House Prices

Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem, MA House Prices & Home Values 2026

Average Data

average house price$559,052
average size per house1807 ft²
average price per ft²311 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem, MA is $295.45/ sqft to $326.55/ sqft. An average home with 1807 sqft costs approximately $534,946 to $591,257. Salem, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 01970, while the highest are in ZIP 01970. The average price per sqare feet is $311. Our analysis is based on 14 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem

01970317 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $259,634 -53.6%
2011 $249,594 -55.4%
2012 $248,922 -55.5%
2013 $258,226 -53.8%
2014 $271,066 -51.5%
2015 $284,978 -49.0%
2016 $299,850 -46.4%
2017 $316,034 -43.5%
2018 $333,506 -40.3%
2019 $348,970 -37.6%
2020 $367,011 -34.4%
2021 $417,435 -25.3%
2022 $486,635 -13.0%
2023 $513,180 -8.2%
2024 $542,868 -2.9%
2025 $559,052 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Salem Maritime National Historic Site Salem

Loan amount: $559,052

Interest rate: 6.01%

Fixed monthly payment: $3,356.11

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $2,800.85  –  Principal portion: $555.26

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $33,423.50 $6,849.86 $552,202.14
2 $33,000.15 $7,273.21 $544,928.93
3 $32,550.63 $7,722.73 $537,206.20
4 $32,073.33 $8,200.03 $529,006.16
5 $31,566.53 $8,706.83 $520,299.33
6 $31,028.41 $9,244.95 $511,054.38
7 $30,457.03 $9,816.33 $501,238.05
8 $29,850.33 $10,423.03 $490,815.02
9 $29,206.14 $11,067.22 $479,747.80
10 $28,522.14 $11,751.22 $467,996.58
11 $27,795.86 $12,477.50 $455,519.07
12 $27,024.69 $13,248.67 $442,270.40
13 $26,205.86 $14,067.50 $428,202.91
14 $25,336.43 $14,936.93 $413,265.97
15 $24,413.26 $15,860.11 $397,405.87
16 $23,433.03 $16,840.33 $380,565.53
17 $22,392.22 $17,881.14 $362,684.39
18 $21,287.08 $18,986.28 $343,698.11
19 $20,113.64 $20,159.72 $323,538.39
20 $18,867.68 $21,405.68 $302,132.71
21 $17,544.71 $22,728.65 $279,404.06
22 $16,139.98 $24,133.39 $255,270.68
23 $14,648.42 $25,624.94 $229,645.74
24 $13,064.68 $27,208.68 $202,437.06
25 $11,383.06 $28,890.30 $173,546.76
26 $9,597.51 $30,675.85 $142,870.91
27 $7,701.60 $32,571.76 $110,299.15
28 $5,688.52 $34,584.84 $75,714.30
29 $3,551.02 $36,722.35 $38,991.96