House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Printer, KY 2026

Average Data

average house price$101,584
average size per house1629 ft²
average price per ft²63 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Printer, KY is $62/ sqft to $62/ sqft. An average home with 1629 sqft costs approximately $100,998 to $100,998. Printer, KY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Floyd county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 41655, while the highest are in ZIP 41655. The average price per sqare feet is $63. Our analysis is based on 6 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Printer

4165561 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Printer

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $47,177 -53.6%
2011 $45,353 -55.4%
2012 $45,231 -55.5%
2013 $46,922 -53.8%
2014 $49,255 -51.5%
2015 $51,783 -49.0%
2016 $54,485 -46.4%
2017 $57,426 -43.5%
2018 $60,601 -40.3%
2019 $63,411 -37.6%
2020 $66,689 -34.4%
2021 $75,851 -25.3%
2022 $88,425 -13.0%
2023 $93,249 -8.2%
2024 $98,643 -2.9%
2025 $101,584 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Printer over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Printer

Loan amount: $101,584

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $609.05

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $507.92  –  Principal portion: $101.13

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $6,061.11 $1,247.46 $100,336.54
2 $5,984.16 $1,324.40 $99,012.13
3 $5,902.48 $1,406.09 $97,606.04
4 $5,815.75 $1,492.82 $96,113.23
5 $5,723.68 $1,584.89 $94,528.34
6 $5,625.93 $1,682.64 $92,845.70
7 $5,522.15 $1,786.42 $91,059.27
8 $5,411.96 $1,896.61 $89,162.67
9 $5,294.98 $2,013.58 $87,149.08
10 $5,170.79 $2,137.78 $85,011.31
11 $5,038.94 $2,269.63 $82,741.68
12 $4,898.95 $2,409.62 $80,332.06
13 $4,750.33 $2,558.24 $77,773.82
14 $4,592.55 $2,716.02 $75,057.80
15 $4,425.03 $2,883.54 $72,174.26
16 $4,247.18 $3,061.39 $69,112.87
17 $4,058.36 $3,250.21 $65,862.65
18 $3,857.89 $3,450.68 $62,411.98
19 $3,645.06 $3,663.51 $58,748.47
20 $3,419.10 $3,889.47 $54,859.00
21 $3,179.21 $4,129.36 $50,729.64
22 $2,924.52 $4,384.05 $46,345.60
23 $2,654.12 $4,654.45 $41,691.15
24 $2,367.05 $4,941.52 $36,749.62
25 $2,062.26 $5,246.31 $31,503.32
26 $1,738.68 $5,569.89 $25,933.43
27 $1,395.14 $5,913.42 $20,020.01
28 $1,030.42 $6,278.15 $13,741.86
29 $643.19 $6,665.37 $7,076.48
30 $232.09 $7,076.48 $0.00

How to sell in Printer, KY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$114,346$243,244
Ø fast selling$103,951$218,919
Ø high price sale$124,741$267,568

In 2026, houses in Printer, KY will be offered at an average price of $63 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $114,346 is 22.31% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $243,244. Home prices in Printer, KY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $168,399. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $205,822.

Discover Printer, KY

Small-Town Overview

Nestled in the Appalachian foothills, Printer, KY is a small community known for its quiet pace and scenic rural charm.
Travelers and home-seekers alike appreciate the welcoming spirit of Printer, Kentucky and its close connection to nature.

Community and Lifestyle

The community vibe in Printer, KY centers on neighbors, local events, and the traditions that define eastern Kentucky living.

You?ll find friendly gatherings, church socials, and seasonal activities that showcase mountain heritage and handcrafted goods.

Things to Do and Nature

Outdoor enthusiasts visit Printer, Kentucky for nearby trails, fishing spots, and peaceful drives along rolling ridgelines.

Weekend trips to regional parks, small-town diners, and music venues make it easy to explore the broader Appalachian culture.

Housing and Cost of Living

Housing in Printer, KY ranges from country homes on spacious lots to modest residences close to local services and schools.

Residents value a cost-of-living that?s typically lower than big-city averages and the convenience of essential shops in nearby towns.

Getting There and Why Visit

Reaching Printer, Kentucky is straightforward via regional highways, with major airports and hospitals accessible in surrounding hubs.

Whether you?re planning a visit or considering a move, Printer, KY offers the authentic, relaxed experience that defines eastern Kentucky.

FAQ – Home Values in Printer

What is the median home value in Printer in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Printer is about $101,584 for an average home size of 1629 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $63 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Printer?

In 2026, homes in Printer sell for an average of around $63 per square foot, with a typical range between $62 and $62 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Printer is about 1629 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $101,584.

Locations close to Printer, KY

Stanville, KY122 $ / ft²
Teaberry, KY63 $ / ft²
Tram, KY120 $ / ft²
Prestonsburg, KY70 $ / ft²
Melvin, KY76 $ / ft²
Martin, KY62 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy