House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Garner, KY 2026

Average Data

average house price$125,200
average size per house1988 ft²
average price per ft²63 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Garner, KY is $87/ sqft to $87/ sqft. An average home with 1988 sqft costs approximately $172,956 to $172,956. Garner, KY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Knott county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 41817, while the highest are in ZIP 41817. The average price per sqare feet is $63. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Garner

4181794 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Garner

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $58,145 -53.6%
2011 $55,897 -55.4%
2012 $55,746 -55.5%
2013 $57,830 -53.8%
2014 $60,705 -51.5%
2015 $63,821 -49.0%
2016 $67,152 -46.4%
2017 $70,776 -43.5%
2018 $74,689 -40.3%
2019 $78,152 -37.6%
2020 $82,192 -34.4%
2021 $93,485 -25.3%
2022 $108,982 -13.0%
2023 $114,927 -8.2%
2024 $121,576 -2.9%
2025 $125,200 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Garner over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Garner

Loan amount: $125,200

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $750.64

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $626.00  –  Principal portion: $124.64

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,470.18 $1,537.47 $123,662.53
2 $7,375.35 $1,632.30 $122,030.23
3 $7,274.67 $1,732.98 $120,297.26
4 $7,167.79 $1,839.86 $118,457.39
5 $7,054.31 $1,953.34 $116,504.05
6 $6,933.83 $2,073.82 $114,430.24
7 $6,805.92 $2,201.73 $112,228.51
8 $6,670.12 $2,337.52 $109,890.99
9 $6,525.95 $2,481.70 $107,409.29
10 $6,372.88 $2,634.76 $104,774.53
11 $6,210.38 $2,797.27 $101,977.26
12 $6,037.85 $2,969.80 $99,007.46
13 $5,854.68 $3,152.97 $95,854.49
14 $5,660.21 $3,347.44 $92,507.05
15 $5,453.75 $3,553.90 $88,953.15
16 $5,234.55 $3,773.10 $85,180.06
17 $5,001.83 $4,005.81 $81,174.24
18 $4,754.76 $4,252.88 $76,921.36
19 $4,492.46 $4,515.19 $72,406.17
20 $4,213.97 $4,793.68 $67,612.49
21 $3,918.30 $5,089.34 $62,523.15
22 $3,604.41 $5,403.24 $57,119.91
23 $3,271.15 $5,736.50 $51,383.40
24 $2,917.33 $6,090.32 $45,293.09
25 $2,541.69 $6,465.95 $38,827.13
26 $2,142.89 $6,864.76 $31,962.37
27 $1,719.48 $7,288.16 $24,674.21
28 $1,269.97 $7,737.68 $16,936.53
29 $792.72 $8,214.92 $8,721.60
30 $286.04 $8,721.60 $0.00

How to sell in Garner, KY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$114,346$243,244
Ø fast selling$103,951$218,919
Ø high price sale$124,741$267,568

In 2026, houses in Garner, KY will be offered at an average price of $63 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $114,346 is 24.82% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $243,244. Home prices in Garner, KY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $168,399. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $205,822.

FAQ – Home Values in Garner

What is the median home value in Garner in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Garner is about $125,200 for an average home size of 1988 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $63 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Garner?

In 2026, homes in Garner sell for an average of around $63 per square foot, with a typical range between $87 and $87 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Garner is about 1988 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $125,200.

Locations close to Garner, KY

Gordon, KY49 $ / ft²
Hallie, KY62 $ / ft²
Hindman, KY73 $ / ft²
Ermine, KY98 $ / ft²
Deane, KY100 $ / ft²
Cromona, KY86 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy