14,675.83 $14,750.11 $236,534.53
20 $13,766.08 $15,659.86 $220,874.67
21 $12,800.21 $16,625.73 $204,248.94
22 $11,774.77 $17,651.17 $186,597.78
23 $10,686.09 $18,739.85 $167,857.93
24 $9,530.26 $19,895.68 $147,962.24
25 $8,303.13 $21,122.81 $126,839.44
26 $7,000.33 $22,425.61 $104,413.82
27 $5,617.16 $23,808.78 $80,605.05
28 $4,148.69 $25,277.25 $55,327.80
29 $2,589.64 $26,836.30 $28,491.50
30 $934.44 $28,491.50 $0.00

How to sell in Birch Harbor, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$490,051$1,042,471
Ø fast selling$445,501$938,224
Ø high price sale$534,600$1,146,717

In 2026, houses in Birch Harbor, ME will be offered at an average price of $270 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $490,051 is 22.03% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,042,471. Home prices in Birch Harbor, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $721,711. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $882,091.

Birch Harbor, ME Travel Guide

Overview

Nestled on the rugged Schoodic Peninsula, Birch Harbor, ME is a quiet coastal village with classic Down East charm.
This gateway to the Schoodic District of Acadia National Park offers dramatic granite shorelines, crashing surf, and uncrowded scenic drives. Travelers love its working harbor, salt-spruce forests, and small-town friendliness that make Birch Harbor, Maine feel authentic year-round.

Things to Do

Top things to do include biking the one-way Schoodic Loop Road, tidepooling at Schoodic Point, and hiking family-friendly trails like Alder and Lower Harbor.
Photographers can catch sunrise over the islands, watch lobster boats return at golden hour, and stargaze beneath Acadia?s dark skies.

Eat and Stay

For dining, look for fresh lobster shacks, casual seafood spots, and seasonal food trucks serving blueberry treats and local oysters.
Lodging near Birch Harbor ranges from waterfront cottages and inns to budget-friendly motels in neighboring Winter Harbor.

Planning Tips

Visit in late spring through fall for mild weather, or embrace peaceful winter escapes with dramatic surf and fewer crowds.
Getting here is easy via Route 186 from U.S. 1, and the free Island Explorer bus typically serves the Schoodic area in summer. Use this guide to plan a relaxing coastal getaway, support local businesses, and explore the wilder, quieter side of Acadia National Park.

FAQ – Home Values in Birch Harbor

What is the median home value in Birch Harbor in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Birch Harbor is about $409,000 for an average home size of 1517 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $270 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Birch Harbor?

In 2026, homes in Birch Harbor sell for an average of around $270 per square foot, with a typical range between $270 and $270 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Birch Harbor is about 1517 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $409,000.

Locations close to Birch Harbor, ME

Blue Hill, ME432 $ / ft²
Brooklin, ME312 $ / ft²
Brooksville, ME171 $ / ft²
Bernard, ME556 $ / ft²
Beals, ME210 $ / ft²
Bar Harbor, ME223 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy