House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bandana, KY 2026

Average Data

average house price$126,583
average size per house1740 ft²
average price per ft²73 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bandana, KY is $95/ sqft to $95/ sqft. An average home with 1740 sqft costs approximately $165,300 to $165,300. Bandana, KY includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Ballard county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 42022, while the highest are in ZIP 42022. The average price per sqare feet is $73. Our analysis is based on 35 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bandana

4202297 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bandana

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $58,787 -53.6%
2011 $56,514 -55.4%
2012 $56,362 -55.5%
2013 $58,469 -53.8%
2014 $61,376 -51.5%
2015 $64,526 -49.0%
2016 $67,893 -46.4%
2017 $71,558 -43.5%
2018 $75,514 -40.3%
2019 $79,015 -37.6%
2020 $83,100 -34.4%
2021 $94,517 -25.3%
2022 $110,186 -13.0%
2023 $116,196 -8.2%
2024 $122,919 -2.9%
2025 $126,583 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bandana over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bandana

Loan amount: $126,583

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $758.93

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $632.92  –  Principal portion: $126.01

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,552.69 $1,554.45 $125,028.55
2 $7,456.82 $1,650.33 $123,378.22
3 $7,355.03 $1,752.12 $121,626.10
4 $7,246.96 $1,860.18 $119,765.91
5 $7,132.23 $1,974.92 $117,791.00
6 $7,010.42 $2,096.73 $115,694.27
7 $6,881.10 $2,226.05 $113,468.22
8 $6,743.80 $2,363.34 $111,104.88
9 $6,598.04 $2,509.11 $108,595.77
10 $6,443.28 $2,663.87 $105,931.90
11 $6,278.98 $2,828.17 $103,103.73
12 $6,104.54 $3,002.60 $100,101.13
13 $5,919.35 $3,187.80 $96,913.33
14 $5,722.73 $3,384.41 $93,528.92
15 $5,513.99 $3,593.16 $89,935.76
16 $5,292.37 $3,814.78 $86,120.98
17 $5,057.09 $4,050.06 $82,070.92
18 $4,807.29 $4,299.86 $77,771.06
19 $4,542.08 $4,565.07 $73,205.99
20 $4,260.52 $4,846.63 $68,359.36
21 $3,961.59 $5,145.56 $63,213.80
22 $3,644.22 $5,462.93 $57,750.87
23 $3,307.28 $5,799.87 $51,951.00
24 $2,949.56 $6,157.59 $45,793.41
25 $2,569.77 $6,537.38 $39,256.03
26 $2,166.56 $6,940.59 $32,315.44
27 $1,738.48 $7,368.67 $24,946.77
28 $1,283.99 $7,823.15 $17,123.61
29 $801.48 $8,305.67 $8,817.94
30 $289.20 $8,817.94 $0.00

How to sell in Bandana, KY

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$132,496$281,853
Ø fast selling$120,451$253,668
Ø high price sale$144,540$310,039

In 2026, houses in Bandana, KY will be offered at an average price of $73 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $132,496 is 23.46% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $281,853. Home prices in Bandana, KY vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $195,130. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $238,492.

Guide to Bandana, KY

Overview

Nestled in Ballard County, Bandana, KY is a quiet rural community known for open skies, farmland, and friendly neighbors.
Set within the Paducah area of far western Kentucky, Bandana, Kentucky sits not far from the confluence of the Ohio and Mississippi River corridors.

Location and Directions

Travelers typically reach Bandana, KY via U.S. 60 and well-maintained state routes that wind through picturesque fields and bottomlands.
Its central location in western Ballard County makes day trips easy to Paducah, Wickliffe, and nearby river towns.

History and Character

An unincorporated community with agricultural roots, Bandana reflects the enduring heritage of small-town western Kentucky.
You?ll find a laid-back pace, local churches, and community traditions that celebrate farming, hunting, and river life.

Outdoor Recreation and Nearby Attractions

Nature lovers enjoy access to the Ballard Wildlife Management Area for premier birding and seasonal waterfowl viewing along the flyway.
History enthusiasts can explore Wickliffe Mounds State Historic Site and take scenic drives along the levees and bottomlands that define the region.

Living and Visiting Tips

Housing in and around Bandana, Kentucky leans toward rural homesteads and acreage, with a generally affordable cost of living compared to larger cities.
For everyday shopping, healthcare, and dining, residents often head to nearby La Center or Paducah, so visitors should plan essentials accordingly and check Ballard County resources for current services.

FAQ – Home Values in Bandana

What is the median home value in Bandana in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bandana is about $126,583 for an average home size of 1740 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $73 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bandana?

In 2026, homes in Bandana sell for an average of around $73 per square foot, with a typical range between $95 and $95 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bandana is about 1740 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $126,583.

Locations close to Bandana, KY

Bardwell, KY48 $ / ft²
Barlow, KY65 $ / ft²
Benton, KY79 $ / ft²
Arlington, KY56 $ / ft²
Almo, KY110 $ / ft²
Paducah, KY97 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy