House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Decatur, IN 2026

Average Data

average house price$118,950
average size per house1356 ft²
average price per ft²88 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Decatur, IN is $98/ sqft to $98/ sqft. An average home with 1356 sqft costs approximately $132,888 to $132,888. Decatur, IN includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Adams county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 46733, while the highest are in ZIP 46733. The average price per sqare feet is $88. Our analysis is based on 10 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Decatur

46733100 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Decatur

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $55,243 -53.6%
2011 $53,106 -55.4%
2012 $52,963 -55.5%
2013 $54,943 -53.8%
2014 $57,675 -51.5%
2015 $60,635 -49.0%
2016 $63,799 -46.4%
2017 $67,243 -43.5%
2018 $70,960 -40.3%
2019 $74,251 -37.6%
2020 $78,089 -34.4%
2021 $88,818 -25.3%
2022 $103,542 -13.0%
2023 $109,190 -8.2%
2024 $115,506 -2.9%
2025 $118,950 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Decatur over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Decatur

Loan amount: $118,950

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $713.17

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $594.75  –  Principal portion: $118.42

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $7,097.26 $1,460.72 $117,489.28
2 $7,007.17 $1,550.81 $115,938.47
3 $6,911.52 $1,646.46 $114,292.00
4 $6,809.97 $1,748.02 $112,543.99
5 $6,702.16 $1,855.83 $110,688.16
6 $6,587.69 $1,970.29 $108,717.87
7 $6,466.17 $2,091.82 $106,626.05
8 $6,337.15 $2,220.83 $104,405.22
9 $6,200.17 $2,357.81 $102,047.40
10 $6,054.75 $2,503.24 $99,544.17
11 $5,900.36 $2,657.63 $96,886.54
12 $5,736.44 $2,821.55 $94,064.99
13 $5,562.41 $2,995.57 $91,069.42
14 $5,377.65 $3,180.33 $87,889.09
15 $5,181.50 $3,376.49 $84,512.60
16 $4,973.24 $3,584.74 $80,927.86
17 $4,752.14 $3,805.84 $77,122.01
18 $4,517.41 $4,040.58 $73,081.44
19 $4,268.19 $4,289.79 $68,791.64
20 $4,003.61 $4,554.38 $64,237.27
21 $3,722.70 $4,835.28 $59,401.98
22 $3,424.47 $5,133.51 $54,268.47
23 $3,107.85 $5,450.13 $48,818.34
24 $2,771.70 $5,786.29 $43,032.05
25 $2,414.81 $6,143.17 $36,888.88
26 $2,035.91 $6,522.07 $30,366.81
27 $1,633.65 $6,924.34 $23,442.47
28 $1,206.57 $7,351.42 $16,091.05
29 $753.15 $7,804.83 $8,286.22
30 $271.76 $8,286.22 $0.00

How to sell in Decatur, IN

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$159,720$339,768
Ø fast selling$145,200$305,792
Ø high price sale$174,240$373,745

In 2026, houses in Decatur, IN will be offered at an average price of $88 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $159,720 is 23.30% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $339,768. Home prices in Decatur, IN vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $235,225. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $287,497.

Discover Decatur, Indiana

Located in northeastern Indiana, Decatur, IN is the county seat of Adams County and sits along U.S. 27 and 224 within an easy drive of Fort Wayne. Known for its welcoming small-town feel and steady growth, Decatur offers a balanced mix of community, commerce, and outdoor recreation.

History & Heritage

Founded in 1836 and named for naval hero Stephen Decatur Jr., Decatur, Indiana preserves Midwestern heritage in its architecture and traditions. Landmarks like the Adams County Courthouse and local history exhibits highlight the city?s roots and connection to the St. Marys River.

Things to Do & Attractions

Downtown showcases the annual Decatur Sculpture Tour, vibrant murals, boutique shops, and eateries centered around Madison Street Plaza. Parks, greenways along the St. Marys River, and seasonal events provide family-friendly things to do all year.

Economy & Education

Decatur?s economy blends manufacturing, agriculture, healthcare, and logistics, creating opportunities for skilled trades and small businesses. Families appreciate North Adams Community Schools, including Bellmont High School, along with nearby higher-education options in the greater Fort Wayne area.

Quality of Life & Access

With affordable Decatur real estate, walkable neighborhoods, and strong city services, residents enjoy a high quality of life.
Convenient access to U.S. 27 and 224 connects the community to Fort Wayne, the Ohio state line, and major regional employers.

FAQ – Home Values in Decatur

What is the median home value in Decatur in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Decatur is about $118,950 for an average home size of 1356 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $88 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Decatur?

In 2026, homes in Decatur sell for an average of around $88 per square foot, with a typical range between $98 and $98 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Decatur is about 1356 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $118,950.

Locations close to Decatur, IN

Fremont, IN161 $ / ft²
Garrett, IN71 $ / ft²
Geneva, IN225 $ / ft²
Cromwell, IN234 $ / ft²
Craigville, IN87 $ / ft²
Corunna, IN152 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy