House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Effingham, KS 2026

Average Data

average house price$351,541
average size per house2419 ft²
average price per ft²146 $ / ft²

05/22/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Effingham, KS is $214/ sqft to $214/ sqft. An average home with 2419 sqft costs approximately $517,666 to $517,666. Effingham, KS includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Atchison county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 66023, while the highest are in ZIP 66023. The average price per sqare feet is $146. Our analysis is based on 35 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Effingham

66023198 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Effingham

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $163,262 -53.6%
2011 $156,949 -55.4%
2012 $156,526 -55.5%
2013 $162,377 -53.8%
2014 $170,451 -51.5%
2015 $179,199 -49.0%
2016 $188,551 -46.4%
2017 $198,727 -43.5%
2018 $209,714 -40.3%
2019 $219,438 -37.6%
2020 $230,782 -34.4%
2021 $262,490 -25.3%
2022 $306,004 -13.0%
2023 $322,696 -8.2%
2024 $341,364 -2.9%
2025 $351,541 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Effingham over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Effingham

Loan amount: $351,541

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,107.67

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,757.71  –  Principal portion: $349.96

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $20,975.03 $4,316.96 $347,224.04
2 $20,708.77 $4,583.23 $342,640.81
3 $20,426.08 $4,865.91 $337,774.90
4 $20,125.96 $5,166.03 $332,608.87
5 $19,807.33 $5,484.66 $327,124.22
6 $19,469.05 $5,822.94 $321,301.28
7 $19,109.91 $6,182.08 $315,119.19
8 $18,728.61 $6,563.38 $308,555.81
9 $18,323.79 $6,968.20 $301,587.61
10 $17,894.01 $7,397.98 $294,189.63
11 $17,437.72 $7,854.27 $286,335.36
12 $16,953.29 $8,338.71 $277,996.66
13 $16,438.97 $8,853.02 $269,143.64
14 $15,892.94 $9,399.05 $259,744.58
15 $15,313.22 $9,978.77 $249,765.82
16 $14,697.76 $10,594.24 $239,171.58
17 $14,044.33 $11,247.66 $227,923.92
18 $13,350.60 $11,941.40 $215,982.52
19 $12,614.08 $12,677.91 $203,304.61
20 $11,832.13 $13,459.86 $189,844.75
21 $11,001.96 $14,290.04 $175,554.71
22 $10,120.58 $15,171.41 $160,383.30
23 $9,184.84 $16,107.15 $144,276.14
24 $8,191.38 $17,100.61 $127,175.54
25 $7,136.66 $18,155.34 $109,020.20
26 $6,016.87 $19,275.12 $89,745.08
27 $4,828.03 $20,463.96 $69,281.12
28 $3,565.85 $21,726.14 $47,554.98
29 $2,225.83 $23,066.16 $24,488.83
30 $803.16 $24,488.83 $0.00