House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Marblehead, MA 2026

Average Data

average house price$915,712
average size per house2231 ft²
average price per ft²411 $ / ft²

05/23/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Marblehead, MA is $475/ sqft to $475/ sqft. An average home with 2231 sqft costs approximately $1,059,725 to $1,059,725. Marblehead, MA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Essex county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 01945, while the highest are in ZIP 01945. The average price per sqare feet is $411. Our analysis is based on 378 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Marblehead

01945466 $ / ft²

House prices by neighborhoods in Marblehead

Clifton509 $ / ft²
Devereux434 $ / ft²
Five Corners500 $ / ft²
Fort Sewall441 $ / ft²
Gatchells437 $ / ft²
Glover Landing437 $ / ft²
Goldthwait457 $ / ft²
Grace Oliver495 $ / ft²
Lead Mills436 $ / ft²
Little Harbor489 $ / ft²
Marblehead Neck458 $ / ft²
Naugus Head458 $ / ft²
Old Town444 $ / ft²
Orne Square442 $ / ft²
Peaches Point483 $ / ft²
Preston Beach512 $ / ft²
Redds Pond434 $ / ft²
Shipyard509 $ / ft²
Tedesco520 $ / ft²
West Shore444 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Marblehead

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $425,273 -53.6%
2011 $408,828 -55.4%
2012 $407,727 -55.5%
2013 $422,967 -53.8%
2014 $443,999 -51.5%
2015 $466,786 -49.0%
2016 $491,146 -46.4%
2017 $517,656 -43.5%
2018 $546,274 -40.3%
2019 $571,604 -37.6%
2020 $601,153 -34.4%
2021 $683,747 -25.3%
2022 $797,096 -13.0%
2023 $840,574 -8.2%
2024 $889,203 -2.9%
2025 $915,712 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Marblehead over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Marblehead

Loan amount: $915,712

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $5,490.16

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $4,578.56  –  Principal portion: $911.60

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $54,636.82 $11,245.05 $904,466.95
2 $53,943.25 $11,938.62 $892,528.33
3 $53,206.90 $12,674.97 $879,853.36
4 $52,425.14 $13,456.73 $866,396.63
5 $51,595.16 $14,286.71 $852,109.91
6 $50,713.99 $15,167.89 $836,942.02
7 $49,778.46 $16,103.41 $820,838.61
8 $48,785.24 $17,096.63 $803,741.98
9 $47,730.76 $18,151.12 $785,590.86
10 $46,611.24 $19,270.64 $766,320.23
11 $45,422.66 $20,459.21 $745,861.02
12 $44,160.79 $21,721.09 $724,139.93
13 $42,821.08 $23,060.80 $701,079.13
14 $41,398.74 $24,483.14 $676,596.00
15 $39,888.67 $25,993.20 $650,602.79
16 $38,285.47 $27,596.41 $623,006.39
17 $36,583.38 $29,298.49 $593,707.90
18 $34,776.31 $31,105.56 $562,602.34
19 $32,857.79 $33,024.08 $529,578.25
20 $30,820.94 $35,060.94 $494,517.32
21 $28,658.46 $37,223.42 $457,293.90
22 $26,362.60 $39,519.28 $417,774.63
23 $23,925.14 $41,956.74 $375,817.89
24 $21,337.34 $44,544.54 $331,273.35
25 $18,589.93 $47,291.95 $283,981.40
26 $15,673.06 $50,208.81 $233,772.59
27 $12,576.29 $53,305.58 $180,467.01
28 $9,288.52 $56,593.35 $123,873.66
29 $5,797.97 $60,083.91 $63,789.75
30 $2,092.12 $63,789.75 $0.00

How to sell in Marblehead, MA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$745,966$1,586,872
Ø fast selling$678,150$1,428,184
Ø high price sale$813,781$1,745,559

In 2026, houses in Marblehead, MA will be offered at an average price of $411 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $745,966 is 22.56% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,586,872. Home prices in Marblehead, MA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $1,098,603. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $1,342,737.

Explore Marblehead, MA

History, Harbor, and Outdoor Beauty

Marblehead, MA is a picturesque coastal town on Boston?s North Shore known for its historic charm and world-class sailing. Centered around the sheltered Marblehead Harbor, the town?s maritime legacy is evident in its yachts, boatyards, and scenic waterfront views.
Visitors wander the narrow streets of the Old Town historic district, lined with preserved 17th- and 18th-century homes, boutiques, and art galleries. Landmarks like Fort Sewall and Marblehead Light at Chandler Hovey Park deliver panoramic ocean vistas and photo-worthy sunsets.
Popular outdoor spots such as Devereux Beach and Preston Beach invite swimming, kayaking, and seaside picnics in summer.

Lifestyle, Dining, and Real Estate

Culture seekers enjoy the Marblehead Museum, local theaters, and seasonal events including Marblehead Arts Festival and Race Week. Food lovers find fresh New England seafood, cozy cafes, and harbor-view restaurants perfect for date nights or family gatherings.
For homebuyers, Marblehead, Massachusetts offers a mix of historic properties and coastal real estate with strong community schools and amenities. Its walkable village feel, safe neighborhoods, and active yacht clubs make it appealing for year-round living and weekend escapes.
Located about 16 miles from Boston, Marblehead provides convenient commuter access while offering a serene, small-town lifestyle by the sea.

FAQ – Home Values in Marblehead

What is the median home value in Marblehead in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Marblehead is about $915,712 for an average home size of 2231 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $411 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Marblehead?

In 2026, homes in Marblehead sell for an average of around $411 per square foot, with a typical range between $475 and $475 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Marblehead is about 2231 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $915,712.

Locations close to Marblehead, MA

Middleton, MA312 $ / ft²
Newburyport, MA358 $ / ft²
Newbury, MA386 $ / ft²
Manchester, MA545 $ / ft²
Lynnfield, MA586 $ / ft²
Ipswich, MA505 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy