House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Duxbury, MA 2026

Average Data

average house price$1,222,800
average size per house2999 ft²
average price per ft²408 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Duxbury, MA is $456/ sqft to $456/ sqft. An average home with 2999 sqft costs approximately $1,367,544 to $1,367,544. Duxbury, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Plymouth county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 02332, while the highest are in ZIP 02332. The average price per sqare feet is $408. Our analysis is based on 576 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Duxbury

02332485 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Duxbury

Ashdod459 $ / ft²
Back River420 $ / ft²
Bay Farm493 $ / ft²
Blue Fish River437 $ / ft²
Captains Hill426 $ / ft²
Cedar Crest486 $ / ft²
Chandler433 $ / ft²
Cox Corner472 $ / ft²
Duck Hill499 $ / ft²
Duxbury Beach434 $ / ft²
Duxbury Village472 $ / ft²
East Duxbury418 $ / ft²
Gravelly Beach426 $ / ft²
Halls Corner456 $ / ft²
Howlands Landing445 $ / ft²
Island Creek476 $ / ft²
King Caesar482 $ / ft²
Millbrook473 $ / ft²
North Duxbury438 $ / ft²
North Hill454 $ / ft²
Powder Point447 $ / ft²
Round Pond454 $ / ft²
Seabury Point459 $ / ft²
Shipyard412 $ / ft²
Snug Harbor494 $ / ft²
South Duxbury496 $ / ft²
Standish Shore483 $ / ft²
Tarkiln501 $ / ft²
The Nook445 $ / ft²
Tinkertown456 $ / ft²
West Duxbury450 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Duxbury

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $567,890 -53.6%
2011 $545,930 -55.4%
2012 $544,460 -55.5%
2013 $564,811 -53.8%
2014 $592,896 -51.5%
2015 $623,325 -49.0%
2016 $655,854 -46.4%
2017 $691,254 -43.5%
2018 $729,470 -40.3%
2019 $763,294 -37.6%
2020 $802,753 -34.4%
2021 $913,045 -25.3%
2022 $1,064,405 -13.0%
2023 $1,122,465 -8.2%
2024 $1,187,401 -2.9%
2025 $1,222,800 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Duxbury over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Duxbury

Loan amount: $1,222,800

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $7,331.30

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $6,114.00  –  Principal portion: $1,217.30

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $72,959.52 $15,016.13 $1,207,783.87
2 $72,033.36 $15,942.29 $1,191,841.58
3 $71,050.07 $16,925.57 $1,174,916.01
4 $70,006.14 $17,969.51 $1,156,946.50
5 $68,897.82 $19,077.83 $1,137,868.68
6 $67,721.14 $20,254.51 $1,117,614.17
7 $66,471.89 $21,503.76 $1,096,110.41
8 $65,145.58 $22,830.06 $1,073,280.35
9 $63,737.47 $24,238.17 $1,049,042.17
10 $62,242.52 $25,733.13 $1,023,309.04
11 $60,655.35 $27,320.29 $995,988.75
12 $58,970.30 $29,005.35 $966,983.40
13 $57,181.31 $30,794.34 $936,189.07
14 $55,281.98 $32,693.66 $903,495.41
15 $53,265.51 $34,710.14 $868,785.27
16 $51,124.66 $36,850.98 $831,934.29
17 $48,851.78 $39,123.87 $792,810.42
18 $46,438.70 $41,536.94 $751,273.48
19 $43,876.79 $44,098.85 $707,174.62
20 $41,156.87 $46,818.77 $660,355.85
21 $38,269.19 $49,706.45 $610,649.40
22 $35,203.41 $52,772.24 $557,877.16
23 $31,948.53 $56,027.11 $501,850.05
24 $28,492.90 $59,482.74 $442,367.31
25 $24,824.14 $63,151.51 $379,215.80
26 $20,929.09 $67,046.55 $312,169.25
27 $16,793.81 $71,181.84 $240,987.41
28 $12,403.47 $75,572.18 $165,415.23
29 $7,742.34 $80,233.31 $85,181.92
30 $2,793.72 $85,181.92 $0.00

How to sell in Duxbury, MA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$740,521$1,575,289
Ø fast selling$673,200$1,417,760
Ø high price sale$807,841$1,732,817

In 2026, houses in Duxbury, MA will be offered at an average price of $408 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $740,521 is 24.45% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,575,289. Home prices in Duxbury, MA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,090,584. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,332,936.

Discover Duxbury, MA

History and Heritage

Located on Massachusetts? South Shore, Duxbury, MA blends seaside charm with deep New England history. Settled by Pilgrims, the town is linked to figures like Myles Standish and the Alden House Historic Site in Duxbury. Maritime heritage and 19th-century shipbuilding shaped the community around Duxbury Bay and the Bluefish River.

Nature and Recreation

Visitors love Duxbury Beach, reached via the scenic Powder Point Bridge, for walking, birding, and sweeping Atlantic views. Conservation lands, salt marshes, and cranberry bogs offer year-round outdoor recreation and classic Massachusetts landscapes. Seafood culture thrives with local favorites and nearby growers like Island Creek Oysters celebrating the town?s coastal bounty.

Community and Access

Duxbury Public Schools, the Duxbury Free Library, and active arts organizations give the town a strong community focus. Quaint village centers, independent shops, and historic homes create an inviting, walkable atmosphere. Convenient access via Route 3 places Duxbury within easy reach of Boston, Cape Cod, and neighboring South Shore towns like Marshfield and Kingston. For travelers and homebuyers, Duxbury, Massachusetts offers a coastal lifestyle, rich heritage, and outstanding natural beauty.

FAQ – Home Values in Duxbury

What is the median home value in Duxbury in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Duxbury is about $1,222,800 for an average home size of 2999 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $408 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Duxbury?

In 2026, homes in Duxbury sell for an average of around $408 per square foot, with a typical range between $456 and $456 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Duxbury is about 2999 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $1,222,800.

Locations close to Duxbury, MA

East Bridgewater, MA271 $ / ft²
Halifax, MA299 $ / ft²
Hanover, MA273 $ / ft²
Carver, MA328 $ / ft²
Bridgewater, MA238 $ / ft²
Avon, MA244 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy