House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Falmouth, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$659,157
average size per house2452 ft²
average price per ft²269 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Falmouth, ME is $237/ sqft to $237/ sqft. An average home with 2452 sqft costs approximately $581,124 to $581,124. Falmouth, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cumberland county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04105, while the highest are in ZIP 04105. The average price per sqare feet is $269. Our analysis is based on 496 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Falmouth

04105221 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Falmouth

Anderson Farm215 $ / ft²
Blueberry Cove257 $ / ft²
Casco Terrace218 $ / ft²
Falmouth Corners254 $ / ft²
Falmouth Country Club257 $ / ft²
Falmouth Crossing235 $ / ft²
Falmouth Foreside249 $ / ft²
Falmouth on the Green234 $ / ft²
Falmouth Port256 $ / ft²
Foreside Common226 $ / ft²
Foreside Estates260 $ / ft²
Highland Lake241 $ / ft²
Homestead Farms261 $ / ft²
Hunts Point260 $ / ft²
Leighton Farm235 $ / ft²
Longwoods226 $ / ft²
Mackworth Point234 $ / ft²
Madokawando247 $ / ft²
Mussel Cove218 $ / ft²
OceanView at Falmouth235 $ / ft²
Ridgewood214 $ / ft²
Staples Cove240 $ / ft²
The Woodlands247 $ / ft²
Tidewater Farm224 $ / ft²
Tidewater Village260 $ / ft²
Town Landing241 $ / ft²
Underwood227 $ / ft²
Waites Landing226 $ / ft²
West Falmouth259 $ / ft²
Whipple Farm218 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Falmouth

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $306,124 -53.6%
2011 $294,287 -55.4%
2012 $293,494 -55.5%
2013 $304,464 -53.8%
2014 $319,604 -51.5%
2015 $336,007 -49.0%
2016 $353,542 -46.4%
2017 $372,624 -43.5%
2018 $393,225 -40.3%
2019 $411,458 -37.6%
2020 $432,728 -34.4%
2021 $492,182 -25.3%
2022 $573,773 -13.0%
2023 $605,071 -8.2%
2024 $640,075 -2.9%
2025 $659,157 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Falmouth over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Falmouth

Loan amount: $659,157

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,951.98

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,295.79  –  Principal portion: $656.19

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $39,329.23 $8,094.53 $651,062.47
2 $38,829.97 $8,593.78 $642,468.70
3 $38,299.93 $9,123.82 $633,344.87
4 $37,737.19 $9,686.56 $623,658.31
5 $37,139.74 $10,284.01 $613,374.31
6 $36,505.45 $10,918.30 $602,456.01
7 $35,832.03 $11,591.72 $590,864.29
8 $35,117.08 $12,306.67 $578,557.62
9 $34,358.03 $13,065.72 $565,491.90
10 $33,552.17 $13,871.58 $551,620.31
11 $32,696.60 $14,727.15 $536,893.16
12 $31,788.26 $15,635.49 $521,257.67
13 $30,823.90 $16,599.85 $504,657.82
14 $29,800.05 $17,623.70 $487,034.12
15 $28,713.06 $18,710.69 $468,323.43
16 $27,559.03 $19,864.72 $448,458.71
17 $26,333.82 $21,089.93 $427,368.77
18 $25,033.04 $22,390.72 $404,978.06
19 $23,652.03 $23,771.73 $381,206.33
20 $22,185.84 $25,237.91 $355,968.42
21 $20,629.22 $26,794.53 $329,173.89
22 $18,976.59 $28,447.16 $300,726.72
23 $17,222.03 $30,201.72 $270,525.00
24 $15,359.25 $32,064.50 $238,460.51
25 $13,381.59 $34,042.16 $204,418.34
26 $11,281.94 $36,141.81 $168,276.53
27 $9,052.79 $38,370.96 $129,905.57
28 $6,686.16 $40,737.60 $89,167.98
29 $4,173.55 $43,250.20 $45,917.78
30 $1,505.97 $45,917.78 $0.00

How to sell in Falmouth, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$488,236$1,038,610
Ø fast selling$443,851$934,749
Ø high price sale$532,620$1,142,470

In 2026, houses in Falmouth, ME will be offered at an average price of $269 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $488,236 is 21.41% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,038,610. Home prices in Falmouth, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $719,037. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $878,824.

FAQ – Home Values in Falmouth

What is the median home value in Falmouth in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Falmouth is about $659,157 for an average home size of 2452 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $269 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Falmouth?

In 2026, homes in Falmouth sell for an average of around $269 per square foot, with a typical range between $237 and $237 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Falmouth is about 2452 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $659,157.

Locations close to Falmouth, ME

South Portland, ME274 $ / ft²
Cape Elizabeth, ME376 $ / ft²
Peaks Island, ME373 $ / ft²
Portland, ME458 $ / ft²
North Yarmouth, ME237 $ / ft²
Yarmouth, ME189 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy