House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Slemp, KY 2026

Average Data

average house price$94,167
average size per house1524 ft²
average price per ft²62 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Slemp, KY is $64/ sqft to $64/ sqft. An average home with 1524 sqft costs approximately $97,536 to $97,536. Slemp, KY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Perry county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 41763, while the highest are in ZIP 41763. The average price per sqare feet is $62. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Slemp

4176365 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Slemp

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $43,733 -53.6%
2011 $42,042 -55.4%
2012 $41,929 -55.5%
2013 $43,496 -53.8%
2014 $45,658 -51.5%
2015 $48,002 -49.0%
2016 $50,507 -46.4%
2017 $53,233 -43.5%
2018 $56,176 -40.3%
2019 $58,781 -37.6%
2020 $61,819 -34.4%
2021 $70,313 -25.3%
2022 $81,969 -13.0%
2023 $86,440 -8.2%
2024 $91,441 -2.9%
2025 $94,167 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Slemp over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Slemp

Loan amount: $94,167

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $564.58

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $470.84  –  Principal portion: $93.74

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $5,618.56 $1,156.38 $93,010.62
2 $5,547.24 $1,227.70 $91,782.91
3 $5,471.52 $1,303.43 $90,479.49
4 $5,391.13 $1,383.82 $89,095.67
5 $5,305.77 $1,469.17 $87,626.50
6 $5,215.16 $1,559.79 $86,066.71
7 $5,118.95 $1,655.99 $84,410.72
8 $5,016.82 $1,758.13 $82,652.59
9 $4,908.38 $1,866.57 $80,786.03
10 $4,793.25 $1,981.69 $78,804.34
11 $4,671.03 $2,103.92 $76,700.42
12 $4,541.26 $2,233.68 $74,466.74
13 $4,403.49 $2,371.45 $72,095.29
14 $4,257.23 $2,517.72 $69,577.57
15 $4,101.94 $2,673.00 $66,904.57
16 $3,937.08 $2,837.87 $64,066.70
17 $3,762.04 $3,012.90 $61,053.79
18 $3,576.21 $3,198.73 $57,855.06
19 $3,378.92 $3,396.02 $54,459.04
20 $3,169.46 $3,605.48 $50,853.56
21 $2,947.08 $3,827.86 $47,025.70
22 $2,710.99 $4,063.95 $42,961.74
23 $2,460.33 $4,314.61 $38,647.13
24 $2,194.22 $4,580.73 $34,066.41
25 $1,911.69 $4,863.25 $29,203.15
26 $1,611.74 $5,163.21 $24,039.94
27 $1,293.28 $5,481.67 $18,558.28
28 $955.18 $5,819.76 $12,738.51
29 $596.23 $6,178.71 $6,559.80
30 $215.14 $6,559.80 $0.00

How to sell in Slemp, KY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$112,531$239,383
Ø fast selling$102,301$215,444
Ø high price sale$122,761$263,321

In 2026, houses in Slemp, KY will be offered at an average price of $62 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $112,531 is 23.02% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $239,383. Home prices in Slemp, KY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $165,726. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $202,555.

Discover Slemp, KY

Nestled in the Appalachian foothills of Perry County, Slemp, Kentucky is a small unincorporated community with big mountain charm.
Travelers searching for authentic Eastern Kentucky experiences will find Slemp, KY a quiet base close to regional hubs like Hazard.

History and Heritage

The area?s roots run deep in the coal mining heritage that shaped the economy, culture, and family traditions of this part of Appalachia.
Today, residents honor that legacy while embracing new opportunities centered on crafts, local services, and outdoor recreation.

Outdoor Beauty and Things to Do

Rolling ridgelines, hardwood forests, and clear creeks invite hiking, wildlife watching, and photography in all four seasons.
Fall foliage and spring wildflowers make Slemp, Kentucky especially photogenic for road trips and weekend escapes.

Community and Living

Community life revolves around churches, school events in the broader county, and neighborly gatherings that define small-town hospitality.
Housing options range from rustic cabins to family homes, offering value for buyers interested in peaceful living in Slemp, KY and mountain views.

Travel Tips and Nearby Attractions

Visitors can reach Slemp, KY via well-traveled regional roads and explore nearby dining, music, and shopping in greater Perry County.
Plan your visit with local weather in mind, and you?ll discover why this hidden corner of Appalachia rewards slow travel and simple pleasures.

FAQ – Home Values in Slemp

What is the median home value in Slemp in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Slemp is about $94,167 for an average home size of 1524 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $62 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Slemp?

In 2026, homes in Slemp sell for an average of around $62 per square foot, with a typical range between $64 and $64 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Slemp is about 1524 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $94,167.

Locations close to Slemp, KY

Smilax, KY70 $ / ft²
Thousandsticks, KY63 $ / ft²
Vest, KY137 $ / ft²
Sizerock, KY57 $ / ft²
Scuddy, KY66 $ / ft²
Sassafras, KY58 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy