House Prices

House Prices & Home Values New Haven, IN 2026

Average Data

average house price$206,445
average size per house1892 ft²
average price per ft²110 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in New Haven, IN is $109/ sqft to $109/ sqft. An average home with 1892 sqft costs approximately $206,228 to $206,228. New Haven, IN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Allen county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 46774, while the highest are in ZIP 46774. The average price per sqare feet is $110. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes New Haven

4677499 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in New Haven

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $95,877 -53.6%
2011 $92,169 -55.4%
2012 $91,921 -55.5%
2013 $95,357 -53.8%
2014 $100,098 -51.5%
2015 $105,236 -49.0%
2016 $110,728 -46.4%
2017 $116,704 -43.5%
2018 $123,156 -40.3%
2019 $128,867 -37.6%
2020 $135,529 -34.4%
2021 $154,149 -25.3%
2022 $179,703 -13.0%
2023 $189,505 -8.2%
2024 $200,469 -2.9%
2025 $206,445 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in New Haven over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in New Haven

Loan amount: $206,445

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,237.74

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,032.23  –  Principal portion: $205.52

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $12,317.74 $2,535.17 $203,909.83
2 $12,161.37 $2,691.53 $201,218.30
3 $11,995.36 $2,857.54 $198,360.76
4 $11,819.12 $3,033.79 $195,326.97
5 $11,632.00 $3,220.90 $192,106.07
6 $11,433.34 $3,419.56 $188,686.50
7 $11,222.43 $3,630.47 $185,056.03
8 $10,998.51 $3,854.39 $181,201.64
9 $10,760.78 $4,092.12 $177,109.51
10 $10,508.39 $4,344.52 $172,764.99
11 $10,240.43 $4,612.48 $168,152.52
12 $9,955.94 $4,896.97 $163,255.55
13 $9,653.91 $5,199.00 $158,056.55
14 $9,333.24 $5,519.66 $152,536.89
15 $8,992.80 $5,860.10 $146,676.79
16 $8,631.36 $6,221.54 $140,455.25
17 $8,247.63 $6,605.27 $133,849.97
18 $7,840.23 $7,012.67 $126,837.30
19 $7,407.71 $7,445.20 $119,392.10
20 $6,948.50 $7,904.40 $111,487.70
21 $6,460.98 $8,391.93 $103,095.78
22 $5,943.38 $8,909.52 $94,186.25
23 $5,393.86 $9,459.04 $84,727.21
24 $4,810.45 $10,042.46 $74,684.76
25 $4,191.05 $10,661.85 $64,022.90
26 $3,533.45 $11,319.45 $52,703.45
27 $2,835.29 $12,017.61 $40,685.84
28 $2,094.07 $12,758.83 $27,927.01
29 $1,307.14 $13,545.77 $14,381.24
30 $471.66 $14,381.24 $0.00

How to sell in New Haven, IN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$199,651$424,711
Ø fast selling$181,501$382,240
Ø high price sale$217,801$467,182

In 2026, houses in New Haven, IN will be offered at an average price of $110 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $199,651 is 20.86% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $424,711. Home prices in New Haven, IN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $294,030. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $359,370.

Discover New Haven, Indiana

Overview

New Haven, Indiana is a friendly city in Allen County just east of Fort Wayne, offering small-town charm with metropolitan convenience.
Set along the Maumee River, New Haven blends historic neighborhoods with growing commercial corridors.

Lifestyle & Attractions

Visitors and residents enjoy the scenic Rivergreenway trail connections, parks like Moser Park, and seasonal community events such as the Canal Days Festival.
Local dining ranges from classic Midwestern eateries to family-owned bakeries, creating a welcoming food scene.
With a strong volunteer spirit and active civic organizations, the community fosters safe, inclusive neighborhoods.

Economy & Education

New Haven?s economy benefits from logistics and manufacturing along the I-469 and US-24 corridor, with access to regional employers in the greater Fort Wayne area.
East Allen County Schools serve New Haven with modernized facilities, extracurricular programs, and career pathways that align with local industries.
Pro-business policies, available industrial sites, and proximity to Fort Wayne International Airport support growth for startups and established companies.

Transportation & Housing

Commuters appreciate quick connections via I-469, US-24, and IN-930, plus nearby transit and freight rail assets that streamline regional travel.
Housing options span affordable single-family homes to new subdivisions, making New Haven, IN an attractive place to live, work, and invest.

FAQ – Home Values in New Haven

What is the median home value in New Haven in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in New Haven is about $206,445 for an average home size of 1892 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $110 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in New Haven?

In 2026, homes in New Haven sell for an average of around $110 per square foot, with a typical range between $109 and $109 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in New Haven is about 1892 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $206,445.

Locations close to New Haven, IN

Orland, IN85 $ / ft²
Ossian, IN105 $ / ft²
Pleasant Lake, IN74 $ / ft²
Monroeville, IN66 $ / ft²
Monroe, IN74 $ / ft²
Mongo, IN56 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy