House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Romeoville, IL 2026

Average Data

average house price$267,434
average size per house2045 ft²
average price per ft²131 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Romeoville, IL is $131/ sqft to $131/ sqft. An average home with 2045 sqft costs approximately $267,895 to $267,895. Romeoville, IL includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Will county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 60446, while the highest are in ZIP 60446. The average price per sqare feet is $131. Our analysis is based on 8 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Romeoville

60446128 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Romeoville

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $124,201 -53.6%
2011 $119,398 -55.4%
2012 $119,077 -55.5%
2013 $123,528 -53.8%
2014 $129,670 -51.5%
2015 $136,325 -49.0%
2016 $143,439 -46.4%
2017 $151,181 -43.5%
2018 $159,540 -40.3%
2019 $166,937 -37.6%
2020 $175,567 -34.4%
2021 $199,689 -25.3%
2022 $232,792 -13.0%
2023 $245,490 -8.2%
2024 $259,692 -2.9%
2025 $267,434 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Romeoville over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Romeoville

Loan amount: $267,434

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,603.40

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,337.17  –  Principal portion: $266.23

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $15,956.70 $3,284.12 $264,149.88
2 $15,754.15 $3,486.68 $260,663.20
3 $15,539.09 $3,701.73 $256,961.47
4 $15,310.78 $3,930.04 $253,031.43
5 $15,068.38 $4,172.44 $248,858.99
6 $14,811.04 $4,429.79 $244,429.20
7 $14,537.82 $4,703.01 $239,726.20
8 $14,247.75 $4,993.08 $234,733.12
9 $13,939.78 $5,301.04 $229,432.08
10 $13,612.83 $5,628.00 $223,804.08
11 $13,265.70 $5,975.12 $217,828.96
12 $12,897.17 $6,343.65 $211,485.31
13 $12,505.91 $6,734.91 $204,750.40
14 $12,090.52 $7,150.31 $197,600.09
15 $11,649.50 $7,591.32 $190,008.77
16 $11,181.28 $8,059.54 $181,949.23
17 $10,684.19 $8,556.63 $173,392.59
18 $10,156.43 $9,084.39 $164,308.20
19 $9,596.13 $9,644.69 $154,663.51
20 $9,001.27 $10,239.56 $144,423.95
21 $8,369.71 $10,871.11 $133,552.84
22 $7,699.21 $11,541.62 $122,011.22
23 $6,987.34 $12,253.48 $109,757.74
24 $6,231.58 $13,009.25 $96,748.49
25 $5,429.19 $13,811.63 $82,936.87
26 $4,577.32 $14,663.50 $68,273.36
27 $3,672.91 $15,567.91 $52,705.45
28 $2,712.72 $16,528.11 $36,177.34
29 $1,693.30 $17,547.53 $18,629.82
30 $611.01 $18,629.82 $0.00

How to sell in Romeoville, IL

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$237,766$505,792
Ø fast selling$216,151$455,212
Ø high price sale$259,381$556,371

In 2026, houses in Romeoville, IL will be offered at an average price of $131 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $237,766 is 22.45% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $505,792. Home prices in Romeoville, IL vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $350,163. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $427,978.

FAQ – Home Values in Romeoville

What is the median home value in Romeoville in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Romeoville is about $267,434 for an average home size of 2045 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $131 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Romeoville?

In 2026, homes in Romeoville sell for an average of around $131 per square foot, with a typical range between $131 and $131 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Romeoville is about 2045 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $267,434.

Locations close to Romeoville, IL

Minooka, IL145 $ / ft²
Mokena, IL115 $ / ft²
Monee, IL98 $ / ft²
Midlothian, IL133 $ / ft²
Mazon, IL130 $ / ft²
Matteson, IL109 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy