House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Leo, IN 2026

Average Data

average house price$398,270
average size per house2491 ft²
average price per ft²160 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Leo, IN is $172/ sqft to $172/ sqft. An average home with 2491 sqft costs approximately $428,452 to $428,452. Leo, IN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Allen county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 46765, while the highest are in ZIP 46765. The average price per sqare feet is $160. Our analysis is based on 4 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Leo

46765166 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Leo

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $184,964 -53.6%
2011 $177,811 -55.4%
2012 $177,332 -55.5%
2013 $183,961 -53.8%
2014 $193,108 -51.5%
2015 $203,019 -49.0%
2016 $213,614 -46.4%
2017 $225,144 -43.5%
2018 $237,591 -40.3%
2019 $248,607 -37.6%
2020 $261,459 -34.4%
2021 $297,382 -25.3%
2022 $346,680 -13.0%
2023 $365,590 -8.2%
2024 $386,740 -2.9%
2025 $398,270 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Leo over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Leo

Loan amount: $398,270

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $2,387.83

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,991.35  –  Principal portion: $396.48

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $23,763.16 $4,890.80 $393,379.20
2 $23,461.50 $5,192.46 $388,186.74
3 $23,141.24 $5,512.72 $382,674.03
4 $22,801.23 $5,852.73 $376,821.30
5 $22,440.25 $6,213.71 $370,607.59
6 $22,057.00 $6,596.96 $364,010.63
7 $21,650.11 $7,003.85 $357,006.78
8 $21,218.13 $7,435.83 $349,570.95
9 $20,759.51 $7,894.45 $341,676.50
10 $20,272.59 $8,381.37 $333,295.14
11 $19,755.65 $8,898.31 $324,396.83
12 $19,206.82 $9,447.14 $314,949.69
13 $18,624.14 $10,029.82 $304,919.87
14 $18,005.52 $10,648.43 $294,271.44
15 $17,348.75 $11,305.21 $282,966.23
16 $16,651.47 $12,002.49 $270,963.75
17 $15,911.19 $12,742.77 $258,220.97
18 $15,125.24 $13,528.72 $244,692.25
19 $14,290.82 $14,363.14 $230,329.11
20 $13,404.93 $15,249.03 $215,080.08
21 $12,464.40 $16,189.56 $198,890.53
22 $11,465.87 $17,188.09 $181,702.44
23 $10,405.74 $18,248.22 $163,454.22
24 $9,280.23 $19,373.73 $144,080.49
25 $8,085.30 $20,568.65 $123,511.84
26 $6,816.67 $21,837.28 $101,674.55
27 $5,469.80 $23,184.16 $78,490.39
28 $4,039.85 $24,614.11 $53,876.29
29 $2,521.71 $26,132.25 $27,744.03
30 $909.93 $27,744.03 $0.00

How to sell in Leo, IN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$290,400$617,760
Ø fast selling$264,000$555,985
Ø high price sale$316,800$679,536

In 2026, houses in Leo, IN will be offered at an average price of $160 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $290,400 is 22.17% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $617,760. Home prices in Leo, IN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $427,681. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $522,721.

Discover Leo, Indiana

Overview

Leo, IN, also known as Leo-Cedarville, is a family-friendly town in Allen County near Fort Wayne.
The community blends small-town charm with access to modern amenities along the scenic St. Joseph River.

Things to Do and Outdoors

Top things to do in Leo, IN include exploring Riverside Gardens and the walking and biking trails for year-round recreation.

Kayaking and fishing on the St. Joseph River, plus nearby Metea County Park, make Leo a hub for nature lovers.

Seasonal events and farmers markets give travelers and residents authentic local experiences.

Community and Convenience

Downtown Leo features locally owned restaurants, cafes, and shops that showcase northeast Indiana flavors.

The town is served by highly regarded East Allen County Schools, known for strong academics and extracurriculars.

Proximity to Fort Wayne job centers, healthcare, and entertainment adds convenience without sacrificing community feel.

Real Estate and Quality of Life

Housing in Leo, Indiana ranges from riverfront homes to new subdivisions, offering value and space for growing families.

Clean parks, low crime, and active civic groups make Leo-Cedarville a smart choice for living, investing, or a weekend visit.

FAQ – Home Values in Leo

What is the median home value in Leo in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Leo is about $398,270 for an average home size of 2491 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $160 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Leo?

In 2026, homes in Leo sell for an average of around $160 per square foot, with a typical range between $172 and $172 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Leo is about 2491 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $398,270.

Locations close to Leo, IN

Liberty Center, IN153 $ / ft²
Ligonier, IN106 $ / ft²
Markle, IN66 $ / ft²
Larwill, IN143 $ / ft²
Laotto, IN99 $ / ft²
Lagrange, IN108 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy