House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Chebeague Island, ME 2026

Average Data

average house price$325,160
average size per house1580 ft²
average price per ft²206 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Chebeague Island, ME is $184/ sqft to $184/ sqft. An average home with 1580 sqft costs approximately $290,720 to $290,720. Chebeague Island, ME includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Cumberland county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 04017, while the highest are in ZIP 04017. The average price per sqare feet is $206. Our analysis is based on 15 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Chebeague Island

04017203 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Chebeague Island

Bennetts Cove167 $ / ft²
Chandlers Cove194 $ / ft²
Deer Point177 $ / ft²
Indian Point188 $ / ft²
Stone Wharf176 $ / ft²
The Center166 $ / ft²
The Hook189 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Chebeague Island

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $151,010 -53.6%
2011 $145,171 -55.4%
2012 $144,780 -55.5%
2013 $150,191 -53.8%
2014 $157,659 -51.5%
2015 $165,751 -49.0%
2016 $174,401 -46.4%
2017 $183,814 -43.5%
2018 $193,976 -40.3%
2019 $202,971 -37.6%
2020 $213,463 -34.4%
2021 $242,792 -25.3%
2022 $283,041 -13.0%
2023 $298,479 -8.2%
2024 $315,747 -2.9%
2025 $325,160 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Chebeague Island over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Chebeague Island

Loan amount: $325,160

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,949.50

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,625.80  –  Principal portion: $323.70

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $19,400.98 $3,993.00 $321,167.00
2 $19,154.70 $4,239.28 $316,927.71
3 $18,893.23 $4,500.75 $312,426.96
4 $18,615.63 $4,778.35 $307,648.61
5 $18,320.91 $5,073.07 $302,575.55
6 $18,008.02 $5,385.96 $297,189.58
7 $17,675.82 $5,718.16 $291,471.43
8 $17,323.14 $6,070.84 $285,400.59
9 $16,948.71 $6,445.28 $278,955.31
10 $16,551.17 $6,842.81 $272,112.50
11 $16,129.13 $7,264.86 $264,847.65
12 $15,681.04 $7,712.94 $257,134.71
13 $15,205.33 $8,188.65 $248,946.06
14 $14,700.27 $8,693.71 $240,252.34
15 $14,164.06 $9,229.92 $231,022.42
16 $13,594.78 $9,799.20 $221,223.22
17 $12,990.39 $10,403.60 $210,819.62
18 $12,348.71 $11,045.27 $199,774.36
19 $11,667.47 $11,726.51 $188,047.84
20 $10,944.20 $12,449.78 $175,598.06
21 $10,176.33 $13,217.66 $162,380.41
22 $9,361.09 $14,032.89 $148,347.51
23 $8,495.57 $14,898.41 $133,449.10
24 $7,576.67 $15,817.31 $117,631.79
25 $6,601.09 $16,792.89 $100,838.90
26 $5,565.34 $17,828.64 $83,010.27
27 $4,465.71 $18,928.27 $64,082.00
28 $3,298.26 $20,095.72 $43,986.27
29 $2,058.80 $21,335.18 $22,651.09
30 $742.89 $22,651.09 $0.00

How to sell in Chebeague Island, ME

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$373,891$795,367
Ø fast selling$339,900$715,830
Ø high price sale$407,881$874,903

In 2026, houses in Chebeague Island, ME will be offered at an average price of $206 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $373,891 is 25.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $795,367. Home prices in Chebeague Island, ME vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $550,638. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $673,002.

Explore Chebeague Island, ME

Overview

Chebeague Island, ME is a serene Casco Bay getaway known for rocky shores, sandy coves, and classic New England charm. Located a short ferry ride from Portland or Cousins Island, it offers small-town hospitality amid sweeping ocean views. Visitors will find a low-key pace, historic cottages, and a tight-knit year-round community that honors its maritime heritage.

Things to Do

Favorite activities include beachcombing at Hamilton Beach, biking quiet island roads, and golfing at the historic nine-hole Chebeague Island Golf Club. Adventurers kayak through sheltered coves, watch osprey and eider, and wander shoreline preserves that reveal tidal pools and sea glass. Sunset strolls at Deer Point and picnics near the Stone Wharf showcase luminous light and panoramic views across Casco Bay.

Planning Your Visit

Fresh seafood shines at local eateries, where you can savor Maine lobster, chowder, and seasonal farm-to-table plates. Lodging ranges from cozy inns and bed-and-breakfasts to vacation rentals, ideal for a romantic retreat or a multigenerational vacation. Arrive via the Chebeague Transportation Company ferry from Cousins Island or Casco Bay Lines from Portland, check schedules in advance, and consider renting bikes to navigate the island. The best time to visit Chebeague Island Maine is late spring through early fall, when wildflowers bloom, waters warm, and community events enliven the Chebeague Island calendar.

FAQ – Home Values in Chebeague Island

What is the median home value in Chebeague Island in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Chebeague Island is about $325,160 for an average home size of 1580 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $206 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Chebeague Island?

In 2026, homes in Chebeague Island sell for an average of around $206 per square foot, with a typical range between $184 and $184 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Chebeague Island is about 1580 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $325,160.

Locations close to Chebeague Island, ME

Cliff Island, ME211 $ / ft²
Cornish, ME93 $ / ft²
Cumberland Center, ME171 $ / ft²
Casco, ME209 $ / ft²
Brunswick, ME221 $ / ft²
Brownfield, ME204 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy