House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Steep Falls, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$434,867
average size per house2006 ft²
average price per ft²217 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Steep Falls, ME is $229/ sqft to $229/ sqft. An average home with 2006 sqft costs approximately $459,374 to $459,374. Steep Falls, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cumberland county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04085, while the highest are in ZIP 04085. The average price per sqare feet is $217. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Steep Falls

04085234 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Steep Falls

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $201,960 -53.6%
2011 $194,150 -55.4%
2012 $193,628 -55.5%
2013 $200,865 -53.8%
2014 $210,853 -51.5%
2015 $221,674 -49.0%
2016 $233,243 -46.4%
2017 $245,832 -43.5%
2018 $259,423 -40.3%
2019 $271,452 -37.6%
2020 $285,485 -34.4%
2021 $324,708 -25.3%
2022 $378,537 -13.0%
2023 $399,185 -8.2%
2024 $422,278 -2.9%
2025 $434,867 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Steep Falls over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Steep Falls

Loan amount: $434,867

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,607.25

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,174.34  –  Principal portion: $432.91

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $25,946.75 $5,340.22 $429,526.78
2 $25,617.38 $5,669.59 $423,857.19
3 $25,267.69 $6,019.28 $417,837.91
4 $24,896.43 $6,390.53 $411,447.38
5 $24,502.28 $6,784.69 $404,662.69
6 $24,083.82 $7,203.15 $397,459.54
7 $23,639.54 $7,647.43 $389,812.11
8 $23,167.86 $8,119.10 $381,693.00
9 $22,667.10 $8,619.87 $373,073.13
10 $22,135.44 $9,151.53 $363,921.60
11 $21,570.99 $9,715.97 $354,205.63
12 $20,971.73 $10,315.23 $343,890.39
13 $20,335.51 $10,951.46 $332,938.94
14 $19,660.05 $11,626.92 $321,312.02
15 $18,942.93 $12,344.04 $308,967.98
16 $18,181.57 $13,105.39 $295,862.58
17 $17,373.26 $13,913.71 $281,948.88
18 $16,515.10 $14,771.87 $267,177.01
19 $15,604.00 $15,682.97 $251,494.04
20 $14,636.71 $16,650.26 $234,843.78
21 $13,609.76 $17,677.21 $217,166.56
22 $12,519.46 $18,767.50 $198,399.06
23 $11,361.93 $19,925.04 $178,474.02
24 $10,132.99 $21,153.98 $157,320.04
25 $8,828.26 $22,458.71 $134,861.33
26 $7,443.06 $23,843.91 $111,017.42
27 $5,972.42 $25,314.55 $85,702.87
28 $4,411.07 $26,875.90 $58,826.97
29 $2,753.42 $28,533.54 $30,293.43
30 $993.54 $30,293.43 $0.00

How to sell in Steep Falls, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$393,856$837,838
Ø fast selling$358,050$754,054
Ø high price sale$429,661$921,621

In 2026, houses in Steep Falls, ME will be offered at an average price of $217 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $393,856 is 23.46% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $837,838. Home prices in Steep Falls, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $580,041. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $708,939.

FAQ – Home Values in Steep Falls

What is the median home value in Steep Falls in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Steep Falls is about $434,867 for an average home size of 2006 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $217 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Steep Falls?

In 2026, homes in Steep Falls sell for an average of around $217 per square foot, with a typical range between $229 and $229 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Steep Falls is about 2006 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $434,867.

Locations close to Steep Falls, ME

Topsham, ME238 $ / ft²
Waterboro, ME133 $ / ft²
Waterford, ME188 $ / ft²
Standish, ME237 $ / ft²
Springvale, ME231 $ / ft²
Harpswell, ME168 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy