House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Franklin, MA 2026

Average Data

average house price$441,318
average size per house1866 ft²
average price per ft²237 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Franklin, MA is $236/ sqft to $236/ sqft. An average home with 1866 sqft costs approximately $440,376 to $440,376. Franklin, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Norfolk county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 02038, while the highest are in ZIP 02038. The average price per sqare feet is $237. Our analysis is based on 143 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Franklin

02038253 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Franklin

Beaver Pond243 $ / ft²
Chestnut Ridge235 $ / ft²
Downtown Franklin251 $ / ft²
Eaton Place224 $ / ft²
Forge Hill254 $ / ft²
Forge Park220 $ / ft²
Franklin Crossing216 $ / ft²
Franklin Landings214 $ / ft²
Highwood217 $ / ft²
Spruce Pond Village225 $ / ft²
Stone Ridge237 $ / ft²
The Villages at Oak Hill251 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Franklin

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $204,956 -53.6%
2011 $197,030 -55.4%
2012 $196,500 -55.5%
2013 $203,845 -53.8%
2014 $213,981 -51.5%
2015 $224,963 -49.0%
2016 $236,703 -46.4%
2017 $249,479 -43.5%
2018 $263,271 -40.3%
2019 $275,479 -37.6%
2020 $289,720 -34.4%
2021 $329,525 -25.3%
2022 $384,152 -13.0%
2023 $405,106 -8.2%
2024 $428,542 -2.9%
2025 $441,318 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Franklin over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Franklin

Loan amount: $441,318

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,645.92

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,206.59  â€“  Principal portion: $439.33

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $26,331.66 $5,419.44 $435,898.56
2 $25,997.40 $5,753.70 $430,144.87
3 $25,642.52 $6,108.57 $424,036.30
4 $25,265.76 $6,485.33 $417,550.96
5 $24,865.76 $6,885.34 $410,665.63
6 $24,441.08 $7,310.01 $403,355.62
7 $23,990.22 $7,760.87 $395,594.75
8 $23,511.55 $8,239.55 $387,355.20
9 $23,003.35 $8,747.74 $378,607.45
10 $22,463.81 $9,287.29 $369,320.17
11 $21,890.99 $9,860.11 $359,460.06
12 $21,282.84 $10,468.26 $348,991.81
13 $20,637.18 $11,113.91 $337,877.89
14 $19,951.70 $11,799.40 $326,078.50
15 $19,223.94 $12,527.16 $313,551.34
16 $18,451.29 $13,299.80 $300,251.53
17 $17,630.98 $14,120.11 $286,131.43
18 $16,760.09 $14,991.00 $271,140.42
19 $15,835.48 $15,915.62 $255,224.80
20 $14,853.83 $16,897.26 $238,327.55
21 $13,811.65 $17,939.44 $220,388.10
22 $12,705.18 $19,045.91 $201,342.19
23 $11,530.47 $20,220.62 $181,121.57
24 $10,283.31 $21,467.78 $159,653.79
25 $8,959.22 $22,791.87 $136,861.92
26 $7,553.47 $24,197.62 $112,664.30
27 $6,061.01 $25,690.08 $86,974.22
28 $4,476.51 $27,274.59 $59,699.64
29 $2,794.27 $28,956.82 $30,742.82
30 $1,008.28 $30,742.82 $0.00

How to sell in Franklin, MA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$430,156$915,058
Ø fast selling$391,051$823,552
Ø high price sale$469,261$1,006,563

In 2026, houses in Franklin, MA will be offered at an average price of $237 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $430,156 is 24.66% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $915,058. Home prices in Franklin, MA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $633,501. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $774,280.

Discover Franklin, MA

Franklin, MA (02038) is a vibrant town in Norfolk County, about 30 miles southwest of Boston with a welcoming New England feel.
Known for its historic charm, excellent schools, and convenient commuting via the MBTA Franklin Line, the town blends suburban comfort with urban access.

History & Culture

Home to the nation's first public library, the Franklin Public Library?enriched by books gifted by Benjamin Franklin?the community treasures learning and history.
A lively cultural scene anchored by Dean College brings theater, dance, and lectures that attract families and visitors year-round.

Living & Real Estate

Franklin, MA real estate ranges from classic Colonials to modern condos in walkable neighborhoods near downtown restaurants and shops.
Safe streets, plentiful parks like DelCarte Conservation Area, Beaver Pond, and Franklin State Forest, and top-rated Franklin Public Schools make it a sought-after place to live.

Work & Accessibility

Proximity to I-495 and Route 140, plus two MBTA commuter rail stations, offers easy access to Boston, Providence, and major regional employers.
A growing business park ecosystem and small-business-friendly downtown support job growth, innovation, and entrepreneurship.

Things to Do

Residents enjoy hiking trails, youth sports, and community events on the Town Common, along with live performances at Dean College venues.
Dining ranges from cozy cafés to family-friendly eateries, while nearby Wrentham Village Premium Outlets and Patriot Place expand shopping choices.

FAQ – Home Values in Franklin

What is the median home value in Franklin in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Franklin is about $441,318 for an average home size of 1866 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $237 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Franklin?

In 2026, homes in Franklin sell for an average of around $237 per square foot, with a typical range between $236 and $236 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Franklin is about 1866 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $441,318.

Locations close to Franklin, MA

Hingham, MA431 $ / ft²
Hull, MA422 $ / ft²
Humarock, MA409 $ / ft²
Foxboro, MA228 $ / ft²
East Walpole, MA551 $ / ft²
Dover, MA599 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy