House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Farmington, KY 2026

Average Data

average house price$149,667
average size per house1577 ft²
average price per ft²95 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Farmington, KY is $87/ sqft to $87/ sqft. An average home with 1577 sqft costs approximately $137,199 to $137,199. Farmington, KY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Graves county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 42040, while the highest are in ZIP 42040. The average price per sqare feet is $95. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Farmington

4204092 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Farmington

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $69,508 -53.6%
2011 $66,820 -55.4%
2012 $66,640 -55.5%
2013 $69,131 -53.8%
2014 $72,569 -51.5%
2015 $76,293 -49.0%
2016 $80,275 -46.4%
2017 $84,607 -43.5%
2018 $89,285 -40.3%
2019 $93,425 -37.6%
2020 $98,255 -34.4%
2021 $111,754 -25.3%
2022 $130,280 -13.0%
2023 $137,386 -8.2%
2024 $145,334 -2.9%
2025 $149,667 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Farmington over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Farmington

Loan amount: $149,667

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $897.33

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $748.34  –  Principal portion: $148.99

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,930.02 $1,837.93 $147,829.07
2 $8,816.66 $1,951.29 $145,877.78
3 $8,696.31 $2,071.64 $143,806.15
4 $8,568.54 $2,199.41 $141,606.73
5 $8,432.88 $2,335.07 $139,271.66
6 $8,288.86 $2,479.09 $136,792.57
7 $8,135.96 $2,631.99 $134,160.58
8 $7,973.62 $2,794.33 $131,366.25
9 $7,801.27 $2,966.68 $128,399.57
10 $7,618.29 $3,149.66 $125,249.91
11 $7,424.03 $3,343.92 $121,905.99
12 $7,217.78 $3,550.17 $118,355.83
13 $6,998.82 $3,769.13 $114,586.69
14 $6,766.35 $4,001.60 $110,585.09
15 $6,519.54 $4,248.42 $106,336.67
16 $6,257.50 $4,510.45 $101,826.23
17 $5,979.31 $4,788.64 $97,037.58
18 $5,683.96 $5,084.00 $91,953.59
19 $5,370.39 $5,397.57 $86,556.02
20 $5,037.48 $5,730.48 $80,825.55
21 $4,684.03 $6,083.92 $74,741.63
22 $4,308.79 $6,459.16 $68,282.47
23 $3,910.40 $6,857.55 $61,424.92
24 $3,487.44 $7,280.51 $54,144.41
25 $3,038.40 $7,729.55 $46,414.86
26 $2,561.66 $8,206.29 $38,208.57
27 $2,055.51 $8,712.44 $29,496.13
28 $1,518.15 $9,249.80 $20,246.32
29 $947.64 $9,820.31 $10,426.01
30 $341.94 $10,426.01 $0.00

How to sell in Farmington, KY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$172,425$366,796
Ø fast selling$156,750$330,116
Ø high price sale$188,101$403,475

In 2026, houses in Farmington, KY will be offered at an average price of $95 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $172,425 is 24.15% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $366,796. Home prices in Farmington, KY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $253,936. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $310,365.

Farmington, KY

Overview

Located in Graves County, Farmington, KY is a small rural community known for peaceful living and strong agricultural roots. Set amid the rolling fields of western Kentucky, it offers a friendly, close-knit atmosphere with quick access to nearby towns like Mayfield and Murray.

Living in Farmington

People searching for information about living in Farmington, Kentucky will find affordable homes, low traffic, and a laid-back pace. Families appreciate the community spirit and the educational options served by the broader Graves County school system.

Things to Do

Popular things to do in Farmington, KY include scenic drives, farmers markets, and outdoor recreation at regional lakes and parks. Cultural and collegiate events in nearby Murray and seasonal festivals across Graves County add variety to weekend plans.

Real Estate & Economy

Farmington, KY real estate features country acreage, hobby farms, and single-family homes that attract buyers seeking space and value. The local economy centers on agriculture, light industry, and small businesses that support everyday services and farm operations.

Travel & Weather

Residents enjoy straightforward commutes via state highways to Mayfield, Murray, and Paducah, along with regional healthcare and shopping. With a four-season climate typical of western Kentucky, summers are warm, winters are mild to cool, and spring and fall are especially pleasant.

FAQ – Home Values in Farmington

What is the median home value in Farmington in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Farmington is about $149,667 for an average home size of 1577 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $95 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Farmington?

In 2026, homes in Farmington sell for an average of around $95 per square foot, with a typical range between $87 and $87 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Farmington is about 1577 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $149,667.

Locations close to Farmington, KY

Fulton, KY54 $ / ft²
Gilbertsville, KY188 $ / ft²
Grand Rivers, KY108 $ / ft²
Fancy Farm, KY57 $ / ft²
Eddyville, KY168 $ / ft²
Dycusburg, KY42 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy