House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Hamilton, IN 2026

Average Data

average house price$714,100
average size per house3145 ft²
average price per ft²228 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Hamilton, IN is $178/ sqft to $178/ sqft. An average home with 3145 sqft costs approximately $559,810 to $559,810. Hamilton, IN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Steuben county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 46742, while the highest are in ZIP 46742. The average price per sqare feet is $228. Our analysis is based on 7 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Hamilton

46742192 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Hamilton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $331,641 -53.6%
2011 $318,816 -55.4%
2012 $317,958 -55.5%
2013 $329,842 -53.8%
2014 $346,244 -51.5%
2015 $364,014 -49.0%
2016 $383,011 -46.4%
2017 $403,683 -43.5%
2018 $426,001 -40.3%
2019 $445,754 -37.6%
2020 $468,798 -34.4%
2021 $533,207 -25.3%
2022 $621,599 -13.0%
2023 $655,505 -8.2%
2024 $693,427 -2.9%
2025 $714,100 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Hamilton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Hamilton

Loan amount: $714,100

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $4,281.39

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $3,570.50  –  Principal portion: $710.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $42,607.45 $8,769.23 $705,330.77
2 $42,066.58 $9,310.10 $696,020.67
3 $41,492.36 $9,884.33 $686,136.34
4 $40,882.71 $10,493.97 $675,642.38
5 $40,235.47 $11,141.21 $664,501.16
6 $39,548.30 $11,828.38 $652,672.78
7 $38,818.76 $12,557.93 $640,114.85
8 $38,044.21 $13,332.47 $626,782.38
9 $37,221.89 $14,154.79 $612,627.59
10 $36,348.86 $15,027.83 $597,599.76
11 $35,421.97 $15,954.71 $581,645.05
12 $34,437.92 $16,938.76 $564,706.29
13 $33,393.17 $17,983.51 $546,722.78
14 $32,283.99 $19,092.69 $527,630.09
15 $31,106.40 $20,270.29 $507,359.80
16 $29,856.17 $21,520.51 $485,839.28
17 $28,528.83 $22,847.85 $462,991.43
18 $27,119.62 $24,257.06 $438,734.37
19 $25,623.50 $25,753.18 $412,981.19
20 $24,035.10 $27,341.58 $385,639.61
21 $22,348.73 $29,027.95 $356,611.66
22 $20,558.35 $30,818.33 $325,793.33
23 $18,657.55 $32,719.14 $293,074.19
24 $16,639.50 $34,737.18 $258,337.01
25 $14,496.99 $36,879.70 $221,457.31
26 $12,222.33 $39,154.35 $182,302.96
27 $9,807.37 $41,569.31 $140,733.65
28 $7,243.47 $44,133.21 $96,600.44
29 $4,521.43 $46,855.25 $49,745.18
30 $1,631.50 $49,745.18 $0.00