House Prices

McFarland Hill Bar Harbor, ME House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,575,129
average size per house4153 ft²
average price per ft²407 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in McFarland Hill Bar Harbor, ME is $386.65/ sqft to $427.35/ sqft. An average home with 4153 sqft costs approximately $1,722,978 to $1,904,344. Bar Harbor, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Hancock county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04609, while the highest are in ZIP 04609. The average price per sqare feet is $407. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes McFarland Hill Bar Harbor

04609228 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in McFarland Hill Bar Harbor

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $731,518 -53.6%
2011 $703,230 -55.4%
2012 $701,337 -55.5%
2013 $727,551 -53.8%
2014 $763,728 -51.5%
2015 $802,926 -49.0%
2016 $844,828 -46.4%
2017 $890,427 -43.5%
2018 $939,654 -40.3%
2019 $983,224 -37.6%
2020 $1,034,052 -34.4%
2021 $1,176,123 -25.3%
2022 $1,371,095 -13.0%
2023 $1,445,884 -8.2%
2024 $1,529,530 -2.9%
2025 $1,575,129 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in McFarland Hill Bar Harbor over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in McFarland Hill Bar Harbor

Loan amount: $1,575,129

Interest rate: 6.44%

Fixed monthly payment: $9,891.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $8,450.57  –  Principal portion: $1,441.18

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $100,887.26 $17,813.73 $1,557,315.27
2 $99,705.96 $18,995.03 $1,538,320.24
3 $98,446.32 $20,254.67 $1,518,065.58
4 $97,103.15 $21,597.84 $1,496,467.74
5 $95,670.91 $23,030.08 $1,473,437.67
6 $94,143.69 $24,557.29 $1,448,880.37
7 $92,515.20 $26,185.79 $1,422,694.58
8 $90,778.71 $27,922.28 $1,394,772.31
9 $88,927.07 $29,773.91 $1,364,998.39
10 $86,952.64 $31,748.34 $1,333,250.05
11 $84,847.28 $33,853.71 $1,299,396.34
12 $82,602.30 $36,098.68 $1,263,297.66
13 $80,208.45 $38,492.54 $1,224,805.12
14 $77,655.85 $41,045.13 $1,183,759.99
15 $74,933.98 $43,767.00 $1,139,992.99
16 $72,031.62 $46,669.37 $1,093,323.62
17 $68,936.78 $49,764.21 $1,043,559.41
18 $65,636.71 $53,064.28 $990,495.13
19 $62,117.80 $56,583.18 $933,911.95
20 $58,365.54 $60,335.45 $873,576.51
21 $54,364.45 $64,336.53 $809,239.97
22 $50,098.03 $68,602.95 $740,637.02
23 $45,548.69 $73,152.29 $667,484.72
24 $40,697.67 $78,003.32 $589,481.40
25 $35,524.95 $83,176.04 $506,305.36
26 $30,009.20 $88,691.78 $417,613.58
27 $24,127.69 $94,573.30 $323,040.28
28 $17,856.15 $100,844.84 $222,195.44
29 $11,168.72 $107,532.27 $114,663.17