House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Ozawkie, KS 2026

Average Data

average house price$233,300
average size per house2171 ft²
average price per ft²108 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Ozawkie, KS is $107/ sqft to $107/ sqft. An average home with 2171 sqft costs approximately $232,297 to $232,297. Ozawkie, KS includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Jefferson county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 66070, while the highest are in ZIP 66070. The average price per sqare feet is $108. Our analysis is based on 3 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Ozawkie

66070114 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Ozawkie

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $108,349 -53.6%
2011 $104,159 -55.4%
2012 $103,878 -55.5%
2013 $107,761 -53.8%
2014 $113,120 -51.5%
2015 $118,925 -49.0%
2016 $125,132 -46.4%
2017 $131,885 -43.5%
2018 $139,177 -40.3%
2019 $145,630 -37.6%
2020 $153,159 -34.4%
2021 $174,201 -25.3%
2022 $203,080 -13.0%
2023 $214,157 -8.2%
2024 $226,546 -2.9%
2025 $233,300 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Ozawkie over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Ozawkie

Loan amount: $233,300

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,398.75

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,166.50  –  Principal portion: $232.25

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $13,920.07 $2,864.95 $230,435.05
2 $13,743.36 $3,041.66 $227,393.39
3 $13,555.76 $3,229.26 $224,164.14
4 $13,356.59 $3,428.43 $220,735.70
5 $13,145.13 $3,639.89 $217,095.81
6 $12,920.63 $3,864.39 $213,231.42
7 $12,682.28 $4,102.74 $209,128.69
8 $12,429.23 $4,355.79 $204,772.90
9 $12,160.58 $4,624.44 $200,148.46
10 $11,875.35 $4,909.67 $195,238.80
11 $11,572.53 $5,212.48 $190,026.31
12 $11,251.04 $5,533.98 $184,492.34
13 $10,909.72 $5,875.30 $178,617.03
14 $10,547.34 $6,237.68 $172,379.36
15 $10,162.61 $6,622.40 $165,756.95
16 $9,754.16 $7,030.86 $158,726.10
17 $9,320.51 $7,464.51 $151,261.59
18 $8,860.12 $7,924.90 $143,336.69
19 $8,371.32 $8,413.69 $134,923.00
20 $7,852.39 $8,932.63 $125,990.37
21 $7,301.44 $9,483.57 $116,506.79
22 $6,716.52 $10,068.50 $106,438.29
23 $6,095.51 $10,689.50 $95,748.79
24 $5,436.21 $11,348.81 $84,399.98
25 $4,736.24 $12,048.78 $72,351.20
26 $3,993.10 $12,791.92 $59,559.28
27 $3,204.12 $13,580.90 $45,978.38
28 $2,366.48 $14,418.54 $31,559.84
29 $1,477.17 $15,307.84 $16,252.00
30 $533.02 $16,252.00 $0.00

How to sell in Ozawkie, KS

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$196,021$416,989
Ø fast selling$178,200$375,290
Ø high price sale$213,841$458,687

In 2026, houses in Ozawkie, KS will be offered at an average price of $108 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $196,021 is 24.47% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $416,989. Home prices in Ozawkie, KS vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $288,684. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $352,836.

Ozawkie, KS: Lakeside Living in Jefferson County

Overview

Discover Ozawkie, KS, a welcoming small town in Jefferson County, Kansas nestled near the scenic shores of Perry Lake.
With Midwestern charm and easy lake access, Ozawkie, Kansas offers a peaceful lifestyle that still keeps you close to regional attractions.

Outdoor Recreation

Outdoor lovers flock here for year-round outdoor recreation and things to do like boating, fishing, paddling, and hiking around Perry Lake and nearby Perry State Park.
Birding, shoreline picnics, and well-kept campgrounds make weekends in Ozawkie effortless and family friendly.

Community & Lifestyle

The community hosts local events and supports area schools and clubs, creating a tight-knit, small-town atmosphere newcomers quickly appreciate.
You?ll find essential services, local eateries, and lake-focused businesses such as marinas and bait shops that cater to residents and visitors.

Location & Access

Ozawkie?s central location places Topeka and Lawrence within an easy drive, with the greater Kansas City area close enough for day trips and big-city amenities.
This balance of quiet lakeside living and commuter convenience makes the town ideal for remote workers, retirees, and weekend getaways.

Real Estate & Economy

Ozawkie real estate ranges from cozy cabins and lake-view homes to acreage, all benefiting from an affordable cost of living.
Whether you?re planning a move or a visit, explore parks, boat ramps, trails, and community events to experience why Ozawkie, KS is a hidden gem on Perry Lake.

FAQ – Home Values in Ozawkie

What is the median home value in Ozawkie in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Ozawkie is about $233,300 for an average home size of 2171 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $108 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Ozawkie?

In 2026, homes in Ozawkie sell for an average of around $108 per square foot, with a typical range between $107 and $107 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Ozawkie is about 2171 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $233,300.

Locations close to Ozawkie, KS

Paola, KS282 $ / ft²
Parker, KS104 $ / ft²
Perry, KS419 $ / ft²
Ottawa, KS110 $ / ft²
Oskaloosa, KS139 $ / ft²
Osawatomie, KS68 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy