House Prices

South Halifax Halifax, MA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$558,467
average size per house2016 ft²
average price per ft²290 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in South Halifax Halifax, MA is $275.5/ sqft to $304.5/ sqft. An average home with 2016 sqft costs approximately $579,846 to $640,883. Halifax, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Plymouth county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 02338, while the highest are in ZIP 02338. The average price per sqare feet is $290. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes South Halifax Halifax

02338291 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in South Halifax Halifax

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $259,362 -53.6%
2011 $249,333 -55.4%
2012 $248,661 -55.5%
2013 $257,956 -53.8%
2014 $270,782 -51.5%
2015 $284,680 -49.0%
2016 $299,536 -46.4%
2017 $315,704 -43.5%
2018 $333,157 -40.3%
2019 $348,605 -37.6%
2020 $366,627 -34.4%
2021 $416,998 -25.3%
2022 $486,126 -13.0%
2023 $512,643 -8.2%
2024 $542,300 -2.9%
2025 $558,467 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in South Halifax Halifax over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in South Halifax Halifax

Loan amount: $558,467

Interest rate: 6.26%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,443.66

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,915.20  –  Principal portion: $528.47

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $34,797.10 $6,526.87 $551,940.13
2 $34,376.31 $6,947.66 $544,992.48
3 $33,928.40 $7,395.57 $537,596.90
4 $33,451.60 $7,872.36 $529,724.54
5 $32,944.07 $8,379.90 $521,344.64
6 $32,403.82 $8,920.15 $512,424.50
7 $31,828.74 $9,495.23 $502,929.26
8 $31,216.58 $10,107.39 $492,821.88
9 $30,564.96 $10,759.01 $482,062.86
10 $29,871.32 $11,452.65 $470,610.21
11 $29,132.97 $12,191.00 $458,419.21
12 $28,347.01 $12,976.95 $445,442.26
13 $27,510.39 $13,813.58 $431,628.68
14 $26,619.83 $14,704.14 $416,924.54
15 $25,671.85 $15,652.12 $401,272.42
16 $24,662.76 $16,661.21 $384,611.21
17 $23,588.61 $17,735.36 $366,875.85
18 $22,445.21 $18,878.76 $347,997.09
19 $21,228.09 $20,095.88 $327,901.21
20 $19,932.51 $21,391.46 $306,509.75
21 $18,553.40 $22,770.57 $283,739.19
22 $17,085.38 $24,238.59 $259,500.60
23 $15,522.72 $25,801.25 $233,699.35
24 $13,859.31 $27,464.66 $206,234.69
25 $12,088.66 $29,235.30 $176,999.39
26 $10,203.86 $31,120.11 $145,879.28
27 $8,197.55 $33,126.42 $112,752.86
28 $6,061.88 $35,262.08 $77,490.78
29 $3,788.54 $37,535.43 $39,955.34
30 $1,368.62 $39,955.34 $0.00